+353-1-416-8900REST OF WORLD
+44-20-3973-8888REST OF WORLD
1-917-300-0470EAST COAST U.S
1-800-526-8630U.S. (TOLL FREE)

Railway Cybersecurity Market by Type (Infrastructural and On-board), Solutions and Services, Security Type (Network, Application, End Point, System Administration, and Data Protection), and Region - Global Forecast to 2027

  • ID: 4774865
  • Report
  • Region: Global
  • 131 Pages
  • Markets and Markets
1 of 6
The Global Railway Cybersecurity Market is Estimated to Grow at a CAGR of 9.8% From USD 6.0 Billion in 2019 to USD 12.6 Billion by 2027.

FEATURED COMPANIES

  • ABB
  • Bombardier
  • Cisco
  • Hitachi
  • Nokia Networks
  • Thales Group
  • MORE

Increase in user preference for urban transportation and growing demand for convenient transport to fuel the demand for railway cybersecurity

Major factors driving the railway cybersecurity market include the adoption of IoT as well as automation technologies to enhance efficiency in the optimization of railways and increasing number of government initiatives and PPP models for modernization of railways. However, the capital-intensive nature of implementing connected technology is inhibiting the growth of the railway cybersecurity market.

Data protection segment to grow at a significant rate during the forecast period.

Data protection segment is estimated to be the fastest growing segment of the railway cybersecurity market. The demand for data protection is high across regions. This is because of increasing data generation from processes in railways such as ticketing, passenger information collection, and railway information collection. Due to data analytics tools, the importance of data has increased tremendously as it helps make railway operations more efficient and profitable. Moreover, European regulations such as GDPR have further increased the demand for data protection. Hence, the increasing growth and importance of data in railways drive the need for data protection.

The infrastructural segment is estimated to be the largest market, in terms of value, by type, in the railway cybersecurity market.

The infrastructural segment is estimated to hold the largest market share. The infrastructural segment comprises large connected infrastructure such as railway signaling, passenger information system, platform management system, ticketing systems, and few other systems. Most of the platforms for high-speed railways systems are equipped with the above features, which increase the need for cybersecurity in the infrastructure. Several countries in Europe and Asia Pacific have introduced various rail projects to encourage mass rapid transit across countries. Increasing digitalization and the growing number of smart railway systems will drive the demand for infrastructural railway cybersecurity across the globe.

Asia Pacific is estimated to be the fastest growing market for railway cybersecurity during the forecast period.

The Asia Pacific railway cybersecurity market is estimated to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period. The growth of the Asia Pacific market is due to increasing urban transit and digitalization of railways by major players and governments in the region. This is to cope with rising consumer demand for convenient and secure travel and comply with fuel-efficiency norms to restrict CO2 emissions. For instance, Bombardier’s Optiflo rail control service solutions introduced new advancements in powerful, data-driven, predictive maintenance and cybersecurity solutions for Asia Pacific. The study contains insights from various industry experts, ranging from component suppliers to Tier I companies and OEMs. The break-up of the primaries is as follows:

  • By Company Type: Tier 1: 27%, Tier 2: 27%, OEM: 46%
  • By Designation: C level: 32%, D level: 38%, Others: 30%
  • By Region: North America: 15%, Europe: 27%, Asia Pacific: 50%, Rest of the World: 8%

Major players profiled in the report are:

  • Bombardier (Canada)
  • Alstom (France)
  • ABB (Switzerland)
  • Siemens (Germany)
  • General Electric (US)
  • Toshiba (Japan)
  • Hitachi (South Korea)
  • Thales Group (France)
  • Nokia Networks (Finland)
  • Cisco (US)

Research Coverage:

The report segments the railway cybersecurity market, by value, on the basis of region (Asia Pacific, Europe, North America, and the Rest of the World), type (infrastructural and on-board), security type (network security, application security, data protection, end point protection, and system administration), and component (solutions and services). The report contains various levels of analysis, including industry analysis, industry trends, and company profiles, which together comprise and discuss the basic views on emerging and high-growth segments of the railway cybersecurity market, high-growth regions and countries, government initiatives, and market dynamics such as drivers, restraints, opportunities, and challenges.

Reasons to Buy the Report:

The report enables new entrants and smaller firms as well as established firms to understand the market better to help them acquire a larger market share. Firms purchasing the report could use any one or a combination of the 4 strategies (market development, product development/innovation, market diversification, and competitive assessment) mentioned below to strengthen their position in the market.

