+353-1-416-8900REST OF WORLD
+44-20-3973-8888REST OF WORLD
1-917-300-0470EAST COAST U.S
1-800-526-8630U.S. (TOLL FREE)

PRINTER FRIENDLY

Connected Infrastructure for Electric Buses in North America and Europe - Market Forecast to 2024

  • ID: 5231371
  • Report
  • December 2020
  • Region: North America, Europe
  • 229 Pages
  • Berg Insight AB
1 of 5
The Market for Its Solutions and Charging Stations for Electric Buses in Europe and North America to Reach € 466 Million by 2024

FEATURED COMPANIES

  • ABB
  • ChargePoint
  • ENGIE Solutions
  • MAN Truck & Bus
  • Rampini
  • Transdev
  • MORE

This strategic research report covers the latest trends and developments on the intelligent transportation system and charging station market for electric buses in public transport.

The total market value of public transport ITS for electric buses in Europe and North America is forecasted to grow at a compound annual growth rate of 37% from €15.4 million in 2019 to reach €74.2 million by 2024. The analyst at the same time estimates that the charging station market value for electric buses in the two regions was €190 million in 2019. Growing at a CAGR of 15.6%, the market value is expected to reach €392 million in 2024.

Get up to date with the latest information about vendors, products and markets.

Connected Infrastructure for Electric Buses is a new strategy report analysing the latest developments on the intelligent transportation system and charging station market for public transport in Europe and North America. This strategic research report provides you with 220 pages of unique business intelligence, including 5-year industry forecasts, expert commentary and real-life case studies on which to base your business decisions.

Highlights from this report:

  • Insights from 30 new executive interviews with market leading companies.
  • New data on electric bus fleets in Europe and North America.
  • Comprehensive description of the electric bus ITS value chain and key applications.
  • Profiles of 21 aftermarket ITS solution and 12 EV charging hardware vendors.
  • Summary of 20 OEM propositions from electric bus brands.
  • Case studies of 9 electric bus initiatives.
  • In-depth analysis of market trends and key developments.
  • Market forecasts lasting until 2024.

This report answers the following questions:

  • What is the current state and size of the electric bus market?
  • Which are the leading providers of public transport ITS solutions for electric buses?
  • What offerings are available from vehicle OEMs?
  • What equipment and service offerings are available from EV charging station vendors?
  • What are the key drivers behind the adoption of electric buses?
  • How are the regulatory developments in Europe and North America affecting the electric bus industry?
  • How will the electric bus and public transport ITS industry evolve in the future?

Who should buy this report?

Connected Infrastructure for Electric Buses is the foremost source of information about this market. Whether you are an ITS and telematics vendor, vehicle manufacturer, telecom operator,  investor, consultant, or government agency, you will gain valuable insights from this in-depth research.

Note: Product cover images may vary from those shown
2 of 5

FEATURED COMPANIES

  • ABB
  • ChargePoint
  • ENGIE Solutions
  • MAN Truck & Bus
  • Rampini
  • Transdev
  • MORE

Executive summary

1 Public transport in Europe and North America
1.1 Modal split of passenger transport
1.2 Bus fleets and public transport utilisation
1.3 Market shares for bus and coach OEMs
1.4 Electric vehicle types and electric bus fleet statistics
1.4.1 Hybrid electric vehicles
1.4.2 Plug-in hybrid electric vehicles
1.4.3 Electric vehicles
1.4.4 Electric bus fleet statistics
1.5 Organisation and contracting in public transport
1.5.1 Legal framework in Europe
1.5.2 Legal framework in North America
1.5.3 Organisational forms and regional differences

2 ITS technologies and solutions
2.1 Public transport ITS infrastructure
2.1.1 Vehicle segment
2.1.2 Roadside segment
2.1.3 Backoffice segment
2.1.4 Traveller segment
2.1.5 GNSS segment
2.1.6 Network segment
2.2 Public transport management
2.2.1 Planning and scheduling tools
2.2.2 Computer aided dispatch systems
2.2.3 Traffic signal priority
2.2.4 Depot management
2.3 Traveller management
2.3.1 Passenger information
2.3.2 Entertainment
2.3.3 Fare payment
2.4 Driver management
2.4.1 Driving data registration and analysis
2.4.2 Video-based driver monitoring
2.4.3 Insurance risk management
2.5 Vehicle management
2.5.1 Vehicle diagnostics and maintenance planning
2.5.2 On-board security solutions
2.6 Charging station management
2.6.1 Station management
2.6.2 Energy management
2.6.3 The Open Charge Point Protocol (OCPP)

