Automotive Communication Technology Market by Bus Module (LIN, CAN, FlexRay, MOST, and Ethernet), Application (Powertrain, Body Control & Comfort, Infotainment & Communication, and Safety & ADAS), Vehicle Class, and Region - Global Forecast to 2025

  • ID: 4580461
  • Report
  • Region: Global
  • 145 Pages
  • Markets and Markets
1 of 5
The global automotive communication technology market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 16.7% during the forecast period, from USD 6.78 billion in 2018 to USD 19.99 billion by 2025.

FEATURED COMPANIES

  • Broadcom (US)
  • Infineon (Germany)
  • Maxim Integrated (US)
  • Microchip (US)
  • On Semiconductor (US)
  • Renesas (Japan)
  • MORE

“Growing number of electronic systems in passenger cars, government mandates, and industry norms to reduce emission and improve the safety of vehicles are expected to fuel the demand for the automotive communication technology market”

The global automotive communication technology market is projected to grow at a CAGR of 16.7% during the forecast period, from USD 6.78 billion in 2018 to USD 19.99 billion by 2025. Increasing demand for automotive safety systems supported by government mandates and increasing number of electrical systems in the vehicle are driving the growth of the automotive communication technology market. However, increasing complexity and less reliability of electronics architecture can restrain the growth of the automotive communication technology market. The emergence of autonomous vehicles is expected to create opportunities for the automotive communication technology market in the coming years. On the other hand, factors such as high maintenance cost and troubleshooting for vehicle network architecture can pose challenges for the automotive communication technology market.

“Ethernet segment to grow at a significant rate during the forecast period”

The automotive communication technology market for Ethernet is projected to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period. It is followed by FlexRay, local interconnect network (LIN), controller area network (CAN), and media oriented systems transport (MOST). The growth of Ethernet segment is driven by the increasing number of nodes in various applications.

“Asia Pacific to lead the automotive communication technology market during the forecast period”

The Asia Pacific region is estimated to hold the largest share of the global automotive communication technology market in 2018. Government mandates regarding the installation of advanced safety technologies and increasing awareness of green vehicles among people are expected to drive the growth of the automotive communication technology market in the Asia Pacific region.

The study contains insights of various industry experts, ranging from component suppliers to Tier 1 companies and OEMs. The break-up of the primaries is as follows:

  • By Company Type: Tier 1 – 65%, Tier 2 – 20%, Tier 3– 15%
  • By Designation: C-level – 55%, D-level – 35%, Others – 10%
  • By Region: Asia Pacific – 35%, Europe – 45%, North America – 15%, RoW – 5%

Major players profiled in the report are:

  • Robert Bosch (Germany)
  • Toshiba (Japan)
  • Broadcom (US)
  • Texas Instruments (US)
  • NXP (Netherlands)
  • STMicroelectronics (Switzerland)
  • Infineon (Germany)
  • Renesas (Japan)
  • On Semiconductor (US)
  • Microchip (US)
  • Continental (Germany)
  • Cypress Semiconductor (US)
  • Rohm Semiconductor (Japan)
  • Xilinx (US)
  • Melexis (Belgium)
  • Elmos Semiconductor (Germany)
  • Vector Informatik (Germany)
  • Intel (US)
  • Maxim Integrated (US)
  • Qualcomm (US)

Research Coverage:

The report segments the automotive communication technology market and forecasts its size, by volume and value, on the basis of region (Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, and RoW), bus module [local interconnect network (LIN), controller area network (CAN), FlexRay, media oriented systems transport (MOST), and ethernet], application (powertrain, body control & comfort, infotainment & communication, and safety & ADAS), and vehicle class (economy, mid-size, and luxury). The qualitative analysis of advanced features is also provided.

Reasons to Buy the Report:

This report contains various levels of analysis, including industry analysis (industry trends, technology overview, and competitive leadership mapping) and company profiles, which together comprise and discuss the basic views on the emerging and high-growth segments of the automotive communication technology market, competitive landscape matrix, high-growth regions and countries, government initiatives, and market dynamics such as drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges.

