EUR USD GBP
+353-1-416-8900REST OF WORLD
1-800-526-8630U.S. (TOLL FREE)

Optical Transceivers: Market Shares, Strategies, and Forecasts, Worldwide, 2016 to 2022

  • ID: 3892444
  • Report
  • October 2016
  • Region: Global
  • 723 Pages
  • Wintergreen Research, Inc
1 of 4
The Global Optical Transceiver Market at $4.6 Billion in 2015 Is Anticipated to Grow to $41.1 Billion by 2022

FEATURED COMPANIES

  • 3SP Group
  • Champion Optical Network
  • Foxconn Technology Group
  • Ikanos
  • Nokia
  • Qorvo
  • MORE
The vendors in the optical transceivers industry have invested in high-quality technology and processes to develop leading edge broadband network capability.

Internet, enterprise augmented reality, and IoT Drive optical network adoption as the mega data centers are poised for significant growth to support trillion-dollar app markets. Global adoption of the Internet is driving rapid growth of the mega datacenter and the need for very high speed network transmission. Optical transceivers are used to upgrade telecommunications networks and launch very large mega data centers. The development of innovative products is essential to keeping and growing market share.

An optical transceiver is a single, packaged device that works as a transmitter and receiver. An optical transceiver is used in an optical network to convert electrical signals to optical signals and optical signals to electrical signals. Optical transceivers are widely deployed in optical networking for broadband. Optical transceiver manufacturers test to ensure that their optical transceivers have compliance with the defined specifications. Testing of key optical parameters: transmitter optical power and receiver sensitivity is a big deal.

According to the leader of the team that prepared the research, “Optical transceiver markets are driven by the use of broadband in every industry. Video, Internet adoption, and tablets drive demand for broadband. Markets are influenced by apps, augmented reality. IoT, the move to cloud computing and the adoption of smart phones by 9.5 billion people by 2020. Mega data centers that support online commerce, streaming video, social networking, and cloud services for every industry are expected to adopt optical transceivers as a fundamental technology. Software as a Service (SaaS) is a primary offering that will leverage optical transceivers in this mega data center.”

High-speed serial transceivers form the backbone of networks. Communications, servers and many other electronic systems depend on high-speed serial transceivers. Global adoption of the Internet is driving rapid growth of the mega datacenter. Data centers support online commerce, streaming video, social networking, and cloud services. Software as a Service (SaaS) is a primary offering.

Leading vendors offer a broad product selection. They are positioned with innovative technology. Optical module manufacturers address the needs of all major networking equipment vendors worldwide. Leading vendors have taken a leading role in transforming the data communications and telecommunications equipment market.

The global optical transceiver market at $4.6 billion in 2015 up dramatically from $3.2 billion in 2013 is anticipated to grow to $41.1 billion by 2022 driven by the availability and cost effectiveness of 100 Gbps, and400 Gbps devices. Next generation optical transceiver devices use less power, are less expensive, and are smarter and smaller. The adoption of widespread use of the 100 Gbps devices, followed by 400 Gbps devices and the vast increases in Internet traffic are core to helping manage change in the communications infrastructure markets.
READ MORE
Note: Product cover images may vary from those shown
2 of 4

FEATURED COMPANIES

  • 3SP Group
  • Champion Optical Network
  • Foxconn Technology Group
  • Ikanos
  • Nokia
  • Qorvo
  • MORE
1. Optical Transceiver Market Description and Market Dynamics
1.1 Optical Transceiver Definition
1.1.1 Internet, Enterprise Augmented Reality, and IoT Drives Optical Network Adoption
1.1.2 Always-On, High Data-Throughput Connectivity
1.2 Growth Of The Global Economy
1.2.1 Global Economic Conditions Impact Optical Transceivers
1.3 Enterprise Information Accessed By Mobile Workers
1.3.1 Cloud Technology Brings Rapid Time to Value
1.4 Optical Transceiver Applicable Networks
1.4.1 Carrier Networking
1.4.2 Data Centers
1.4.3 Data Center Storage
1.5 Transceiver Definitions
1.6 Customer Plans for Optical Network Implementation
1.6.1 Optical Components
1.6.2 Fiber Networks Provide Backbone Connectivity To Data Center
1.6.3 Voice Over IP (VoIP)
1.6.4 Optical Network Investment
1.6.5 Financial Centers Invest in Optical Networking

