+353-1-416-8900REST OF WORLD
+44-20-3973-8888REST OF WORLD
1-917-300-0470EAST COAST U.S
1-800-526-8630U.S. (TOLL FREE)
New

North America Wood Flooring Market Size, Share & Trends Analysis Report 2026-2033

  • PDF Icon

    Report

  • 92 Pages
  • August 2026
  • Region: North America
  • Grand View Research
  • ID: 5165367
The North America wood flooring market size was valued at USD 7.3 billion in 2025 and is projected to grow from USD 7.5 billion in 2026 to USD 10.6 billion by 2033, at a CAGR of 5.0% from 2026 to 2033. The market is expected to grow at a robust pace over the forecast period, owing to growing demand for highly durable and aesthetically superior flooring products. Moreover, rising expenditure on renovation and remodeling of old housing structures is expected to have a significant impact on market growth in the upcoming period.

The expanding remodeling and renovation sector, supported by aging housing stock and increasing investments in residential upgrades, is expected to fuel the market demand. Consumers are replacing traditional flooring materials with hardwood and engineered wood flooring due to their durability, premium appearance, and ease of maintenance. Rising disposable incomes and changing interior design preferences continue to support demand for customized flooring solutions. Growth in multi-family housing developments and commercial infrastructure projects further contributes to market expansion.

Government initiatives promoting sustainable forestry management and green building practices are positively influencing the market. Regulations encouraging responsible timber harvesting and certification programs have increased the adoption of legally sourced wood materials. Building codes emphasizing energy-efficient and environmentally responsible construction support the use of renewable flooring products. Public investments in housing and institutional infrastructure also contribute to flooring demand across educational, healthcare, and government buildings. Incentives supporting sustainable construction practices further encourage manufacturers to develop environmentally friendly flooring solutions.

Awareness among North America’s consumers pertaining to environmental conservation has led to high demand for eco-friendly flooring products such as bamboo, glass, rubber, cork, linoleum, and hardwood. Installing flooring is a difficult and time-consuming task, but now companies have developed products that do not require glue to stick to the floor. The materials are made in such a way that tiles can get interlocked with each other. This is a major development in the flooring industry in North America as the cost of installing such materials is reduced drastically.

Key players in North America are focusing on achieving optimal operational costs, enhancing product quality, maximizing production output, and acquiring smaller players to sustain competition. These players are increasingly focusing on mergers & acquisitions, joint ventures, and agreements.

North America Wood Flooring Market Report Segmentation

This report forecasts revenue growth at global, regional & country levels and provides an analysis on the industry trends in each of the sub-segments from 2021 to 2033. For this study, the analyst has segmented the North America wood flooring market report on the basis of product, wood type, application, end-use, and country:
  • Product Outlook (Volume, Million Square Meters; Revenue, USD Million, 2021 - 2033)
  • Solid Wood
  • Engineered Wood
  • Wood Type Outlook (Volume, Million Square Meters; Revenue, USD Million, 2021 - 2033)
  • Red Oak
  • White Oak
  • Maple
  • Others
  • Application Outlook (Volume, Million Square Meters; Revenue, USD Million, 2021 - 2033)
  • Residential
  • Commercial
  • End-use Outlook (Volume, Million Square Meters; Revenue, USD Million, 2021 - 2033)
  • Replacement
  • New Construction
  • Country Outlook (Volume, Million Square Meters; Revenue, USD Million, 2021 - 2033)
  • North America
  • U.S.
  • Canada
  • Mexico

Why should you buy this report?

  • Comprehensive Market Analysis: Gain detailed insights into the market across major regions and segments.
  • Competitive Landscape: Explore the market presence of key players.
  • Future Trends: Discover the pivotal trends and drivers shaping the future of the market.
  • Actionable Recommendations: Utilize insights to uncover new revenue streams and guide strategic business decisions.