The report provides insights into the following points:

  • Market Penetration: The report offers comprehensive information about the railway cybersecurity market and the top players in the market.
  • Product Development/Innovation: The report provides detailed insights into upcoming technologies, R&D activities, and new product launches in the railway cybersecurity market.
  • Market Development: The report analyzes the railway cybersecurity market across regions and provides comprehensive information about lucrative emerging markets.
  • Market Diversification: The report provides exhaustive information about new products, untapped regional markets, recent developments, and investments in the railway cybersecurity market.
Note: Product cover images may vary from those shown
2 of 6

FEATURED COMPANIES

  • ABB
  • Bombardier
  • Cisco
  • Hitachi
  • Nokia Networks
  • Thales Group
  • MORE

1 Introduction
1.1 Objectives of the Study
1.2 Market Definition
1.3 Market Scope
1.3.1 Markets Covered
1.3.2 Years Considered for the Study
1.4 Currency
1.5 Package Size
1.6 Limitations
1.7 Stakeholders

2 Research Methodology
2.1 Research Data
2.2 Secondary Data
2.2.1 Key Secondary Sources
2.2.2 Key Data From Secondary Sources
2.3 Primary Data
2.3.1 Sampling Techniques & Data Collection Methods
2.3.2 Primary Participants
2.4 Market Breakdown & Data Triangulation
2.5 Market Size Estimation
2.5.1 Top-Down Approach
2.6 Research Assumptions

3 Executive Summary

4 Premium Insights
4.1 Attractive Opportunities in the Railway Cybersecurity Market
4.2 Railway Cybersecurity Market: Major Countries
4.3 Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Region
4.4 Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Security Type
4.5 Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Solutions and Services
4.6 Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Type

5 Market Overview
5.1 Introduction
5.2 Market Dynamics
5.2.1 Drivers
5.2.1.1 Increasing Cybersecurity Threats
5.2.1.2 Adoption of IoT and Automation Technologies
5.2.2 Restraints
5.2.2.1 Slow Pace of Cybersecurity Advancements in Developing Economies
5.2.3 Opportunities
5.2.3.1 Demand for Cloud-Based Services
5.2.4 Challenges
5.2.4.1 Security of Generated Data
5.2.4.2 Shortage of Cybersecurity Expertise for Proactive Strategic Planning

6 Industry Trends
6.1 Technological Overview
6.1.1 IoT in Railways
6.1.2 Big Data Analytics and Cloud Computing in Railways
6.1.3 Connected Trains
6.1.3.1 Positive Train Control (PTC)
6.1.3.2 Communication/Computer-Based Train Control (CBTC)
6.1.3.3 Passenger Information System (PIS)
6.1.4 Autonomous Train
6.1.5 European Network and Information Security Agency (ENISA)
6.2 Regulatory Overview
6.2.1 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
6.2.2 International Union of Railways (UIC)
6.2.3 Rail Safety Improvement Act of 2008

7 Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Solutions and Services
7.1 Introduction
7.2 Solutions
7.2.1 Risk and Compliance Management
7.2.2 Encryption
7.2.3 Firewall
7.2.4 Antivirus/Antimalware
7.2.5 Intrusion Detection System/Intrusion Prevention System
7.3 Services
7.3.1 Design and Implementation
7.3.2 Risk and Threat Assessment
7.3.3 Support and Maintenance

8 Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Security Type
8.1 Introduction
8.2 Application Security
8.2.1 Asia Pacific is Estimated to Grow at Highest CAGR During Forecast Period
8.3 Network Security
8.3.1 North America is Estimated to Be the Second Fastest Market in for the Network Security Segment
8.4 Data Protection
8.4.1 Government Regulations Related to Data Protection Such as GDPR is Estimated to Drive the Market
8.5 End Point Security
8.5.1 Increasing Security Requirement for the Devices Such as IP Cameras, Passenger Information Display, Passenger Announcement, and Automatic Doors is Major Driving Factor for the End Point Security
8.6 System Administration
8.6.1 Europe is the Largest Market for System Administration

9 Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Type
9.1 Introduction
9.2 Infrastructural
9.2.1 Increase in Connected and Digitalised Infrastructure in Asia Pacific Region Will Propel the Market for Infrastructural Solution
9.3 On-Board
9.3.1 Increasing Government Norms Related to Passenger Security Will Propel On-Board Security Market

