+353-1-416-8900REST OF WORLD
+44-20-3973-8888REST OF WORLD
1-917-300-0470EAST COAST U.S
1-800-526-8630U.S. (TOLL FREE)

PRINTER FRIENDLY

Optical Communication and Networking Equipment - Global Market Outlook (2019-2027)

  • ID: 5134009
  • Report
  • July 2020
  • Region: Global
  • 141 pages
  • Stratistics Market Research Consulting Pvt Ltd
10% Free customization

This report comes with 10% free customization, enabling you to add data that meets your specific business needs.

1 of 4

Enquire about COVID-19 updates for this product.

Enquire Now

FEATURED COMPANIES

  • Adtran, Inc.
  • Alcatel-Lucent Enterprise
  • Ciena Corp.
  • Ericsson
  • Fujitsu LTD.
  • NEC
  • MORE
The Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment market accounted for $17.49 billion in 2019 and is expected to reach $37.50 billion by 2027 growing at a CAGR of 10.0% during the forecast period. Some of the key factors propelling the growth of the market are increasing the number of data centres, the growing use of the internet and the rising acceptance of cloud-based services. However, the complexity of the network is the restraining factor for the growth of the market.

Optical communication and networking equipment is a device that uses encoded signals to transmit information in different types of a telecommunications network.

By technology, the wavelength-division multiplexing (WDM) segment is expected to grow at a significant market share during the forecast period which is attributed to the huge investments made by the industrialists to increase the transmission capacity. Based on geography, Asia Pacific is anticipated to hold considerable market share during the forecast period owing to the growth of the automotive and consumer electronics sectors.

Some of the key players in Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market include Ciena Corp., ZTE Corp., TE Connectivity, Nokia, Adva Optical Networking, Infinera Corp., Huawei Technologies Company, LTD., Fujitsu LTD., Ericsson, Cisco Systems, Inc., Broadcom, Alcatel-Lucent Enterprise, Finisar Corp., Adtran, Inc. and NEC.

Technologies Covered:
  • Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM)
  • Sonet/Synchronous Optical Networking (SDH)
  • Fiber Channel
  • Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM)
  • Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM)
Components Covered:
  • Optical Fibers
  • Optical Transceivers
  • Optical Amplifiers
  • Optical Switches
  • Optical Splitters
  • Optical Circulators
Data Rates Covered:
  • Up to 40 Gbps
  • 40 Gbps to 100 Gbps
  • Greater Than 100 Gbps
Applications Covered:
  • Data Center
  • Telecom
  • Enterprise
End Users Covered:
  • Healthcare
  • Government
  • Energy & Utilities
  • Cloud
  • Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI)
Regions Covered:

North America
  • US
  • Canada
  • Mexico
Europe
  • Germany
  • France
  • Italy
  • UK
  • Spain
  • Rest of Europe
Asia Pacific
  • Japan
  • China
  • India
  • Australia
  • New Zealand
  • Rest of Asia Pacific
South America
  • Argentina
  • Brazil
  • Chile
  • Rest of South America
Middle East & Africa
  • Saudi Arabia
  • UAE
  • Qatar
  • South Africa
  • Rest of Middle East & Africa
What the report offers:
  • Market share assessments for the regional and country-level segments
  • Strategic recommendations for the new entrants
  • Covers Market data for the years 2018, 2019, 2020, 2024 and 2027
  • Market Trends (Drivers, Constraints, Opportunities, Threats, Challenges, Investment Opportunities and recommendations)
  • Strategic analysis: Drivers and Constraints, Product/Technology Analysis, Porter’s five forces analysis, SWOT analysis, etc.
  • Strategic recommendations in key business segments based on the market estimations
  • Competitive landscaping mapping the key common trends
  • Company Profiling with detailed strategies, financials and recent developments
  • Supply chain trends mapping the latest technological advancements
Free Customization Offerings:

Purchasers of this report will be entitled to receive one of the following free customization options:

1. Company Profiling
  • Comprehensive profiling of additional market players (up to 3)
  • SWOT Analysis of key players (up to 3)
2. Regional Segmentation
  • Market estimations, Forecasts and CAGR of any prominent country as per the client's interest (Note: Depends on feasibility check)
3. Competitive Benchmarking
  • Benchmarking of key players based on product portfolio, geographical presence and strategic alliances

This report will be delivered within 2 business days.
Note: Product cover images may vary from those shown
2 of 4

FEATURED COMPANIES

  • Adtran, Inc.
  • Alcatel-Lucent Enterprise
  • Ciena Corp.
  • Ericsson
  • Fujitsu LTD.
  • NEC
  • MORE
1 Executive Summary

2 Preface
2.1 Abstract
2.2 Stake Holders
2.3 Research Scope
2.4 Research Methodology
2.4.1 Data Mining
2.4.2 Data Analysis
2.4.3 Data Validation
2.4.4 Research Approach
2.5 Research Sources
2.5.1 Primary Research Sources
2.5.2 Secondary Research Sources
2.5.3 Assumptions

3 Market Trend Analysis
3.1 Introduction
3.2 Drivers
3.3 Restraints
3.4 Opportunities
3.5 Threats
3.6 Technology Analysis
3.7 Application Analysis
3.8 End User Analysis
3.9 Emerging Markets
3.10 Impact of Covid-19

