+353-1-416-8900REST OF WORLD
+44-20-3973-8888REST OF WORLD
1-917-300-0470EAST COAST U.S
1-800-526-8630U.S. (TOLL FREE)

PRINTER FRIENDLY

Fiber Optic Connector & Mechanical Splice Global Market Forecast & Analysis 2020-2030

  • ID: 5321744
  • Report
  • May 2021
  • Region: Global
  • 544 Pages
  • ElectroniCast

FEATURED COMPANIES

  • ABB Group
  • Cablek Industries
  • Fiberdyne Labs, Inc.
  • FS.COM Inc.
  • ILSINTECH
  • Panduit 5-183

This is the forecast of global consumption and technology trends of fiber optic connectors and mechanical splices. The publisher believes clients will find this report useful for planning of product and market development. Historical estimated data are presented for 2020, plus the year-by-year forecast through 2030. 


This analysis and forecast and of America, EMEA and APAC regional consumption is presented for selected fiber optic connector and mechanical splice used in selected communication applications. The forecast for each connector type, in turn, is segmented into each geographical region. 


The information is presented in easy-to-follow illustrations and text. A global summary also is provided. The report also outlines the market research methodology followed. There are over 120 vendors competing for the global fiber optic connector/mechanical splice market, which the publisher tracks in a product matrix showing participation in the following: connectors, cable assemblies, optical backplanes, and fiber optic installation apparatus; however, is dominated by a few companies that have a broad base in various interconnect products. 


Connectors and Applications Covered in this Study 


The connector market forecast is built up from specific segments. The three major categories: single-mode, multimode and mechanical splices are further broken down as shown in Table 1. 


The end applications for the selected fiber optic connectors discussed in this study report are itemized in Table 2. 


Table 1


Fiber Optic Connector Product Category List


  • Single-mode Fiber Optic Connector
    • ST and FC Simplex
    • SC Simplex
    • Small Form Factor (SFF) Simplex Connector
    • LC Simplex 
    • SFF Other Simplex
    • Adapter

  •  Multichannel/Multifiber Connector
    • MT / Other 
    • SFF Duplex Connector
    • SFF Duplex LC
    • SFF Other Duplex
    • MIL-SPEC/Harsh Environment and Other

  •  Multimode Fiber Optic Connectors
    • ST and FC Simplex
    • SC Simplex
    • Small Form Factor (SFF) Simplex Connector
    • SFF LC Simplex
    • SFF Other Simplex
    • Adapter

  •  Multichannel/Multifiber Connector
    • MT / Other 
    • SFF Duplex Connector
    • SFF Duplex LC
    • SFF Other Duplex
    • MIL-SPEC/Harsh Environment and Other

  •  Mechanical Splices

Note: In previous market forecasts, the publisher counted all small form factor (SFF) connectors (LC and “other) as simplex units; however, in this forecast they have added separate line items for LC and OTHER (SFF) duplex units. (In previous forecasts, they counted one SFF connector as two simplex connectors).
  
Table 2

Fiber Optic Connector Application Category List


 Telecommunications


  • Apparatus
  • Modules/Components

Private Data LAN/WAN


  •  Apparatus
  •  Modules/Components

Cable TV


  •  Apparatus
  •  Modules/Components

Military/Aerospace


  • Commercial-Off-The-Shelf (COTS) and Value-Added Connectors
    •  Military Specified/Standard (MIL-SPEC)
    •  Aircraft/Spacecraft

  • Shipboard
  • Other Military/Aerospace (Base Stations, Tactical Ground, Vehicles, Missile Systems, Other)

Specialty

The Specialty applications category, which includes automotive/vehicle, medical, sensors, industrial, energy/oil/gas, and harsh-environment, as well as non-specified (miscellaneous uses) 


This report presents the market forecast of the use of fiber optic cleavers and strippers. This report provides the consumption by the following functions:


  • Value (US$, million)
  • Quantity (number/units in thousands)
  • Average Selling Prices (ASP $, each) 