2 Optical Transceivers Market Shares and Market Forecasts
2.1 Optical Transceivers Market Driving Forces
2.1.1 Transmitter / Transceivers
2.1.2 Mega Datacenter Online Commerce, Streaming Video, Social Networking, And Cloud Services
2.1.3 Optical Transport Network (OTN) / Optical Transceiver Components
2.1.4 100 Gbps Optical Transceivers
2.1.5 Optical Transceiver Market Driving Forces
2.1.6 Ongoing Transition To Media For Communications
2.1.7 Optical Transceiver Key Themes
2.2 Optical Transceivers Market Shares
2.2.1 Finisar
2.2.2 Finisar Wavelength Selective Switches
2.2.3 Finisar Transmitters, Transceivers, and Transponders for Datacom and Telecom Applications
2.2.4 Finisar Transmitter / Transceivers
2.2.5 NeoPhotonics
2.2.6 Lumentum Vertical Integration Results In Flexibility, Scalability
2.2.7 Lumentum
2.2.8 Sumitomo Electric
2.2.9 Broadcom
2.2.10 Broadcom Technologies
2.2.11 Fujitsu Optical Components
2.2.12 Source Photonics
2.2.13 Source Photonics and China Mobile Communications Corporation (CMCC)
2.2.14 Oclaro
2.2.15 Oclaro Extends Technology Leadership Position
2.2.16 NEC
2.2.17 NeoPhotonics Revenue
2.3 Datacom Optical Transceivers, Market Shares
2.3.1 Telecom Optical Transceivers, Market Shares
2.4 Optical Transceiver Market Forecasts
2.4.1 Optical Transceiver Data Center Market Forecasts
2.4.2 Datacom and Telecom Optical Transceiver Segments
2.4.3 Datacom and Data Center Optical Transceivers
2.4.4 Datacom Ethernet
2.4.5 Telecom Transceivers
2.4.6 Optical Transceiver 40G and under, 100G, and 400G Market Forecasts, Units and Dollars
2.4.7 Optical Transceiver 40G Market Forecasts
2.4.8 Optical Transceiver 100G Market Forecasts
2.4.9 Optical Transceiver 400G Market Forecasts
2.4.10 Rising Internet Traffic Provides Need for High Speed Networks
2.4.11 Optical Transceiver Form Factors
2.4.12 Component Needs For Next-Generation Fixed And Mobile Access
2.4.13 40G, 100GBPS Transceiver Shipments Evolving:
2.4.14 Networks Moving To Embrace An Ethernet Protocol
2.4.15 Carrier Networking
2.4.16 Enterprise Networking
2.4.17 Return on Investment (ROI) of Component Needs For Next-Generation Fixed And Mobile Access Networks
2.4.18 Types of Transceiver
2.5 Optical Component Transceiver Prices
2.5.1 Measuring Cost -Per-Bit-Per-Kilometer
2.6 Optical Transceiver Regional Market Segments
2.6.1 Emcore 5021TR Series DFB Transceivers