10 Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Region
10.1 Introduction
10.2 North America
10.2.1 US
10.2.1.1 US is Estimated to Be the Largest Market in North America Region
10.2.2 Canada
10.2.2.1 On-Board Segment is Estimated to Be the Fastest
10.2.3 Mexico
10.2.3.1 Infrastructural Segment Will Be the Largest in Mexican Market
10.3 Europe
10.3.1 UK
10.3.1.1 Stringent Government Norms Related to Railway Cybersecurity in the Country Will Propel the Market
10.3.2 Germany
10.3.2.1 Germany is The Largest Contributor in the European Railway Cybersecurity Market
10.3.3 France
10.3.3.1 France is the Fastest Growing Market in the Region
10.3.4 Russia
10.3.4.1 On-Board Segment Will Be the Fastest Growing Segment During the Forecast Period
10.3.5 Italy
10.3.5.1 Ambitious Investment Programs for Railway Infrastructure are Expected to Drive the Infrastructural Segment of the Italian Market
10.3.6 Spain
10.3.6.1 Investments in High-Speed Trains Will Fuel the Spanish On-Bord Security Market
10.3.7 Rest of Europe (RoE)
10.3.7.1 Poland and Norway are Major Contributor in the RoE Railway Cybersecurity Market
10.4 Asia Pacific
10.4.1 China
10.4.1.1 Huge Investments in Railway Infrastructure is Boosting the Chinese Market
10.4.2 Japan
10.4.2.1 Technological Advancements in High-Speed Trains are Driving the Japanese Market
10.4.3 India
10.4.3.1 Upcoming Railway Projects are Expected to Drive the Indian Railway Cybersecurity Market
10.4.4 South Korea
10.4.4.1 Expansion in Urban Rail is Expected to Propel the South Korean On-Board Security Market
10.5 RoW
10.5.1 Brazil
10.5.1.1 Infrastructural Security is the Largest Segment in the Brazilian Market
10.5.2 UAE
10.5.2.1 Increasing Use of Technologically Advanced Trains is Expected to Boost the UAE Railway Cybersecurity Market

11 Competitive Landscape
11.1 Overview
11.2 Market Ranking Analysis
11.3 Competitive Situation & Trends
11.3.1 New Product Developments
11.3.2 Expansions
11.3.3 Partnerships/Supply Contracts/Collaborations/ Joint Ventures
11.3.4 Acquisitions/Agreements
11.4 Competitive Leadership Mapping
11.4.1 Visionary Leaders
11.4.2 Innovators
11.4.3 Dynamic Differentiators
11.4.4 Emerging Companies

12 Company Profiles
12.1 Thales Group
12.2 Alstom
12.3 Siemens
12.4 Bombardier
12.5 General Electric (WabTec)
12.6 Nokia Networks
12.7 Hitachi
12.8 IBM
12.9 Cisco
12.10 United Technologies (Rockwell Collins)
12.11 Huawei
12.12 Toshiba
12.13 Tech Mahindra
12.14 TUV Rheinland
12.15 Capgemini (Sogeti)
12.16 ABB
12.17 Bae Systems
12.18 Cylus
12.19 Cervello
12.20 Euromicron Group (Telent GmbH)

13 Appendix
13.1 Discussion Guide
13.2 Knowledge Store: Subscription Portal
13.3 Available Customizations
13.4 Related Reports
13.5 Author Details

List of Tables (49 Tables)
Table 1 Currency Exchange Rates (Wrt USD)
Table 2 European Network and Information Security Agency Standards
Table 3 Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Solutions and Services, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 4 Solutions: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Region, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 5 Solutions: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Region, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 6 Services: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Region, 2017–2027 (USD Billion)
Table 7 Services: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Region, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 8 Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Security Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 9 Application Security: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Region, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 10 Network Security: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Region, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 11 Data Protection Security: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Region, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 12 End Pointpoint Security: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Region, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 13 System Administration: Railway Cybersecurity Market Size, By Region, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 14 Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 15 Infrastrutcural: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Region, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 16 On-Board: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Region, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 17 Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Region, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 18 North America: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Country, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 19 North America: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 20 North America: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Solutions and Services, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 21 US: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 22 Canada: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 23 Mexico: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 24 Europe: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Country, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 25 Europe: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 26 Europe : Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Solutions and Services, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 27 UK: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 28 Germany: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 29 France: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 30 Russia: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 31 Italy: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 32 Spain: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 33 Rest of Europe: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 34 Asia Pacific: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Country, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 35 Asia Pacific: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 36 Asia Pacific: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Solutions and Services, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 37 China: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 38 Japan: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 39 India: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 40 South Korea: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 41 RoW: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Country, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 42 RoW: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 43 RoW: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Solutions and Services, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 44 Brazil: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 45 UAE: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Table 46 New Product Developments, 2015–2018
Table 47 Expansions, 2016–2019
Table 48 Partnerships/Supply Contracts/Collaborations/Joint Ventures, 2016–2019
Table 49 Acquisitions/Agreements, 2016–2019