3 Charging technologies and standards
3.1 Electric vehicle charging
3.1.1 AC and DC
3.1.2 Charging modes and levels
3.2 Connector standards
3.2.1 Type 1/SAE J1772
3.2.2 Type 2
3.2.3 Combined charging system (CCS)
3.2.4 CHAdeMO
3.2.5 GB/T
3.3 Electric bus charging
3.3.1 OppCharge
3.3.2 Depot charging
3.3.3 Opportunity charging
3.3.4 Battery capacity and charging time

4 Market forecasts and trends
4.1 Market analysis
4.1.1 Electric bus forecast
4.1.2 Market value forecast - public transport ITS for electric buses
4.1.3 Market value forecast - bus charging stations
4.2 Value chain analysis
4.2.1 Automotive industry players
4.2.2 ITS and telematics industry players
4.2.3 Charging station industry players
4.3 Industry trends
4.3.1 Open architectures alter the ITS value chain
4.3.2 Connected charging stations a requirement for public transport operations
4.3.3 The future of opportunity charging remains uncertain
4.3.4 Major bus OEMs enter the electric bus market
4.3.5 Standards improving interoperability essential for the electric bus market
4.3.6 The electric bus market continues to grow amid the COVID-19 crisis

5 OEM products and strategies
5.1 Alexander Dennis (NFI Group)
5.2 Bluebus (Bolloré Group)
5.3 BYD
5.4 CaetanoBus (Salvador Caetano Group)
5.5 CNH Industrial
5.6 Daimler
5.7 Ebusco
5.8 Gillig
5.9 Irizar e-mobility (Irizar Group)
5.10 MAN Truck & Bus
5.11 New Flyer (NFI Group)
5.12 Optare
5.13 Proterra
5.14 Rampini
5.15 Scania
5.16 Solaris Bus and Coach
5.17 Van Hool
5.18 VDL Bus and Coach (VDL Groep)
5.19 Volvo Group
5.20 Yutong Group

6 Aftermarket solution providers
6.1 Actia
6.2 Allego
6.3 Amply Power
6.4 Atron
6.5 Clever Devices
6.6 Consat Telematics
6.7 ENGIE Solutions
6.8 FARA (Ticketer)
6.9 GIRO
6.10 INIT
6.11 IVU
6.12 Optibus
6.13 Pilotfish (Voith)
6.14 PSI Transcom
6.15 Sagasystem
6.16 Telia Company
6.17 Traffilog
6.18 Trapeze Group
6.19 ViriCiti
6.20 Webfleet Solutions
6.21 ZF Openmatics

7 Charging station providers
7.1 ABB
7.2 BTCPower (Innogy)
7.3 ChargePoint
7.4 Circontrol
7.5 Efacec
7.6 Ekoenergetyka
7.7 Heliox
7.8 IES Synergy
7.9 SBRS (Schaltbau Group)
7.10 Siemens
7.11 Tritium
7.12 XCharge

8 Case studies: Electric bus projects
8.1 Arriva
8.2 Berliner Verkehersbetriebe (BVG)
8.3 Keolis
8.4 Metropolitan Transport Authority (MTA)
8.5 Nobina
8.6 Qbuzz
8.7 RATP Group
8.8 Toronto Transit Commission (TTC)
8.9 Transdev