3  Optical Transceiver Product Description
3.1 Finisar Transmitter / Transceivers
3.1.1 Finisar 100GBASE-SR4 100m QSFP28 Optical Transceiver
3.1.2 Finisar 100GBASE-SR4, OTU4 & 128G Fibre Channel Multirate 100m QSFP28 Optical Transceiver
3.1.3 Finisar 100GE CWDM4 2 km QSFP28 Optical Transceiver
3.1.4 Finisar 40GBASE-SR4 150m Gen2 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
3.1.5 Finisar 56G InfiniBand FDR/SAS 3.0/40G Ethernet 60m QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
3.1.6 Finisar 40G Ethernet LM4 140m Duplex Multimode QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
3.1.7 Finisar 40GBASE-LR4 2km Lite QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
3.1.8 Finisar 40GBASE-ER4 Multirate 40km QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
3.1.9 Finisar 4x10GBASE-LR/W and OTN 10km QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
3.1.10 Finisar 100GBASE-SR4 100m CFP4 Optical Transceiver
3.1.11 Finisar 100GBASE-LR4 10km CFP2 Optical Transceiver
3.1.12 Finisar 40GBASE-SR4 100m CFP Optical Transceiver
3.1.13 Finisar 40GBASE-FR and OC-768 VSR NRZ Multirate CFP Optical Transceiver
3.1.14 Finisar 12x10G (120G) 100m CXP Optical Transceiver
3.1.15 Finisar 8G Fibre Channel (8GFC) SFP+ 150m Optical Transceiver
3.1.16 Finisar's Digital Diagnostics
3.1.17 Finisar DM200-01
3.1.18 Finisar DM200-02
3.1.19 Finisar DM80-01
3.1.20 Finisar DM80-02
3.1.21 Finisar S7500
3.1.22 Finisar S7610
3.2 Lumentum Optical Transceivers
3.2.1 Lumentum 100G Transceivers
3.2.2 Lumentum CFP2 LR4 Optical Transceiver with 100GE for up to 10 km Reach
3.2.3 Lumentum CFP4 LR4 Optical Transceiver with 100GE for up to 10 km Reach
3.2.4 Lumentum QSFP28 CWDM4 Optical Transceiver - Up to 2 km Reach for 100G FEC-Enabled Systems
3.2.5 Lumentum 40G Transceivers
3.2.6 Lumentum QSFP+ 40G LR4 Optical Transceiver-1310 nm CWDM for up to 10km Reach
3.2.7 Lumentum QSFP+ 40G SR4 Optical Transceiver - 850 nm for up to 100 m Reach
3.2.8 Lumentum Up to 16G Transceivers
3.2.9 Lumentum 10G SFP+ 1310 nm Limiting Transceiver, 10GE Compliant
3.2.10 Lumentum 10G SFP+ 850 nm Limiting Transceiver, 10GE Compatible
3.2.11 Lumentum 10G SFP+ 850 nm Limiting Transceiver, 10GE Compliant
3.2.12 Lumentum 16G FC Compliant 850 nm SFP+ Limiting Transceiver
3.2.13 Lumentum 2.125/1.25/1.063 Gbps 850 nm SFP Transceiver
3.2.14 Lumentum 4.25/ 2.125/1.063 Gbps 850 nm SFP Transceiver
3.2.15 Lumentum 4.25/2.125/1.25/1.0625 Gbps 850 nm SFP Transceiver
3.2.16 Lumentum 6G SFP+ 850 nm - 6G CPRI/OBSAI Compliant
3.2.17 Lumentum 8.5G SFP+ 1310 nm Limiting Transceiver, 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel Compliant
3.2.18 Lumentum 8.5G SFP+ 850 nm Limiting Transceiver, 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel Compliant
3.2.19 Lumentum Tunable SFP+ Optical Transceiver with Limiting Electrical Interface
3.2.20 Lumentum Tunable SFP+ Optical Transceiver with Linear Electrical Interface
3.2.21 Lumentum XFP Optical Transceiver-850 nm over MMF for up to 300 m Reach
3.2.22 Lumentum SONET/SDH Transceivers
3.2.23 Lumentum Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver - 1550 nm for up to 80 km Reach
3.2.24 Lumentum QSFP+ 40G LR4 Optical Transceiver-1310 nm CWDM for up to 10km Reach
3.2.25 Lumentum QSFP+ 40G SR4 Optical Transceiver - 850 nm for up to 100 m Reach
3.2.26 Lumentum Tunable Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver for up to 80 km reach
3.3 Viavi Solutions Optical Transceiver Testing Using the Viavi Solutions™ Multiple Application Platform (MAP-200)
3.3.1 Viavi Testing for Standards Compliance That Governs Optical Transceiver Specifications
3.3.2 Optical Parameter Categories
3.3.3 Viavi Photodiode Material Used In A Power Meter
3.3.4 Viavi MAP Optical Power Meters
3.4 Oclaro
3.4.1 Oclaro Coherent CFP2-ACO
3.4.2 Oclaro TL8800NACND LambdaFLEX Tunable XFP Module
3.4.3 Oclaro TL8800ZPCND LambdaFLEX Zero Chirp Tunable XFP Module
3.4.4 Oclaro 10G Tunable SFP+ TRS7080FNCxA000-x
3.4.5 Oclaro TRC5E20ENF-xx000 / TRC5E20FNF-xx000 100 Gb/s CFP MSA 1310nm LAN-WDM 10km Transceiver
3.4.6 Oclaro 100G CFP2 LR4 100 Gb/s CFP2 MSA 1310nm LAN-WDM 10km Transceiver
3.4.7 Oclaro CFP4 100 Gb/s CFP4 MSA 1310nm LAN-WDM 10km Transceiver
3.4.8 Oclaro 100G QSFP28 CWDM4 & CLR4 2km Transceiver
3.4.9 Oclaro 100G QSFP28 LR4 10km Transceiver
3.4.10 Oclaro TRC5B20xN 40Gb/s CFP MSA 1330nm DFB CWDM 10km Transceiver
3.4.11 Oclaro TRC7B10ENS-xx000/ TRC7B10FNS-xx000 40 Gb/s CFP MSA 1550nm Serial 2km Transceiver
3.4.12 Oclaro TRQ5B20xN-LF100 QSFP+ LR4
3.4.13 Oclaro TRF7053 XFP 1310 nm Wavelength 10Gbit/s Serial Transceiver
3.4.14 Oclaro TRS2001Ex 10Gb/s SFP+ Transceiver with 300m Reach
3.4.15 Oclaro TRS5024Ex SFP+ 10 GbE LR MSA 1310 nm 10km Transceiver
3.4.16 Oclaro TRS7050EN SFP+ 10 GbE ER MSA 1550 nm 40km Transceiver