Information Base for the Market Forecast


Primary Research - This study is based on analysis of information obtained continually since 1985, but updated through the end of April of 2021. During this period, analysts performed interviews with authoritative and representative individuals in the fiber optics industry plus telecommunications, datacom, military/ aerospace and other communication industries, instrumentation/ laboratory - R&D and factory/manufacturing, from the standpoint of both suppliers and users of 40/100GbE MPO (and other) fiber optic connectors. The interviews were conducted principally with:


Engineers, marketing personnel and management at manufacturers of fiber optic connectors, couplers/splitters, isolators, OADMs, DWDM, photonic/ Ethernet switches, modulators, collimators, mechanical splice, attenuators, transceivers and receivers, as well as laser diodes and photodiodes, application-specific ICs, packages, ferrules and cables, substrate materials, AWGs/optical waveguide and other components used in the fabrication of optoelectronic transceivers, cable assemblies, test/measurement equipment, splice equipment and installation apparatus


Design group leaders, engineers, marketing personnel and market planners at major users and potential users of cable, cable assemblies, connectors, installation apparatus, passive devices and transceivers, such as telecommunication transmission, switching and distribution equipment producers, data communications equipment producers (switches, hubs, routers), computer and workstation producers, weapon system, aircraft and spacecraft electronic equipment producers, optical instrumentation system producers and others


Other industry experts, including those focused on standards activities, trade associations, and investments 


The interviews covered issues of technology, R&D support, pricing, contract size, reliability, documentation, installation/maintenance crafts, standards, supplier competition and other topics. Customers of Fiber optic connectors & splices also were interviewed, to obtain their estimates of quantities received and average prices paid, as a crosscheck of vendor estimates. Customer estimates of historical and expected near term future growth of their application are obtained. Their views of use of new technology products were obtained. 


The analyst then considered customer expectations of near-term growth in their application, plus forecasted economic payback of investment, technology trends and changes in government regulations in each geographical region, to derive estimated growth rates of quantity and price of each product subset in each application. These forecasted growth rates are combined with the estimated baseline data to obtain the long-range forecasts at the lowest detailed level of each product and application.


Secondary Research - A full review of published information was also performed to supplement information obtained through interviews. The following sources were reviewed:


  • Professional technical journals and papers; Trade press articles
  • Technical conference proceedings; Product literature
  • Company profile and financial information
  • Additional information based on previous market studies 
  • Personal knowledge of the research team

In analyzing and forecasting the complexities of the North American market for optical interconnect products, it is essential that the market research team have a good and a deep understanding of the technology and of the industry. The publisher members who participated in this report were qualified.


Coronavirus Adjustment May 2021 - The coronavirus pandemic remains a grave concern throughout the world. In some countries, all “non-essential” businesses are closed, employment is affected by quarantine of the public. Depending on political, economic, health and several other consideration factors, these restrictions could be extended several more months. Because of the impact on production, supply, decreases in sales, slowdowns in marketing, shipment and implementation (and other) caused by the negative effects of the coronavirus (COVID-19), we estimated a slowdown in consumption in 2020; however, driven by the immediate need to expand bandwidth in multiple applications, we are forecasting an increasingly strong recovery. 


Note: Product cover images may vary from those shown

FEATURED COMPANIES

  • ABB Group
  • Cablek Industries
  • Fiberdyne Labs, Inc.
  • FS.COM Inc.
  • ILSINTECH
  • Panduit 5-183

1. Executive Summary 
1.1 Overview 
1.2 Barriers to Growth in the US Military/Government Sector 
1.3 COVID-19 Pandemic Brief 


2. Fiber Optic Connector & Mechanical Splice (Descriptions) 


3. Market Forecast, by Connector Type 
3.1 Global Market Forecast, by Connector Type 
3.2 America Region - Market Forecast, by Connector Type 
3.3 EMEA Market Forecast, by Connector Type 
3.4 APAC Market Forecast, by Connector Type 