Glossary
Index

List of Figures
Figure 1.1: Modal split of passenger transport on land (EU23+2 2018)
Figure 1.2: Modal split of passenger transport on land (North America 2018)
Figure 1.3: Bus statistics - vehicle stock, new registrations & passenger-km (EU23+2)
Figure 1.4: Bus statistics - vehicle stock, new registrations & passenger-km (NA)
Figure 1.5: Bus & coach (>3.5t) market shares, by group & brand (EU26+EFTA 2019)
Figure 1.6: Heavy-duty transit bus segment market shares, by brand (NA 2019)
Figure 1.7: Battery-electric buses - vehicle stock & new registrations (EU22+3 2019)
Figure 1.8: Battery-electric buses - vehicle stock & new registrations (NA 2019)
Figure 1.9: Overview of the national targets in the Clean Vehicles Directive
Figure 2.1: Public transport ITS infrastructure overview
Figure 2.2: Examples of on-board equipment installed in public transport vehicles
Figure 2.3: ITS equipment in buses in the US (2019)
Figure 2.4: Example of public transport ITS backoffice segment
Figure 2.5: Mobile network operators in Europe and North America (2019)
Figure 2.6: Fare payment technologies
Figure 2.7: Example of a dashboard for management of charging stations
Figure 3.1: Charging using alternating current (left) and direct current (right)
Figure 3.2: Charging modes
Figure 3.3: Charging levels
Figure 3.4: Connector standards by geographical region
Figure 3.5: Overview of opportunity charging using pantograph
Figure 3.6: Charging time for a 350-kWh battery
Figure 4.1: Market forecast for electric buses (Europe and North America 2019-2024)
Figure 4.2: Market value of public transport ITS for electric buses (Europe 2019-2024)
Figure 4.3: Market value of public transport ITS for electric buses (NA 2019-2024)
Figure 4.4: Market value for bus charging stations (Europe 2019-2024)
Figure 4.5: Market value for bus charging stations (North America 2019-2024)
Figure 4.6: Electric bus deliveries by vendor (Europe 2019)
Figure 4.7: Electric bus deliveries by vendor (North America 2019)
Figure 4.8: OEM telematics strategies for electric buses
Figure 4.9: Electric bus ITS providers in Europe and North America
Figure 4.10: Charging station providers for buses (September 2020)
Figure 5.1: The Active Fleet Analysis system from BYD
Figure 5.2: Overview of connectivity services from Volvo Group
Figure 6.1: Amply Power’s Dashboard
Figure 6.2: IVN5 on-board computer from Clever Devices
Figure 6.3: Overview of INIT’s solutions for electric vehicles
Figure 6.4: Overview of IVU.suite
Figure 6.5: Optibus’ platform for public transit scheduling and planning
Figure 6.6: PSI Transcom’s software platform PSIebus
Figure 6.7: Tenix Vehicle Gateway from Sagasystem
Figure 6.8: DataHub from ViriCiti
Figure 7.1: Pantograph from ABB
Figure 7.2: ChargePoint Express Plus
Figure 7.3: Ekoenergetyka’s QuickPOINT Column Charger
Figure 7.4: DC charging station for buses from IES Synergy

Note: Product cover images may vary from those shown
3 of 5

Loading
LOADING...

4 of 5
  • ABB
  • Actia
  • Alexander Dennis (NFI Group)
  • Allego
  • Amply Power
  • Arriva
  • Atron
  • BTCPower (Innogy)
  • BYD
  • Berliner Verkehersbetriebe (BVG)
  • Bluebus (Bolloré Group)
  • CNH Industrial
  • CaetanoBus (Salvador Caetano Group)
  • ChargePoint
  • Circontrol
  • Clever Devices
  • Consat Telematics
  • Daimler
  • ENGIE Solutions
  • Ebusco
  • Efacec
  • Ekoenergetyka
  • FARA (Ticketer)
  • GIRO
  • Gillig
  • Heliox
  • IES Synergy
  • INIT
  • IVU
  • Irizar e-mobility (Irizar Group)
  • Keolis
  • MAN Truck & Bus
  • Metropolitan Transport Authority (MTA)
  • New Flyer (NFI Group)
  • Nobina
  • Optare
  • Optibus
  • PSI Transcom
  • Pilotfish (Voith)
  • Proterra
  • Qbuzz
  • RATP Group
  • Rampini
  • SBRS (Schaltbau Group)
  • Sagasystem
  • Scania
  • Siemens
  • Solaris Bus and Coach
  • Telia Company
  • Toronto Transit Commission (TTC)
  • Traffilog
  • Transdev
  • Trapeze Group
  • Tritium
  • VDL Bus and Coach (VDL Groep)
  • Van Hool
  • ViriCiti
  • Volvo Group
  • Webfleet Solutions
  • XCharge
  • Yutong Group
  • ZF Openmatics
Note: Product cover images may vary from those shown
5 of 5

The Internet of Things is very diverse. There are hundreds of different use cases, each with different dynamics. The starting point is to segment the market.

The analyst begins with a number of sectors: Automotive, Cities, Health, Industry, Home, Industrial, Energy, Retail and Consumer Electronics. Each of these sectors breaks down into a number of applications. In total across all sectors, the analyst examines around 150 separate applications. It is at this application level that they generate their IoT forecast. The analyst builds reliable data bottom-up. They take into consideration the current adoption rate, regulations, demographics, vertical-specific statistics, value chain structure, etc.

The rigorous data collection methods are based on first-hand and secondary sources. The analyst conducts many hundreds of executive interviews on a yearly basis with companies from all parts of the IoT value chain.  They talk to on a regular basis all major mobile operator groups and regulators as well as the chipset, module, and terminal vendors. They also interview many companies in each of the vertical markets.

 

 

Loading
LOADING...

Adroll
adroll