This report addresses:

  • Market intelligence to enable effective decision-making
  • Market estimates and forecasts from 2018 to 2030
  • Growth opportunities and trend analyses
  • Segment and regional revenue forecasts for market assessment
  • Competition strategy and market share analysis
  • Product innovation listing for you to stay ahead of the curve

Table of Contents

Chapter 1. Methodology and Scope
1.1. Market Segmentation
1.2. Research Methodology
1.3. Research Scope & Assumption
1.4. Information Procurement
1.4.1. Purchased Database
1.4.2. The internal database
1.4.3. Secondary Sources & Third-Party Perspectives
1.4.4. Primary Research
1.5. Information Analysis
1.5.1. Data Analysis Models
1.6. Market Formulation & Data Visualization
1.7. List of data sources
Chapter 2. Executive Summary
2.1. Market Outlook
2.2. Segmental Outlook
2.3. Segmental Outlook
2.4. Competitive Insights
Chapter 3. North America Wood Flooring Market Variables, Trends, and Scope
3.1. Market Lineage Outlook
3.2. Value Chain Analysis
3.2.1. Raw Material Trends
3.2.2. Sales Channel Analysis
3.3. Regulatory Framework
3.4. Market Dynamics
3.4.1. Market driver analysis
3.4.2. Market restraint analysis
3.4.3. Market Challenge Analysis
3.5. Business Environment Analysis
3.5.1. Porter's Analysis
3.5.1.1. Supplier Power
3.5.1.2. Buyer Power
3.5.1.3. Substitution Threat
3.5.1.4. Threat from New Entrant
3.5.1.5. Competitive Rivalry
3.5.2. PESTEL Analysis
3.5.2.1. Political Landscape
3.5.2.2. Environmental Landscape
3.5.2.3. Social Landscape
3.5.2.4. Technology Landscape
3.5.2.5. Economic Landscape
3.5.2.6. Legal Landscape
3.6. Consumption Patterns Prevailing Among Buyers
Chapter 4. North America Wood Flooring Market: Product Estimates & Trend Analysis
4.1. Definition & Scope
4.2. North America Wood Flooring Market: Product Movement Analysis, 2025 & 2033
4.3. Solid Wood
4.3.1. North America solid wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
4.4. Engineered Wood
4.4.1. North America engineered wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
Chapter 5. North America Wood Flooring Market: Wood Type Estimates & Trend Analysis
5.1. Definition & Scope
5.2. North America Wood Flooring Market: Wood Type Movement Analysis, 2025 & 2033
5.3. Red Oak
5.3.1. North America wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, red oak, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
5.4. White Oak
5.4.1. North America wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, white oak, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
5.5. Maple
5.5.1. North America wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, maple, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
5.6. Others
5.6.1. North America wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, other wood type, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
Chapter 6. North America Wood Flooring Market: Application Estimates & Trend Analysis
6.1. Definition & Scope
6.2. North America Wood Flooring Market: Application Movement Analysis, 2025 & 2033
6.3. Residential
6.3.1. North America wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, for residential application, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
6.4. Commercial
6.4.1. North America wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, for commercial application, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
Chapter 7. North America Wood Flooring Market: End-use Estimates & Trend Analysis
7.1. Definition & Scope
7.2. North America Wood Flooring Market: End-use Movement Analysis, 2025 & 2033
7.3. New Construction
7.3.1. North America wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, in new construction, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
7.4. Replacement
7.4.1. North America wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, in replacement, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
Chapter 8. North America Wood Flooring Market: Regional Estimates & Trend Analysis
8.1. Definition & Scope
8.2. North America Wood Flooring Market: Country Movement Analysis, 2025 & 2033
8.3. North America
8.3.1. North America wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
8.3.2. North America wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, product 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
8.3.3. North America wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, wood type 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
8.3.4. North America wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, application 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
8.3.5. North America wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, end-use 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
8.3.6. U.S.
8.3.6.1. U.S. wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
8.3.6.2. U.S. wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, product 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
8.3.6.3. U.S. wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, wood type 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
8.3.6.4. U.S. wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, application 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
8.3.6.5. U.S. wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, end-use 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
8.3.7. Canada
8.3.7.1. Canada wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
8.3.7.2. Canada wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, product 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