4. Application Market Forecast 
4.1 Application Overview 
4.2 Market Forecast Data Tables, by Application 


5. Competition - Fiber Optic Connectors and Related 
5.1 Company Profiles of Selected Competitors 


  • ABB Group 
  • AFL 
  • Amphenol Corporation (also: Custom Cable Inc and Fiber Systems Int'l/FSI) 
  • Anixter (WESCO) (major distributor) 
  • Aptiv Plc (previuoslyDelphi Automotive LLP) 
  • APT Prosper Technology Co., LTD (Apttek) 
  • ARIA Technologies, Inc. 
  • Arrayed Fiberoptics Corporation (AFC) 
  • Aurora Optics, Inc. 
  • Bel Fuse Inc. (Cinch Connectors-Bel Group, Fibreco) 
  • Belden Inc. 
  • Beyondtech Inc. 
  • Cablek Industries 
  • CableLAN Products, Inc. 
  • Cables Plus USA 
  • Century Manufacturing Co., Inc. 
  • Clearfield, Inc. 
  • CommScope / TE Connectivity Broadband Network Solutions (BNS) 
  • Corning Incorporated (AFOP); (also see 3M) 
  • DAYTAI Network Technologies Co., Ltd. (Hangzhou) 
  • Dersing Electronics Co., Ltd. 
  • Diamond SA 
  • Euromicron Group (Sachsenkabel) 
  • Fiber Cable Solution Technology Co., Ltd (FCST) 
  • Fiber Connections, Inc. 
  • Fiberdyne Labs, Inc. 
  • FirstFiber (FirstFiber.cn.) 
  • FiberFox Inc. 
  • Fiber Instruments Sales Inc. (FIS) 
  • FiberOptic Resale Corporation (FORC) 
  • Fibernet 
  • Fibertronics, Inc. 
  • Fischer Connectors SA 
  • FOSTEC 
  • FS.COM Inc. 
  • Furukawa/Fitel/OFS 
  • GAO Tek Inc. 
  • Glenair, Inc. 
  • Green Telecom Technology Co., Ltd 
  • HARTING Technology Group 
  • Hefei Xingcheng Communications Co., Ltd 
  • Hirose Electric Company Ltd. 
  • Hitachi Cable America (HCA) 
  • Honda Tsushin Kogyo Co., LTD. (HTK) 
  • Hubbell Incorporated (including Hawke International) 
  • Huber & Suhner AG 
  • Hubbell Incorporated (including Hawke International) 
  • ILSINTECH 
  • INNO Instrument Incorporated 
  • ITT-Cannon, VEAM, BIW 
  • Japan Aviation Electronics Industry, Ltd. (JAE) 
  • Joinwit Optoelectronic Tech. Co., Ltd. (Shanghai) 
  • Kaishengda Cable Co., Ltd. (KSD) (Shenzhen) 
  • KeyFibre (KeyQuick System) 
  • KITCO Fiber Optics - Marmon Aerospace & Defense/Berkshire Hathaway 
  • KOC Communication Company, Ltd. ( KamaxOptic Communication Co. Ltd) 
  • Legrand/Ortronics Fiber Optic Solutions 
  • LEMO Connectors 
  • Leviton Manufacturing Co., Inc. 
  • Molex, LLC (Koch Industries, Inc.) 
  • Nexans S.A. 
  • Ningbo APC Electronics Co., Ltd.
  • Ningbo MR Communication Accessories Co.  
  • NKT Photonics A/S (NKT Group) 
  • North Optic Communication Co., Ltd. 
  • Optical Cable Corporation (OCC®) 
  • Optokon A.S 
  • OptoSpan 
  • Optotec -STL (Sterlite Technologies Ltd acquired Optotec S.p.A. in 2020) 
  • Panduit 5-183 
  • Precision Fiber Products 
  • Precision Rated Optics (PRO) (FiberOptics.com Inc.) 
  • Preformed Line Products 
  • Prysmian Group / Draka
  • QPC Fiber Optic, Inc. 
  • QualitY (Dongguan Qingying Industrial Co., Ltd.) 
  • Radiall 
  • Reichle & De-Massari AG (R&M) 
  • Rollball International Company, Ltd. 
  • Rosenberger Optical Solutions & Infrastructure (Rosenberger OSI) 
  • Sanwa Denki Kogyo Co., Ltd / Sanwa Electronics USA Corporation 
  • Seikoh Giken Co. Ltd. 
  • Sembanx Electronic Technology Co., ltd. 
  • Senko Advanced Components (SENKO Sangyo Co., Ltd.) 
  • Shenzhen Powerlink Electronic Technology Co. Ltd 
  • Shenzhen YHT Broadband Equipment Co., Ltd. 
  • Siemon Company (The Siemon Company) 
  • Sinda Optic Technology Company, Ltd. (Shenzhen) 
  • Sinus Electronic (Nucletron Electronic) 
  • Smiths Connectors/Sabritec
  • SOURIAU (Esterline) 
  • Spring Optical Communication Co., Ltd (Shenzhen) 
  • Sumitomo Electric Lightwave Corp. 
  • Sunma International Industry Ltd. (Wuhan Sumna Technology Company, Ltd.)
  • Sylex s.r.o. 
  • Takfly Communications Co., Ltd. (Takfly Industrial Co., Ltd) 
  • Techwin (China) Industry Co., Ltd 
  • TE Connectivity Ltd. 
  • Tempo Communications, Inc. (formerly Greenlee Communications) 
  • TKH Group - Telecom Solutions; (ACT - The Netherlands) 
  • Tuolima Network Technologies Co., Ltd. (Hangzhou) 
  • UNIKIT Optical Technologies Co., Ltd (Jiangsu) 
  • US Conec Ltd.
  • Vitex, LLC. 
  • W. L. Gore & Associates, Inc (Harsh Environment Fiber Optic Cable) 
  • XDK Communication Equipment 
  • YINGDA Photonic Co., Ltd. (Shenzhen) 