3.4.17 Oclaro CPRI 10G SFP+ ER CPRI, Multirate SFP+, 1550nm 40km Transceiver
3.4.18 Oclaro CPRI 10G SFP+ LR CPRI, Multirate SFP+, 1310nm 10km Transceiver
3.4.19 Oclaro CPRI 10G SFP+ LR-Lite CPRI, Multirate SFP+, 1310nm 2km Transceiver
3.4.20 Oclaro TRF2001EN XFP 850 nm Wavelength 10Gbit/s Serial Transceiver
3.4.21 Oclaro TRF5015 XFP 1310 nm Wavelength 10Gbit/s Serial Transceiver
3.4.22 Oclaro TRF5016 XFP 1310 nm Wavelength 10Gbit/s Serial Transceiver
3.4.23 Oclaro TRB5E20ENF-LF000-x, TRB5E20FNF-LF000-x
3.4.24 Oclaro TRS2001Ex
3.4.25 Oclaro TRC5E20ENF-xx000 / TRC5E20FNF-xx000
3.4.26 Oclaro LD5038
3.4.27 Oclaro LD7064
3.4.28 Oclaro Tier-One Provider Volume Production For Integrated 100 Gbps PM-QPSK MSA Transceiver Module
3.5 Sumitomo
3.5.1 Sumitomo 40 GbE CFP Optical Transceiver Development Project
3.5.2 Sumitomo Active Across The World, Contributing To The Advance Of Telecommunications
3.5.3 Sumitomo 10Gbps XFP Transceivers
3.5.4 Sumitomo  SC Duplex Transceivers
3.5.5 Sumitomo Digital Transmission
3.6 Fujitsu
3.6.1 Fujitsu 100G/200G CFP2 ACO (Analog Coherent Optics) Transceiver
3.6.2 Fujitsu 100G CFP Transceiver
3.6.3 Fujitsu SFP+ Transceiver
3.6.4 Fujitsu 100G QSFP28 Transceiver
3.6.5 Fujitsu 100G OIF 168pin Coherent Transceiver
3.6.6 Fujitsu 100G CFP2 Transceiver
3.6.7 Fujitsu SFP+ Transceiver
3.6.8 Fujitsu 100GE CFP Transceiver
3.6.9 Fujitsu XFP Transceiver
3.6.10 Fujitsu XENPAK Transceiver
3.7 Advanced-Connectek / Acon Transceivers
3.7.1 Acon 10Gpbs SFP+ Hot-Pluggable Transceiver
3.7.2 Acon SFP Hot-Pluggable Transceiver
3.7.3 Acon SFF Transceiver
3.7.4 ACON OAX4xD5L Series and OAX6xD5L Series Giga-Bit Hot-Pluggable Transceivers
3.8 Broadcom
3.8.1 Broadcom 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver
3.8.2 Broadcom VariRate™ Multirate Transceiver with SONET Rate Adaptation and PM
3.8.3 Broadcom 10-Gigabit Ethernet PHYs
3.8.4 Broadcom Gigabit Ethernet PHYs
3.8.5 Broadcom BCM8228 Highly Integrated, Low-Power, Variable-Rate Transceiver/Mapper Device
3.9 Broadcom Fiber Optic Transceivers
3.9.1 Broadcom Parallel Optics
3.9.2 Broadcom Embedded Parallel Optics
3.9.3 Broadcom AFBR-79EEPZ
3.9.4 Broadcom AFBR-83PDZ
3.9.5 Broadcom AFBR-79EQDZ
3.9.6 Broadcom AFBR-79EQPZ
3.9.7 Broadcom Parallel Optic Solutions
3.9.8 Broadcom AFCT-5750ALZ Transceiver
3.9.9 Broadcom HFBR-5208MZ Transceiver
3.9.10 Broadcom AFCT-5755APZ
3.10 Oplink
3.10.1 Oplink Switching/Routing
3.11 Emcore
3.11.1 Emcore Tunable XFP Transceiver
3.11.2 Emcore 4x10 Gbps QSFP+ LR4 Optical Transceiver
3.11.3 Emcore J-Type Medallion 6000 Series Transmitter
3.11.4 Emcore 2809 CATV Receiver
3.12 Source Photonics
3.12.1 Source Photonics Transmission
3.13 GigPeak
3.13.1 GigPeak
3.14 NeoPhotonics
3.14.1 NeoPhotonics 100G CFP2 LR4
3.14.2 NeoPhotonics 100G QSFP28 LR4
3.14.3 NeoPhotonics 400G CFP8 PAM4
3.14.4 NeoPhotonics 10G XFP
3.14.5 NeoPhotonics 10G SFP+
3.14.6 NeoPhotonics Low-Rate SFP
3.14.7 NeoPhotonics CWDM SFP
3.14.8 NeoPhotonicsFTTH Transceivers
3.14.9 NeoPhotonics NGPON OLT/ONU
3.14.10 NeoPhotonics Compact SFP
3.14.11 NeoPhotonicsTelecom Transceivers
3.14.12 Neophotonic XFP Transceivers
3.14.13 NeoPhotonic SFP+ Transceivers
3.14.14 NeoPhotonix Sonet/SDH Transceivers
3.14.15 NeoPhotonix Transceivers
3.15 NEC Optical Communications
3.15.1 NEC Optical Transceivers for Metro Network
3.15.2 NEC Optical Transceivers for Backbone Network
3.15.3 NEC Optical Transceivers for Client Interface
3.15.4 NEC Optical Transceivers for Access Network
3.15.5 NEC PON-Optical Transceivers
3.16 Delta
3.17 Altera
2.6.2 Altera 56 G PAM 4 Next Generation Transceiver Technology
3.17.1 Altera Next-Generation Transceiver Technology
3.18 Beyond Optics
3.18.1 Beyond Optics GBIC Module Compatibility
3.19 Reflex Photonics
3.19.1 Reflex Photonics CFP Parallel Optical Modules
3.19.2 Reflex Photonics QSFP+ Transceiver
3.19.3 Reflex Photonics Specifications and Features Highlights:
3.19.4 Reflex Photonics
3.19.5 Reflex Photonics SNAP12 Parallel Optical Modules
3.19.6 Reflex Photonics LightABLE™
3.20 Cube Optics
3.20.1 Cube Optics SFP Transceivers
3.20.2 Cube Optics SFP+ Transceivers
3.20.3 Cube Optics XFP Transceivers
3.21 Menara Networks
3.21.1 Menara OTN XFP 10Gb/s Transceiver with Integrated G.709 and FEC
3.21.2 Menara Networks Tunable OTN XFP 10Gb/s Transceiver with Integrated G.709 and FEC
3.21.3 Menara OTN XENPAK 10Gb/s Transceiver with Integrated G.709 and FEC
3.21.4 Menara Networks OTN XFP DWDM transceiver Description
3.22 Cisco 100 Gigabit Modules
3.22.1 Cisco 40 Gigabit Modules
3.22.2 Cisco 10 Gigabit Modules
3.23 Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch 9000E
3.23.1 Alcatel-Lucent OmniSwitch 9000E Models
3.24 Qorvo Modulator Drivers
3.24.1 Qorvo Physical Layer
3.24.2 Qorvo Transimpedance Amplifiers