8.3.7.3. Canada wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, wood type 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
8.3.7.4. Canada wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, application 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
8.3.7.5. Canada wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, end-use 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
8.3.8. Mexico
8.3.8.1. Mexico wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
8.3.8.2. Mexico wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, product 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
8.3.8.3. Mexico wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, wood type 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
8.3.8.4. Mexico wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, application 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
8.3.8.5. Mexico wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, end-use 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
Chapter 9. Competitive Landscape
9.1. Key Company Market Share Analysis
9.2. Vendor Landscape
9.3. Competitive Environment
9.4. Company Market Positioning
9.5. Strategy Framework
Chapter 10. Company Profiles
10.1. Mohawk Industries, Inc.
10.1.1. Company Overview
10.1.2. Financial Performance
10.1.3. Product Benchmarking
10.1.4. Strategic Initiatives
10.2. Shaw Industries Group, Inc.
10.2.1. Company Overview
10.2.2. Financial Performance
10.2.3. Product Benchmarking
10.2.4. Strategic Initiatives
10.3. Mannington Mills, Inc.
10.3.1. Company Overview
10.3.2. Financial Performance
10.3.3. Product Benchmarking
10.3.4. Strategic Initiatives
10.4. Pergo
10.4.1. Company Overview
10.4.2. Financial Performance
10.4.3. Product Benchmarking
10.4.4. Strategic Initiatives
10.5. Flooring Innovations
10.5.1. Company Overview
10.5.2. Financial Performance
10.5.3. Product Benchmarking
10.5.4. Strategic Initiatives
10.6. EGGER Group
10.6.1. Company Overview
10.6.2. Financial Performance
10.6.3. Product Benchmarking
10.6.4. Strategic Initiatives
10.7. Goodfellow, Inc.
10.7.1. Company Overview
10.7.2. Financial Performance
10.7.3. Product Benchmarking
10.7.4. Strategic Initiatives
10.8. Home Legend, LLC
10.8.1. Company Overview
10.8.2. Financial Performance
10.8.3. Product Benchmarking
10.8.4. Strategic Initiatives
10.9. DuChateau
10.9.1. Company Overview
10.9.2. Financial Performance
10.9.3. Product Benchmarking
10.9.4. Strategic Initiatives
10.10. Provenza Floors, Inc.
10.10.1. Company Overview
10.10.2. Financial Performance
10.10.3. Product Benchmarking
10.10.4. Strategic Initiatives
10.11. Bruce Evans Flooring, LLC
10.11.1. Company Overview
10.11.2. Financial Performance
10.11.3. Product Benchmarking
10.11.4. Strategic Initiatives
10.12. Somerset Hardwood Flooring, Inc.
10.12.1. Company Overview
10.12.2. Financial Performance
10.12.3. Product Benchmarking
10.12.4. Strategic Initiatives
10.13. Launstein Hardwood Floors
10.13.1. Company Overview
10.13.2. Financial Performance
10.13.3. Product Benchmarking
10.13.4. Strategic Initiatives
10.14. Q.E.P. Co., Inc.
10.14.1. Company Overview
10.14.2. Financial Performance
10.14.3. Product Benchmarking
10.14.4. Strategic Initiatives
List of Tables
Table 1 North America solid wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
Table 2 North America engineered wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
Table 3 North America wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, red oak, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
Table 4 North America wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, white oak, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
Table 5 North America wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, maple, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
Table 6 North America wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, other wood type, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
Table 7 North America wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, for residential application, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
Table 8 North America wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, for commercial application, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
Table 9 North America wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, in new construction, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
Table 10 North America wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, in replacement, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
Table 11 North America wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, 2021 - 2033, (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
Table 12 North America wood flooring market, volume estimates and forecasts, product, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters)
Table 13 North America wood flooring market, revenue estimates and forecasts, product, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
Table 14 North America wood flooring market, volume estimates and forecasts, wood type, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters)
Table 15 North America wood flooring market, revenue estimates and forecasts, wood type, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
Table 16 North America wood flooring market, volume estimates and forecasts, application, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters)
Table 17 North America wood flooring market, revenue estimates and forecasts, application, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