The report enables new entrants and small firms as well as established firms to understand the market better to help them acquire a larger market share. Firms purchasing the report could use any one or a combination of the below mentioned 4 strategies (market development, product development/innovation, market diversification, and competitive assessment) to strengthen their position in the market.

The report provides insights into the following points:

  • Market Penetration: The report offers comprehensive information about the automotive communication technology market and the top 12 players in the market.
  • Product Development/Innovation: The report provides detailed insights into upcoming technologies, R&D activities, and new product launches in the automotive communication technology market.
  • Market Development: The report offers comprehensive information about the automotive communication technology market. The report analyzes the automotive communication technology market across regions and provides comprehensive information about lucrative and emerging markets.
  • Market Diversification: The report provides exhaustive information about new products, untapped regional markets, recent developments, and investments in the automotive communication technology market.
READ MORE
Note: Product cover images may vary from those shown
2 of 5

FEATURED COMPANIES

  • Broadcom (US)
  • Infineon (Germany)
  • Maxim Integrated (US)
  • Microchip (US)
  • On Semiconductor (US)
  • Renesas (Japan)
  • MORE

1 Introduction
1.1 Objectives of the Study
1.2 Market Definition
1.3 Market Scope
1.3.1 Market Covered
1.3.2 Years Considered in the Report
1.4 Currency & Pricing
1.5 Package Size
1.6 Limitations
1.7 Stakeholders

2 Research Methodology
2.1 Research Data
2.2 Secondary Data
2.2.1 Key Secondary Sources
2.2.2 Key Data From Secondary Sources
2.3 Primary Data
2.3.1 Sampling Techniques & Data Collection Methods
2.3.2 Primary Participants
2.4 Market Size Estimation
2.4.1 Bottom-Up Approach
2.4.2 Top-Down Approach
2.5 Market Breakdown and Data Triangulation
2.5.1 Assumptions

3 Executive Summary

4 Premium Insights
4.1 Automotive Communication Technology Market, 2018 vs 2025
4.2 Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region
4.3 Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module
4.4 Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Application
4.5 Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Vehicle Class

5 Market Overview
5.1 Introduction
5.2 Market Dynamics
5.2.1 Drivers
5.2.1.1 Growing Contribution of Electronic Systems in Passenger Cars
5.2.1.2 Government Mandates and Industry Norms to Reduce Emission and Improve the Safety of Vehicles
5.2.2 Restraints
5.2.2.1 More Complexity and Less Reliability of Electronics Architecture
5.2.2.2 Higher Cost Per Node With the Increase in Communication Nodes in A Vehicle
5.2.3 Opportunities
5.2.3.1 Emergence of Autonomous Vehicles
5.2.3.2 Rise in Sales of Premium Vehicles
5.2.4 Challenges
5.2.4.1 Increase in Cybersecurity Threats for Connected Vehicles
5.2.4.2 Maintenance and Troubleshooting for Vehicle Network Architecture

6 Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module
6.1 Introduction
6.2 Local Interconnect Network (LIN)
6.3 Controller Area Network (CAN)
6.4 Flexray
6.5 Media-Oriented Systems Transport (MOST)
6.6 Ethernet

7 Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Application
7.1 Introduction
7.2 Powertrain
7.3 Body Control & Comfort
7.4 Infotainment & Communication
7.5 Safety & Adas

8 Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Vehicle Class
8.1 Introduction
8.2 Economy
8.3 Mid-Size
8.4 Luxury

9 Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region
9.1 Introduction
9.2 Asia Pacific
9.2.1 China
9.2.2 Japan
9.2.3 India
9.2.4 South Korea
9.2.5 Rest of Asia Pacific
9.3 Europe
9.3.1 France
9.3.2 Germany
9.3.3 Italy
9.3.4 Spain
9.3.5 UK
9.3.6 Rest of Europe
9.4 North America
9.4.1 CANada
9.4.2 Mexico
9.4.3 US
9.5 Rest of the World (RoW)
9.5.1 Brazil
9.5.2 Russia
9.5.3 South Africa