6. Market Research Methodology 


  • Information Base 
  • Nature of Data 
  • Coronavirus Adjustment 

7. Market Forecast Data Base (Excel File) Explanation 


  • Product Category Numbering System 
  • Example from Excel File 

List of Figures


1.1.1 Global Fiber Optic Connector/Mechanical Splice Market Forecast, by Region ($, Million) 
1.1.2 Global Fiber Optic Connector/Mechanical Splice Market Forecast, by Type ($, Million) 
1.1.3 Global Fiber Optic Connector/Mechanical Splice Market Forecast, by Application ($, Million) 
1.2.1. Medicine Office Closures - Cutbacks from COVID-19 
2.1 Connector Sales/Distribution Product Flow 
2.2 Fiber Distribution Hub (FDH) 
2.3 Fiber Distribution Hub (FDH) 
2.4 16 Port Fiber Optic Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis 
2.5 PCI Media Converters 
2.6 1x32 PLC Splitter Module with SC/APC Connectors 
2.7 1x32 PLC Splitter Module with Connectors 
2.8 Rack-Mount Enclosure 
2.9 Pre-Terminated Connector/Cabling Platforms 
2.10 Fiber Optic Patch Cords in Core Switch 
2.11 Selected Fiber Optic Connectors 
2.12 Anaerobic-Cured Fiber Optic Connector 
2.13 Fiber Optic FC connectors and Adapters 
2.14 MU Optical Connector System 
2.15 Selected Small Form Factor Connector Options 
2.16 SFF (Other-Type) Connector 
2.17 The LC Uni-boot Patch Cord 
2.18 LC Connector 
2.19 CS Connector 
2.20 Pre-Terminated Duplex Fiber Optic Connector (SN Connector, Using LC Ferrules) 2.
2.21 MT Ferrule Based Connectors 
2.22 MAC II (Multichannel Array Connector) 
2.23 MP™ Connector & Connector Assembly 
2.24 Pre-Terminated MTP with Cable and Panel 
2.25 MPO female / MPO female; OM3 multimode 12F - Ribbon cable 10m 
2.26 Multimode 16-fiber MPO Trunk Cable for 400G Network 
2.27 Schematic of MPO connector/single fiber connector(s) “Fan-Out” 
2.28 10x10Gb/s Parallel Optics and MPO Connector 
2.29 Weatherproof IP-MPO Connector 
2.30 Multiple Fiber Connector Equipment Interface (MTP and MXC) 
2.31 MXC Optical Interconnect Solution 
2.32 MXC Optical Connector Technology 
2.33 Multi-Fiber Optical Connector 
2.34 Optical Fiber Interconnect in Connector 
2.35 Multi-Fiber Optical Connector Mounted to Board 
2.36 Parallel Optical Device Module Cable Assemblies / Board Interconnect 
2.37 Parallel Optical Device Module Cable Assemblies / Board Interconnect 
2.38 Multiple Fiber Connector with Prism Optics 
2.39 Plastic Optical Fiber (POF) Cable and POF Connector 
2.40 Hybrid Connector for Media-Oriented Systems Transport (MOST) 
2.41 Topology for Media-Oriented Systems Transport (MOST) 
2.42 SMA Fiber Optic Connector (Medical Grade) 
2.43 Assorted Medical Fiber Optic Connectors 
2.44 Assorted Harsh Environment Fiber Optic (and Hybrid) Connectors 
2.45 Fiber Optic Terminus (Shown Loose and Fitted in Connector) 
2.46 Fiber Optic Terminus 
2.47 Ruggedized Fiber Optic Connector System 
2.48 Tactical Fiber Optic Cable Assembly 