4. Optical Transceiver Technology
4.1 Digital Optical Communications Technology Background
4.2 Coherent Transmission
4.3 Advanced Hybrid Photonic Integration Platform
4.4   Finisar Industry Technology Leadership
4.2 CFP vs. CXP Transmitter And Receiver Capabilities
4.2.1 CFP Form Factor
4.2.2 Finisar Opnext and Sumitomo Electric Industries / Excelight Communications CFP
4.2.3 CFP MSA Form Factor Standard for Pluggable 40Gb/s and 100Gb/s Optical Modules
4.2.4 CXP Form Factor
4.2.5 CXP GigPeak Long Reach And Ultra Long Reach Drivers For Terrestrial And Undersea Optical Cable
4.3 IEEE802 Standards Bodies
4.3.1 ITU-T CWDM/DWDM Optical Wavelength Grids
4.3.2 100-Gigabit Ethernet (IEEE 802.3.ba Specifications)
4.4 WDM-PON Technologies
4.4.1 PON Progress
4.4.2 GPON and WDM-PON
4.4.3 10G GPON
4.5 Phase Modulation Minimizes Size And Power Of 40Gbps Transponders
4.5.1 Europe Scalable Advance Ring-Based Passive Dense Access Network Architecture (SARDANA)
4.5.2 Fujitsu Optical Components Key Technology
4.6 FTTx Device Management
4.7 Finisar Technology
4.8 Luxtera CMOS