10 Competitive Landscape
10.1 Overview
10.2 Market Ranking Analysis
10.3 Competitive Situation & Trends
10.3.1 New Product Development
10.3.2 Collaboration
10.3.3 Partnership
10.3.4 Expansion

11 Company Profiles
11.1 Robert Bosch
11.2 Toshiba
11.3 Broadcom
11.4 Texas Instruments
11.5 NXP
11.6 Stmicroelectronics
11.7 Infineon
11.8 Renesas
11.9 on Semiconductor
11.10 Microchip
11.11 Continental
11.12 Cypress Semiconductor
11.13 Rohm Semiconductor
11.14 Xilinx
11.15 Melexis
11.16 Elmos Semiconductor
11.17 Vector Informatik
11.18 Intel
11.19 Maxim Integrated
11.20 Qualcomm

12 Appendix
12.1 Discussion Guide
12.2 Knowledge Store
12.3 Introducing RT: Real-Time Market Intelligence
12.4 Available Customizations
12.4.1 Additional Company Profiles
12.4.1.1 Business Overview
12.4.1.2 SWOT Analysis
12.4.1.3 Recent Developments
12.4.2 Detailed Analysis of the Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Vehicle Class
12.4.3 Detailed Analysis of the Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Application
12.4.4 Detailed Analysis of Competitive Landscape (Micro Quadrant) for Automotive Communication Technology Market
12.5 Related Reports
12.6 Author Details

List of Tables
Table 1 Currency Exchange Rates (W.R.T. USD)
Table 2 Key Premium Vehicle Manufacturers & Their Vehicle Sales in China, Germany, Uk, & Us, 2015–2017 (‘000 Units)
Table 3 Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 4 Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 5 LIN: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 6 LIN: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 7 CAN: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 8 CAN: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 9 Flexray: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 10 Flexray: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 11 MOST: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 12 MOST: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 13 Ethernet: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 14 Ethernet: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 15 Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Application, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 16 Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Application, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 17 Powertrain: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 18 Powertrain: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 19 Body Control & Comfort: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 20 Body Control & Comfort: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 21 Infotainment & Communication: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 22 Infotainment & Communication: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 23 Safety & Adas: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 24 Safety & Adas: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 25 Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Vehicle Class, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 26 Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Vehicle Class, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 27 Economy: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 28 Economy: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 29 Mid-Size: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 30 Mid-Size: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 31 Luxury: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 32 Luxury: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 33 Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 34 Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Region, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 35 Asia Pacific: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Country, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 36 Asia Pacific: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Country, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 37 China: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 38 China: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 39 Japan: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 40 Japan: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 41 India: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 42 India: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 43 South Korea: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 44 South Korea: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 45 Rest of Asia Pacific: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 46 Rest of Asia Pacific: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 47 Europe: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Country, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 48 Europe: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Country, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 49 France: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 50 France: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 51 Germany: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 52 Germany: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 53 Italy: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 54 Italy: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 55 Spain: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 56 Spain: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 57 UK: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 58 UK: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 59 Rest of Europe: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 60 Rest of Europe: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 61 North America: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Country, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 62 North America: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Country, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 63 Canada: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 64 Canada: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 65 Mexico: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 66 Mexico: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 67 US: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 68 US: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 69 RoW: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Country, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 70 RoW: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Country, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 71 Brazil: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 72 Brazil: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 73 Russia: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 74 Russia: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 75 South Africa: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (Million Nodes)
Table 76 South Africa: Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2016–2025 (USD Million)
Table 77 Recent New Product Development (2014–2018)
Table 78 Recent Collaboration (2014-2018)
Table 79 Recent Partnership (2014–2018)
Table 80 Recent Expansion (2014–2018)