Table 18 North America wood flooring market, volume estimates and forecasts, end-use, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters)
Table 19 North America wood flooring market, revenue estimates and forecasts, end-use, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
Table 20 U.S. wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, 2021 - 2033, (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
Table 21 U.S. wood flooring market, volume estimates and forecasts, product, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters)
Table 22 U.S. wood flooring market, revenue estimates and forecasts, product, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
Table 23 U.S. wood flooring market, volume estimates and forecasts, wood type, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters)
Table 24 U.S. wood flooring market, revenue estimates and forecasts, wood type, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
Table 25 U.S. wood flooring market, volume estimates and forecasts, application, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters)
Table 26 U.S. wood flooring market, revenue estimates and forecasts, application, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
Table 27 U.S. wood flooring market, volume estimates and forecasts, end-use, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters)
Table 28 U.S. wood flooring market, revenue estimates and forecasts, end-use, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
Table 29 Canada wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, 2021 - 2033, (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
Table 30 Canada wood flooring market, volume estimates and forecasts, product, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters)
Table 31 Canada wood flooring market, revenue estimates and forecasts, product, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
Table 32 Canada wood flooring market, volume estimates and forecasts, wood type, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters)
Table 33 Canada wood flooring market, revenue estimates and forecasts, wood type, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
Table 34 Canada wood flooring market, volume estimates and forecasts, application, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters)
Table 35 Canada wood flooring market, revenue estimates and forecasts, application, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
Table 36 Canada wood flooring market, volume estimates and forecasts, end-use, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters)
Table 37 Canada wood flooring market, revenue estimates and forecasts, end-use, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
Table 38 Mexico wood flooring market estimates and forecasts, 2021 - 2033, (Million Square Meters) (USD Million)
Table 39 Mexico wood flooring market, volume estimates and forecasts, product, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters)
Table 40 Mexico wood flooring market, revenue estimates and forecasts, product, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
Table 41 Mexico wood flooring market, volume estimates and forecasts, wood type, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters)
Table 42 Mexico wood flooring market, revenue estimates and forecasts, wood type, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
Table 43 Mexico wood flooring market, volume estimates and forecasts, application, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters)
Table 44 Mexico wood flooring market, revenue estimates and forecasts, application, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
Table 45 Mexico wood flooring market, volume estimates and forecasts, end-use, 2021 - 2033 (Million Square Meters)
Table 46 Mexico wood flooring market, revenue estimates and forecasts, end-use, 2021 - 2033 (USD Million)
List of Figures
Fig. 1 Information Procurement
Figure 2 Primary Research Pattern
Figure 3 Primary Research Process
Figure 4 Market research approaches - Bottom Up Approach
Figure 5 Market research approaches - Top Down Approach
Figure 6 Market research approaches - Combined Approach
Figure 7 Market Outlook
Figure 8 Segmental Outlook
Figure 9 Segmental Outlook
Figure 10 Competitive Outlook
Figure 11 North America wood flooring market -Segmentation
Figure 12 North America wood flooring market -Penetration & growth prospect mapping (USD Million)
Figure 13 North America wood flooring market - Market driver impact analysis
Figure 14 Spending of U.S construction industry (USD Million)
Figure 15 North America wood flooring market: Restraint impact analysis
Figure 16 North America wood flooring market: Product movement analysis, 2025 & 2033
Figure 17 North America wood flooring market: Wood type movement analysis, 2025 & 2033
Figure 18 North America wood flooring market: Application movement analysis, 2025 & 2033
Figure 19 North America wood flooring market: End-use movement analysis, 2025 & 2033
Figure 20 North America wood flooring market: Country movement analysis, 2025 & 2033
Figure 21 North America wood flooring market: Key company market share analysis, 2025
Figure 22 Company market position analysis
Figure 23 North America wood flooring market: Strategy framework

Companies Mentioned

  • Mohawk Industries, Inc.
  • Shaw Industries Group, Inc.
  • Mannington Mills, Inc.
  • Pergo
  • Flooring Innovations
  • EGGER Group
  • Goodfellow, Inc.
  • Bruce Evans Flooring, LLC
  • Somerset Hardwood Flooring, Inc.
  • Home Legend, LLC
  • DuChateau
  • Provenza Floors, Inc.
  • Launstein Hardwood Floors
  • QEP Co., Inc.