5 Optical Transceiver Company Description
5.1 3SP Group
5.2 Accelink
5.2.1 Accelink Global Sales
5.3 ACON
5.4 Agilent Technologies
5.5 Analog Devices
5.5.1 Analog Devices Business
5.5.2 Analog Devices Competition
5.5.3 Analog Devices Focus On Key Strategic Markets
5.5.4 Analog Devices Broad Line Of High-Performance ICs
5.5.5 Analog Devices Digital Signal Processing Products
5.5.6 Analog Devices Revenue Trends by End Market
5.5.7 Analog Devices Industrial –
5.5.8 Analog Devices Automotive –
5.5.9 Analog Devices Consumer –
5.5.10 Analog Devices Communications –
5.5.11 Analog Devices Markets and Applications
5.5.12 Analog Devices Industrial and Instrumentation Segments
5.5.13 Analog Devices Defense/Aerospace Segment
5.5.14 Analog Devices Energy Management Segment
5.5.15 Analog Devices Healthcare Segment
5.5.16 Analog Devices Automotive Segment
5.5.17 Analog Devices Consumer Segment
5.5.18 Analog Devices Communications Segment
5.5.19 Analog Devices Segment Financial Information and Geographic Information
5.5.20 Analog Devices Revenue Trends by Product Type
5.6 Broadcom / Broadcom Technologies
5.6.1 Broadcom Completes Acquisition of Broadcom
5.6.2 Broadcom Limited: Broadcom Acquisition of Irvine Semiconductor Firm Complete
5.6.3 Broadcom Technologies Enhancements to Versatile Link Plastic Optical Fiber Product Family
5.6.4 Broadcom Revenue
5.6.5 Broadcom Technologies / Broadcom
5.6.6 Broadcom Reportable Segments
5.6.7 Broadcom Digital Subscriber Line (DSL),
5.6.8 Broadcom Revenue
5.6.9 Broadcom Broadband Communications Solutions
5.6.10 Broadcom Mobile & Wireless (Solutions for the Hand)
5.6.11 Broadcom Infrastructure & Networking (Solutions for Infrastructure)
5.6.12 Broadcom Customers and Strategic Relationships
5.7 Champion Optical Network Engineering, LLC (Champion ONE)
5.8 Cube Optics
5.8.1 Cube Optics
5.9 Dasan Zhone Solutions
5.9.1 DASAN Networks, Inc.
5.9.2 Zhone Technologies
5.10 Delta
5.11 Emcore
5.11.1 Emcore Business
5.11.2 Emcore Customers
5.11.3 Emcore Operating Divisions
5.12 Finisar
5.12.1 Finisar Wavelength Selective Switches
5.12.2 Finisar Optical Subsystem Products
5.12.3 Finisar Revenue
5.12.4 Finisar Customers
5.12.5 Finisar Largest Customers
5.12.6 Finisar Acquisition of u 2 t Photonics AG
5.12.7 Finisar Critical Breakthroughs In Optics
5.12.8 Finisar Wavelength Selective
5.12.9 Finisar's Industry-Leading Optical Products
5.12.10 Finisar Net Sales
5.12.11 Finisar Optical Subsystems And Components
5.12.12 Finisar Positioned to Address Increasing Mobile Traffic
5.12.13 Finisar / Ignis
5.12.14 Sytune (Acquired by Ignis / Finisar)
5.13 Foxconn Technology Group
5.13.1 Foxconn eCMMS Model:
5.14 Fujitsu
5.15 Furukawa Electric Business Segments
5.15.1 Furukawa Electric Pump Laser Modules And Signal Laser Modules
5.15.2 Furukawa Electric Co., Ltd. Revenue
5.16 GigPeak
5.16.1 GigPeak / Magnum Semiconductor
5.16.2 GigPeak
5.16.3 GigPeak Segment and Geographic Information
5.17 Huawei
5.17.1 Huawei 2015 Business Highlights
5.17.2 Huawei BDII Guiding Principle Fuels Innovation
5.17.3 Huawei Smart Devices Experience
5.17.4 Huawei 4.5G Helps Carriers Tap Into Vast New Markets
5.17.5 Huawei Accelerating 5G Development Through Innovation
5.17.6 Huawei Building a Cloud Ecosystem
5.17.7 Huawei Adopting a Product + Service Strategy
5.17.8 Huawei Establishing Partner Alliances
5.17.9 Huawei Vision & Mission
5.17.10 Huawei Strategy
5.17.11 Huawei Corporate Governance
5.17.12 Huawei Research & Development
5.17.13 Huawei  Cyber Security
5.18 Ikanos
5.18.1 Ikanos Markets
5.18.2 Ikanos Communications Revenue
5.19 Innolight Technology Corporation
5.20 Lumentum
5.20.1 Lumentum Business
5.20.2 Lumentum Management’s Discussion
5.20.3 Lumentum Simplifies the Way People Interact With Technology By Enabling The Use Of Natural Body Gestures
5.20.4 Lumentum Revenue
5.20.5 Every Communication Network in The World-Telecom, Enterprise, Or Data Center-Depends On Lumentum Optical Components
5.18  Luna Innovations / Advanced Photonix
5.20.6 LUNA Revenue.
5.20.7 Advanced Photonix Business
5.20.8 Advanced Photonix Core Products
5.20.9 Advanced Photonix - Picometrix, LLC
5.21 Luxtera
5.21.1 Luxtera and STMicroelectronics to Enable High-Volume Silicon Photonics Solutions
5.22 Menara Networks
5.23 Molex / Oplink
5.24 MRV
5.25 NEC
5.25.1 NEC Supplies Government Agencies
5.25.2 NEC Revenue by Segment
5.26 NeoPhotonics
5.26.1 NeoPhotonics Business
5.26.2 NeoPhotonics Coherent Transmission Technology
5.26.3 NeoPhotonics Revenue
5.26.4 NeoPhotonics Customers
5.26.5 NeoPhotonics Emcore
5.26.6 NeoPhotonics Competition
5.26.7 NeoPhotonics Technology
5.26.8 NeoPhotonics Products
5.26.9 NeoPhotonics Revenue and Management Discussion
5.26.10 NeoPhotonics
5.27 Nokia
5.27.1 Nokia Alcatel-Lucent Business
5.27.2 Alcatel-Lucent / Nokia
5.27.3 Nokia Innovation
5.27.4 Alcatel-Lucent Organization
5.27.5 Alcatel-Lucent Innovation & Technology
5.27.6 Alcatel-Lucent History
5.28 Oclaro
5.28.1 Oclaro Customers
5.28.2 Oclaro Vision
5.28.3 Oclaro Optical Components, Modules And Subsystems
5.28.4 Oclaro Market Focus
5.28.5 Optical Communications
5.28.6 Oclaro Product Portfolio
5.28.7 Oclaro Business Strategy
5.28.8 Oclaro Worldwide Support and Manufacturing Strength
5.29 Photon-X
5.30 POLYSYS
5.31 Qorvo
5.31.1 Qorvo® Reports Fiscal 2017 First Quarter Results
5.32 Reflex Photonics
5.32.1 Reflex Photonics SNAP12, POP4 Parallel Optical Modules
5.31.2 Reflex’s 100GbE
5.32 Rohm Semiconductor
5.33 Santec-Creating Optopia
5.33.1 Santec Satellite Organization System
5.34 Source Photonics
5.34.1 Source Photonics and China Mobile Communications
5.35 Sumitomo
5.35.1 Sumitomo
5.35.2 Sumitomo Revenue
5.35.3 Sumitomo Strategy
5.35.4 Sumitomo Electric Europe
5.36 Transmode
5.37 Viavi Solutions
5.37.1 Viavi Network and Service Enablement
5.37.2 Viavi Optical Security and Performance
5.38 Vitesse
5.39 Selected Optical Component Companies
5.39.1 JDSU Competition
5.39.2 Advanced Photonix Competition
5.39.3 Oclaro Competition
5.39.4 Finisar Competition