2.49 Pier-side Fiber Optic Cables & Connectors - 12 Channel 
2.50 M28876 Fiber Optic Connectors 
2.51 D38999 Assembly 
2.52 Harsh Environment LC Duplex Connector (Bayonet style) 
2.53 Military Fiber Optic ST Connectors 
2.54 4X Optical Connector/Transceiver 
2.55 400GBASE Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Double Density; (Dual duplex CS Connector) 
2.56 Fiber Optic Connector Dry Cloth Cleaner 
2.57 Cleaners (Devices) for Single Fiber Connections 
2.58 Mechanical Splice 
2.59 Fusion Splice 
2.60 Fiber Optic Connector Ferrules Polish Styles (Flat, PC, UPC, APC) 
2.61 Fiber Optic Connector Ferrules Polish: 8 Degrees of Separation 
2.62 Pre-Polished Field Installable Fiber Optic Connectors 
2.63 SC Multimode Field Installable Fiber Optic Connectors 
2.64 SC Multimode Field Installable Fiber Optic Connectors 
2.65 Fusion Splice Field Termination Connector Kit 
2.66 Field Terminated Fusion Splice-on Connectors 
2.67 Field Terminated Fusion Splice Connectors; SC UPC SM 2.0 & 3.0mm 
2.68 Field Terminated Fusion Splice Connectors; SC UPC SM 2.0 & 3.0mm 
2.69 MPO Field Terminated Fusion Splice Connector and Fusion Splice Operation 
2.70 MPO Fusion Spliced Field-Terminated Fiber Optic Connectors 
2.71 Field Terminated Fusion Splice Connectors 
2.72 Field Terminated Fusion Splice Connectors 
2.73 Structure of the MPO Field Terminated Fusion Splice Connector 
2.74 MTP® Compatible Splice-On Connector 
2.75 Field Terminated Fusion Splice LC Connector 
2.76 Splice On Connectors 
2.77 Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice 2.
2.78 Reusable Mechanical Splice 
2.79 Optical Fiber Mechanical Splice 
2.80 Reusable Mechanical Fiber-to-Fiber Fiber Splice 
4.1.1 Pre-Terminated Rack Mount Panel 1000' of 288 Ribbon Fiber Optic Cable 
4.1.2 Fiber Optic Network Topology 
4.1.3 WDM/TDM-PON Technology 
4.1.4 Data Center Facility, United States 
5.1.1 Splice-On Connectors 
5.1.2 Splice-On Connectors 
5.1.3 Mechanical-Splice Type Field Installable Fiber Optic Connectors 
5.1.4 Fiber Optic Patch and Splice Module 
5.1.5 OSP Fiber & Cable Management 
5.1.6 MPO-Based Fiber Optic Cable Assemblies 
5.1.7 TFOCA (Tactical Fiber Optic Cable Assembly) 
5.1.8 TFOCA (Tactical Fiber Optic Cable Assembly) 
5.1.9 Fiber Optic Expanded Beam Connector Illustration 
5.1.10 Harsh Environment Fiber Optic Expanded Beam Miniature Connector 
5.1.11 Aerospace Fiber Optic Connector 
5.1.12 Connector Housing 
5.1.13 D38999 Assembly 
5.1.14 Harsh Environment LC Duplex Connector (Bayonet style) 
5.1.15 Fiber Optic Cable Connects LED Lights 
5.1.16 Mechanical Splice 
5.1.17 Fusion Splice/Specialty Single-Mode Connector 
5.1.18 Expanded Beam (EB) Fiber Optic Hermaphroditic Connectors 
5.1.19 Harsh Environment Expanded Beam Connectors 
5.1.20 Harsh Environment Expanded Beam Connector Cable Assemblies 
5.1.21 LC/UPC - Epoxy or Anaerobic Adhesive Fiber Optic Connector 
5.1.22 Single-mode Fiber Optic MPO/MTP Breakout Cable 