4 Porters Five Force Analysis
4.1 Bargaining power of suppliers
4.2 Bargaining power of buyers
4.3 Threat of substitutes
4.4 Threat of new entrants
4.5 Competitive rivalry

5 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market, By Technology
5.1 Introduction
5.2 Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM)
5.3 Sonet/Synchronous Optical Networking (SDH)
5.4 Fiber Channel
5.5 Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM)
5.6 Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM)

6 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market, By Component
6.1 Introduction
6.2 Optical Fibers
6.2.1 Multi-Mode Fibers
6.2.2 Single-Mode Fibers
6.3 Optical Transceivers
6.3.1 SFF and SFP
6.3.2 SFP+ and SFP28
6.3.3 QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, and QSFP28
6.3.4 CFP, CFP2, and CFP4
6.3.5 XFP
6.3.6 CXP
6.4 Optical Amplifiers
6.4.1 Semiconductor Optical Amplifiers
6.4.2 Fiber Raman Amplifiers
6.4.3 Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifiers
6.5 Optical Switches
6.6 Optical Splitters
6.7 Optical Circulators

7 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market, By Data Rate
7.1 Introduction
7.2 Up to 40 Gbps
7.3 40 Gbps to 100 Gbps
7.4 Greater Than 100 Gbps

8 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market, By Application
8.1 Introduction
8.2 Data Center
8.3 Telecom
8.4 Enterprise

9 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market, By End User
9.1 Introduction
9.2 Healthcare
9.3 Government
9.4 Energy & Utilities
9.5 Cloud
9.6 Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI)

10 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market, By Geography
10.1 Introduction
10.2 North America
10.2.1 US
10.2.2 Canada
10.2.3 Mexico
10.3 Europe
10.3.1 Germany
10.3.2 UK
10.3.3 Italy
10.3.4 France
10.3.5 Spain
10.3.6 Rest of Europe
10.4 Asia Pacific
10.4.1 Japan
10.4.2 China
10.4.3 India
10.4.4 Australia
10.4.5 New Zealand
10.4.6 South Korea
10.4.7 Rest of Asia Pacific
10.5 South America
10.5.1 Argentina
10.5.2 Brazil
10.5.3 Chile
10.5.4 Rest of South America
10.6 Middle East & Africa
10.6.1 Saudi Arabia
10.6.2 UAE
10.6.3 Qatar
10.6.4 South Africa
10.6.5 Rest of Middle East & Africa

11 Key Developments
11.1 Agreements, Partnerships, Collaborations and Joint Ventures
11.2 Acquisitions & Mergers
11.3 New Product Launch
11.4 Expansions
11.5 Other Key Strategies

12 Company Profiling
12.1 Ciena Corp.
12.2 ZTE Corp.
12.3 TE Connectivity
12.4 Nokia
12.5 Adva Optical Networking
12.6 Infinera Corp.
12.7 Huawei Technologies Company, LTD.
12.8 Fujitsu LTD.
12.9 Ericsson
12.10 Cisco Systems, Inc.
12.11 Broadcom
12.12 Alcatel-Lucent Enterprise
12.13 Finisar Corp.
12.14 Adtran, Inc.
12.15 NEC

List of Tables
Table 1 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Region (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 2 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Technology (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 3 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM) (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 4 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Sonet/Synchronous Optical Networking (SDH) (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 5 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Fiber Channel (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 6 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Dense Wavelength Division Multiplexing (DWDM) (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 7 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplexing (CWDM) (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 8 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Component (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 9 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Optical Fibers (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 10 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Multi-Mode Fibers (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 11 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Single-Mode Fibers (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 12 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Optical Transceivers (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 13 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By SFF and SFP (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 14 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By SFP+ and SFP28 (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 15 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, and QSFP28 (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 16 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By CFP, CFP2, and CFP4 (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 17 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By XFP (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 18 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By CXP (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 19 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Optical Amplifiers (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 20 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Semiconductor Optical Amplifiers (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 21 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Fiber Raman Amplifiers (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 22 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifiers (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 23 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Optical Switches (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 24 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Optical Splitters (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 25 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Optical Circulators (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 26 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Data Rate (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 27 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Up to 40 Gbps (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 28 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By 40 Gbps to 100 Gbps (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 29 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Greater Than 100 Gbps (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 30 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Application (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 31 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Data Center (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 32 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Telecom (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 33 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Enterprise (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 34 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By End User (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 35 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Healthcare (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 36 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Government (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 37 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Energy & Utilities (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 38 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Cloud (2018-2027) ($MN)
Table 39 Global Optical Communication and Networking Equipment Market Outlook, By Banking, Financial Services and Insurance (BFSI) (2018-2027) ($MN)

Note: Tables for North America, Europe, APAC, South America, and Middle East & Africa Regions are also represented in the same manner as above.
Note: Product cover images may vary from those shown
3 of 4
  • Ciena Corp.
  • ZTE Corp.
  • TE Connectivity
  • Nokia
  • Adva Optical Networking
  • Infinera Corp.
  • Huawei Technologies Company, LTD.
  • Fujitsu LTD.
  • Ericsson
  • Cisco Systems, Inc.
  • Broadcom
  • Alcatel-Lucent Enterprise
  • Finisar Corp.
  • Adtran, Inc.
  • NEC
Note: Product cover images may vary from those shown
4 of 4

Loading
LOADING...

Adroll
adroll