Table ES-1 Optical Transceivers Market Driving Forces
Table ES-2 Optical Transceiver Market Aspects
Table ES-3 Optical Transceiver Market Driving Forces
Figure ES-4 Optical Transceiver Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, 2015
Table ES-5 Optical Transceivers Market Forecasts, Worldwide, Dollars, 47, 2016-2022
Table 1-1 Global Adoption of the Internet Speeds Need for Network High Capacity Transmission
Figure 1-2 Optical Transceiver Applicable Networks
Figure 1-3 NTT Communications Global IP Network
Table 2-1 Optical Transceivers Market Driving Forces
Table 2-2 Optical Transceiver Market Aspects
Table 2-3 Optical Transceiver Market Driving Forces
Figure 2-4 Optical Transceiver Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, 2015
Table 2-5 Optical Transceiver Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, 2015
Table 2-6 40G/100G Optical Transceiver Market Trends
Table 2-7 40G/100G Optical Transceiver Component Trends
Table 2-8 Selected Optical Transceiver Market Leaders
Table 2-9 Selected History of Total Revenue of Optical Transceiver Market Leaders
Figure 2-10 Lumentum Tunable XFP
Table 2-11 Datacom Optical Transceivers, Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, 2015
Table 2-12 Telecom Optical Transceivers, Market Shares, Dollars, Worldwide, 2015
Table 2-13 Optical Transceivers Market Forecasts, Worldwide, Dollars, 2016-2022
Table 2-14 Optical Transceiver Shipments Market Forecasts, Dollars, Worldwide, 2016-2022
Figure 2-15 Datacom and Telecom Optical Transceiver Market Device Segments, Dollars, Worldwide, 2015
Figure 2-16 Datacom and Telecom Optical Transceiver Market Device Segments, Dollars, Worldwide, 2022
Figure 2-17 Optical Transceiver Telecom and Datacom, 40G and Less, 100G, and 400G Market Forecasts Dollars, Worldwide, 2016-2022
Table 2-18 Optical Transceiver Market Forecasts, 40G and under, 100G, and 400G, WAN and Datacom, Dollars, Worldwide, 2016-2022
Table 2-19 Optical Transceiver, Metro, Back Bone, Data Centers Interconnect, Intra-Data Centers (TOR), 40G and less, Market Forecasts, Dollars, Worldwide, 2016-2022
Table 2-20 Optical Transceiver, Metro, Back Bone, Data Centers Interconnect, Intra-Data Centers (TOR), 100G Market Forecasts, Dollars, Worldwide, 2016-2022
Table 2-21 Optical Transceiver, Metro, Back Bone, Data Centers Interconnect, Intra-Data Centers (TOR), 400G Market Forecasts, Dollars, Worldwide, 2016-2022
Table 2-22 Datacom Optical Transceivers Market Forecasts, Worldwide, Dollars, 2016-2022
Figure 2-23 Traditional 3-Tier’ Tree Network I Being Replaced By A ‘2-Tier’ Leaf-Spine Network
Figure 2-24 Telecom Optical Transceivers Market Forecasts, Worldwide, Dollars, 2016-2022
Table 2-25 Optical Transceiver Telco Core Network, FTTx, Small Cell, Tower Base Station, and Metro Network Market Forecasts, Dollars, Worldwide, 2016-2022
Figure 2-26 Optical Transceiver Market Forecasts, 40G and under, 100G, and 400G, Units and Dollars, Worldwide, 2016-2022
Table 2-27 Optical Transceiver Markets Various Design Considerations
Figure 2-28 Global Internet Traffic
Figure 2-29 Internet Video Traffic
Figure 2-30 Global Mobil Bandwidth
Figure 2-31 Cloud Services Market Size
Figure 2-32 Wireless Infrastructure Market Forecasts
Table 2-33 40G, 100GBPS Transceiver Target Markets
Figure 2-34 Optical Transceiver Regional Market Segments, Dollars,  2015
Table 2-35 Optical Transceiver Regional Market Segments, Dollars,  2015
Figure 3-1 Finisar 100GBASE-SR4 100m QSFP28 Optical Transceiver
Table 3-2 Finisar 100GBASE-SR4 100m QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Features
Figure 3-3 Finisar 100GBASE-SR4, OTU4 & 128G Fibre Channel Multirate 100m QSFP28 Optical Transceiver
Table 3-4 Finisar 100GBASE-SR4, OTU4 & 128G Fibre Channel Multirate 100m QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Features
Figure 3-5 Finisar 100GE CWDM4 2 km QSFP28 Optical Transceiver
Table 3-6 Finisar 100GE CWDM4 2 km QSFP28 Optical Transceiver Features
Figure 3-7 Finisar 40GBASE-SR4 150m Gen2 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
Table 3-8 Finisar 40GBASE-SR4 150m Gen2 QSFP+ Optical Transceiver  Features
Figure 3-9 Finisar 56G InfiniBand FDR/SAS 3.0/40G Ethernet 60m QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
Table 3-10 Finisar 56G InfiniBand FDR/SAS 3.0/40G Ethernet 60m QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Features
Figure 3-11 Finisar 40G Ethernet LM4 140m Duplex Multimode QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
Table 3-12 Finisar 40G Ethernet LM4 140m Duplex Multimode QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Features
Figure 3-13 Finisar 40GBASE-LR4 2km Lite QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
Table 3-14 Finisar 40GBASE-LR4 2km Lite QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Features
Figure 3-15 Finisar 40GBASE-ER4 Multirate 40km QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
Table 3-16 Finisar 40GBASE-ER4 Multirate 40km QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Features
Figure 3-17 Finisar 4x10GBASE-LR/W and OTN 10km QSFP+ Optical Transceiver
Table 3-18 Finisar 4x10GBASE-LR/W and OTN 10km QSFP+ Optical Transceiver Features
Figure 3-19 Finisar 100GBASE-SR4 100m CFP4 Optical Transceiver
Table 3-20 Finisar 100GBASE-SR4 100m CFP4 Optical Transceiver Features
Figure 3-21 Finisar 100GBASE-LR4 10km CFP2 Optical Transceiver