List of Figures
Figure 1 Automotive Communication Technology Market: Research Design
Figure 2 Research Design Model
Figure 3 Breakdown of Primary Interviews
Figure 4 Automotive Communication Technology Market: Bottom-Up Approach
Figure 5 Automotive Communication Technology Market: Top-Down Approach
Figure 6 Data Triangulation
Figure 7 Asia Pacific is Estimated to Be the Largest Automotive Communication Technology Market, 2018 vs 2025 (USD Billion)
Figure 8 Ethernet is Estimated to Be the Fastest Growing Segment During the Forecast Period, 2018 vs 2025 (USD Billion)
Figure 9 Luxury-Class Vehicles to Dominate the Automotive Communication Technology Market, 2018 vs 2025 (USD Billion)
Figure 10 Attractive Opportunities in the Automotive Communication Technology Market
Figure 11 Asia Pacific is Estimated to Lead the Automotive Communication Technology Market, 2018 vs 2025 (USD Billion)
Figure 12 Can Bus Module is Estimated to Lead the Automotive Communication Technology Market, 2018 vs 2025 (USD Billion)
Figure 13 Infotainment & Communication Segment is Estimated to Lead the Automotive Communication Technology Market, 2018 vs 2025 (USD Billion)
Figure 14 Luxury Vehicle Segment is Estimated to Lead the Automotive Communication Technology Market, 2018 vs 2025 (USD Billion)
Figure 15 Semiconductors Have Acquired Their Place in Every Application
Figure 16 Automotive Communication Technology: Market Dynamics
Figure 17 Percentage Cost of Electronics Per Vehicle, 1950–2030
Figure 18 Types of Cyberattacks Occurred (2016 vs 2017)
Figure 19 Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Bus Module, 2018 vs 2025
Figure 20 Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Application, 2018 vs 2025
Figure 21 Automotive Communication Technology Market, By Vehicle Class, 2018 vs 2025
Figure 22 Automotive Communication Technology Market: India is Estimated to Grow at the Highest CAGR (2018–2025)
Figure 23 Asia Pacific: Automotive Communication Technology Market Snapshot
Figure 24 Europe: Automotive Communication Technology Market Snapshot
Figure 25 Companies Adopted Expansion as the Key Growth Strategy From 2014 to 2018
Figure 26 Automotive Communication Technology Market Ranking: 2017
Figure 27 Robert Bosch: Company Snapshot (2017)
Figure 28 Robert Bosch: SWOT Analysis
Figure 29 Toshiba: Company Snapshot (2017)
Figure 30 Toshiba: SWOT Analysis
Figure 31 Broadcom: Company Snapshot (2017)
Figure 32 Broadcom: SWOT Analysis
Figure 33 Texas Instruments: Company Snapshot (2017)
Figure 34 Texas Instruments: SWOT Analysis
Figure 35 NXP: Company Snapshot (2017)
Figure 36 NXP: SWOT Analysis
Figure 37 Stmicroelectronics: Company Snapshot (2017)
Figure 38 Infineon: Company Snapshot (2017)
Figure 39 Renesas: Company Snapshot (2017)
Figure 40 on Semiconductor: Company Snapshot (2017)
Figure 41 Microchip: Company Snapshot (2017)

Note: Product cover images may vary from those shown
3 of 5

Loading
LOADING...

4 of 5
5 of 5
  • Robert Bosch (Germany)
  • Toshiba (Japan)
  • Broadcom (US)
  • Texas Instruments (US)
  • NXP (Netherlands)
  • STMicroelectronics (Switzerland)
  • Infineon (Germany)
  • Renesas (Japan)
  • On Semiconductor (US)
  • Microchip (US)
  • Continental (Germany)
  • Cypress Semiconductor (US)
  • Rohm Semiconductor (Japan)
  • Xilinx (US)
  • Melexis (Belgium)
  • Elmos Semiconductor (Germany)
  • Vector Informatik (Germany)
  • Intel (US)
  • Maxim Integrated (US)
  • Qualcomm (US)
Note: Product cover images may vary from those shown
6 of 5
Note: Product cover images may vary from those shown
Adroll
adroll