List of Figures (43 Figures)
Figure 1 Railway Cybersecurity Market: Market Segmentation
Figure 2 Railway Cybersecurity Market: Research Design
Figure 3 Research Methodology Model
Figure 4 Breakdown of Primary Interviews
Figure 5 Railway Cybersecurity Market: Top-Down Approach
Figure 6 Railway Cybersecurity Market: Market Dynamics
Figure 7 Infrastructural Security to Hold the Largest Share in the Railway Cybersecurity Market, 2019 vs 2027 (USD Million)
Figure 8 Services Segment to Witness the Highest Growth in the Railway Cybersecurity Market (USD Million)
Figure 9 Railway Cybersecurity Market: Market Size
Figure 10 Increased Vehicle Ownership is Expected to Drive the Demand for Railway Cybersecurity
Figure 11 China to Grow at the Highest Rate During the Forecast Period
Figure 12 Europe is Estimated to Account for the Largest Share of Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Region, 2019 vs 2027 (USD Million)
Figure 13 Network Security is Estimated to Lead the Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Security Type, 2019 vs 2027 (USD Million)
Figure 14 Railway Cybersecurity Solutions Estimated to Account for the Highest Market, By Solutions and Services, 2019 vs 2027 (USD Million)
Figure 15 On-Board Security is Estimated to Grow at the Fastest CAGR Due to Increasing Demand for Operation Systems, 2019 vs 2027 (USD Million)
Figure 16 Railway Cybersecurity Market: Market Dynamics
Figure 17 Railway Cybersecurity Market: By Solutions and Services
Figure 18 Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Security Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Figure 19 Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Type, 2017–2027 (USD Million)
Figure 20 Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Region, 2019–2027
Figure 21 North America: Market Snapshot
Figure 22 Europe: Railway Cybersecurity Market, By Country, 2019 vs 2027 (USD Million)
Figure 23 Asia Pacific: Market Snapshot
Figure 24 Rest of the World: Railway System Market, By Country, 2019 vs 2027 (USD Million)
Figure 25 Key Developments By Leading Players in the Railway Cybersecurity Market, 2016–2019
Figure 26 Railway Cybersecurity Market Ranking: 2018
Figure 27 Railway Cybersecurity Market: Competitive Leadership Mapping, 2018
Figure 28 Thales Group: Company Snapshot
Figure 29 Thales: SWOT Analysis
Figure 30 Alstom: Company Snapshot
Figure 31 Alstom: SWOT Analysis
Figure 32 Siemens: Company Snapshot
Figure 33 Siemens: SWOT Analysis
Figure 34 Bombardier: Company Snapshot
Figure 35 Bombardier: SWOT Analysis
Figure 36 General Electric: Company Snapshot
Figure 37 General Electric (Wabtec): SWOT Analysis
Figure 38 Nokia Networks: Company Snapshot
Figure 39 Hitachi: Company Snapshot
Figure 40 IBM: Company Snapshot
Figure 41 Cisco: Company Snapshot
Figure 42 United Technologies: Company Snapshot
Figure 43 Huawei: Company Snapshot

Note: Product cover images may vary from those shown
3 of 6

Loading
LOADING...

4 of 6
5 of 6
  • ABB
  • Alstom
  • Bae Systems
  • Bombardier
  • Capgemini (Sogeti)
  • Cervello
  • Cisco
  • Cylus
  • Euromicron Group (Telent GmbH)
  • General Electric (WabTec)
  • Hitachi
  • Huawei
  • IBM
  • Nokia Networks
  • Siemens
  • TUV Rheinland
  • Tech Mahindra
  • Thales Group
  • Toshiba
  • United Technologies (Rockwell Collins)
Note: Product cover images may vary from those shown
6 of 6

Loading
LOADING...

Order Online - visit: https://www.researchandmarkets.com/reports/4774865
Adroll
adroll