Table 3-22 Finisar 100GBASE-LR4 10km CFP2 Optical Transceiver Features
Figure 3-23 Finisar 40GBASE-SR4 100m CFP Optical Transceiver
Table 3-24 Finisar 40GBASE-SR4 100m CFP Optical Transceiver Features
Figure 3-25 Finisar 40GBASE-FR and OC-768 VSR NRZ Multirate CFP Optical Transceiver
Table 3-26 Finisar 40GBASE-FR and OC-768 VSR NRZ Multirate CFP Optical Transceiver Features
Figure 3-27 Finisar 12x10G (120G) 100m CXP Optical Transceiver
Table 3-28 Finisar 12x10G (120G) 100m CXP Optical Transceiver Features
Figure 3-29 Finisar 8G Fibre Channel (8GFC) SFP+ 150m Optical Transceiver
Table 3-30 Finisar 8G Fibre Channel (8GFC) SFP+ 150m Optical Transceiver Features
Figure 3-31 Finisar DM200-01
Table 3-32 Finisar DM200-01
Figure 3-33 Finisar DM200-02
Table 3-34 Finisar DM200-02
Figure 3-35 Finisar DM80-01
Table 3-36 Finisar DM80-01
Figure 3-37 Finisar DM80-02
Table 3-38 Finisar DM80-02
Figure 3-39 Finisar S7500 CW Tunable Laser
Table 3-40 Finisar S7500
Table 3-41 Finisar S7610
Figure 3-42 Lumentum CFP2 LR4 Optical Transceiver with 100GE for up to 10 km Reach
Table 3-43 Lumentum CFP2 LR4 Optical Transceiver with 100GE for Up to 10 km Reach Features
Figure 3-44 Lumentum CFP4 LR4 Optical Transceiver with 100GE for up to 10 km Reach
Table 3-45 Lumentum CFP4 LR4 Optical Transceiver with 100GE for Up to 10 km Reach Features
Figure 3-46 Lumentum QSFP28 CWDM4 Optical Transceiver - Up to 2 km Reach for 100G FEC-Enabled Systems
Table 3-47 Lumentum QSFP28 CWDM4 Optical Transceiver - Up to 2 km reach for 100G FEC-enabled systems Features
Figure 3-48 Lumentum QSFP+ 40G LR4 Optical Transceiver-1310 nm CWDM for up to 10km Reach
Table 3-49 Lumentum QSFP+ 40G LR4 Optical Transceiver-1310 nm CWDM for up to 10km Reach Features
Figure 3-50 Lumentum QSFP+ 40G SR4 Optical Transceiver - 850 nm for up to 100 m Reach
Table 3-51 Lumentum QSFP+ 40G SR4 Optical Transceiver - 850 nm for up to 100 m Reach Features
Figure 3-52 Lumentum10G SFP+ 1310 nm Limiting Transceiver, 10GE Compliant
Table 3-53 Lumentum 10G SFP+ 1310 nm Limiting Transceiver, 10GE Compliant Features
Figure 3-54 Lumentum 10G SFP+ 850 nm Limiting Transceiver, 10GE Compatible
Table 3-55 Lumentum 10G SFP+ 850 nm Limiting Transceiver, 10GE Compatible Features
Figure 3-56 Lumentum10G SFP+ 850 nm Limiting Transceiver, 10GE Compliant
Table 3-57 Lumentum 10G SFP+ 850 nm Limiting Transceiver, 10GE Compliant Features
Figure 3-58 Lumentum16G FC Compliant 850 nm SFP+ Limiting Transceiver
Table 3-59 Lumentum 16G FC Compliant 850 nm SFP+ Limiting Transceiver Features
Figure 3-60 Lumentum.125/1.25/1.063 Gbps 850 nm SFP Transceiver
Table 3-61 Lumentum .125/1.25/1.063 Gbps 850 nm SFP Transceiver Features
Figure 3-62 Lumentum4.25/ 2.125/1.063 Gbps 850 nm SFP Transceiver
Table 3-63 Lumentum 4.25/ 2.125/1.063 Gbps 850 nm SFP Transceiver Features
Figure 3-64 Lumentum4.25/2.125/1.25/1.0625 Gbps 850 nm SFP Transceiver
Table 3-65 Lumentum 4.25/2.125/1.25/1.0625 Gbps 850 nm SFP Transceiver Features
Figure 3-66 Lumentum6G SFP+ 850 nm - 6G CPRI/OBSAI Compliant
Table 3-67 Lumentum 6G SFP+ 850 nm - 6G CPRI/OBSAI Compliant Features
Figure 3-68 Lumentum8.5G SFP+ 1310 nm Limiting Transceiver, 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel Compliant
Table 3-69 Lumentum 8.5G SFP+ 1310 nm Limiting Transceiver, 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel Compliant Features
Figure 3-70 Lumentum 8.5G SFP+ 850 nm Limiting Transceiver, 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel Compliant
Table 3-71 Lumentum 8.5G SFP+ 850 nm Limiting Transceiver, 8 Gigabit Fibre Channel Compliant Features
Figure 3-72 Lumentum Tunable SFP+ Optical Transceiver with Limiting Electrical Interface
Table 3-73 Lumentum Tunable SFP+ Optical Transceiver with Limiting Electrical Interface Features
Figure 3-74 Lumentum Tunable SFP+ Optical Transceiver with Linear Electrical Interface
Table 3-75 Lumentum Tunable SFP+ Optical Transceiver with Linear Electrical Interface Features
Figure 3-76 Lumentum XFP Optical Transceiver-850 nm over MMF for up to 300 m Reach
Table 3-77 Lumentum XFP Optical Transceiver-850 nm over MMF for up to 300 m Reach Features
Figure 3-78 Lumentum Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver - 1550 nm for up to 80 km Reach
Table 3-79 Lumentum Multiprotocol XFP Optical Transceiver - 1550 nm for up to 80 km Reach Features
Figure 3-80 Lumentum QSFP+ 40G LR4 Optical Transceiver-1310 nm CWDM for up to 10km Reach
Table 3-81 Lumentum QSFP+ 40G LR4 Optical Transceiver-1310 nm CWDM for up to 10km Reach Features
Note: Product cover images may vary from those shown
3 of 4
- 3SP Group
- ACON
- Accelink
- Agilent Technologies
- Analog Devices
- Broadcom Oclaro
- Champion Optical Network
- Corporation
- Cube Optics
- Dasan Zhone Solutions
- Delta
- Emcore Accelink Technologies
- Engineering, LLC (Champion
- Finisar Lumentum
- Foxconn Technology Group
- Fujitsu
- Fujitsu Source Photonics
- Furukawa Electric
- Furukawa Electric Business
- GigPeak
- Huawei
- Ikanos
- Innolight Technology
- Luna Innovations / Advanced
- MRV
- Menara Networks
- Molex / Oplink
- NEC  Innolight Technology
- Nokia
- ONE)
- Oplink Communications NTT
- POLYSYS
- Photon-X
- Photonix
- Qorvo
- Reflex Photonics
- Rohm Semiconductor
- Santec-Creating Optopia
- Segments
- Sumitomo NeoPhotonics
- Transmode
- Viavi Solutions
- Vitesse
Note: Product cover images may vary from those shown
4 of 4
Note: Product cover images may vary from those shown
Adroll
adroll