5.1.23 Fiber Fusion Splice-On Connectors 
5.1.24 Outside Plant (OSP) Test Access Point (TAP) 
5.1.25 Field installable, fusion splice, angled, single-mode connector 
5.1.26 LC and SC (Fusion Splice Connectors) 
5.1.27 Field installable - Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice LC Connector 
5.1.28 Field installable - Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice Connector 
5.1.29 SC, UPC Multimode Simplex Fiber Optic Adapter 
5.1.30 Pre-Terminated - OM5 LC to LC, Fiber Patch Cord, 1.6 mm Duplex, Plenum 
5.1.31 LC Uni-boot Connectors 
5.1.32 Fiber Optic Mechanical Splices 
5.1.33 Splice-On Connector 
5.1.34 Field Terminated Fusion Splice LC Connector 
5.1.35 Fiber Optic Adapter 
5.1.36 Field Installable Fiber Optic Connectors 
5.1.37 SC/UPC Fusion Splice Connector 
5.1.38 Field Terminated Fusion Splice SC Connector 
5.1.39 PM-PS Fiber Optic Connectors 
5.1.40 Military - Fiber Optic Connector 
5.1.41 SC/APC Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice Connectors 
5.1.42 Assorted Splice-On Connectors (LC and SC) 
5.1.43 FTTH Last Mile Optical Fiber Installation Example 
5.1.44 Fusion Splice on Connector (Parts) 
5.1.45 Assorted Splice-On Connectors 
5.1.46 Fusion Splice on Connector (SOC) 
5.1.47 Fusion Splice on Connector (SOC) 
5.1.48 Line Drawing of the Fusion Splice on Connector (SOC) 
5.1.49 FC/UPC Multimode Fiber Optic Pigtail 
5.1.50 FC/UPC Multimode 62.5 Individual Fiber Optic Pigtail 
5.1.51 MPO Patch Cord / Fan-out Cord and Adapter 
5.1.52 Optical fiber installation inside homes and multiple dwelling units 
5.1.53 Splice on Connector 
5.1.54 Schematic of MPO connector/single fiber connector(s) 
5.1.55 Fiber Optic Pigtail 900 μm Buffered Fiber 
5.1.56 Ceramic Ferrule Fiber Optic Connector 
5.1.57 D38999 Fiber Optic Housing with Termini 
5.1.58 Assorted Fusion Splice-on Connectors 
5.1.59 MU Connectors 
5.1.60 Fiber Optic Patch Cords 
5.1.61 Splice on Connector - Parts 
5.1.62 Comparison of FTTH Fusion Splice on Connectors (SOCs) 
5.1.63 Comparison of FTTH Fusion Splice on Connectors (SOCs) 
5.1.64 Comparison of FTTH Fusion Splice on Connectors (SOCs) 
5.1.65 Splice-On Connectors (SOC), Single-mode APC 
5.1.66 SC Splice-On Connectors (SOC), Single-mode APC 
5.1.67 Assorted Splice-On Connectors (SOC) 
5.1.68 Harsh Environment Circular Fiber Optic Connector 
5.1.69 MIL-DTL-38999 Fiber Optic Connector 
5.1.70 Panel Mount is a high-density rectangular interconnect solution (Harsh Environment) 
5.1.71 Outdoor Environmentally Resistant Optical Connector with Thermal Management 
5.1.72 SFP Direct Connection Waterproof Connector 
5.1.73 SFP Direct Connection Waterproof Connector 
5.1.74 Aviation Optical connector (Easy-Disconnect type) 
5.1.75 Mechanical Splice-Type Fiber Optic Connector 
5.1.76 Mechanical Splice-Type Fiber Optic Connector 
5.1.77 Splice on Connectors 
5.1.78 Fiber Optic HDTV Interconnection 
5.1.79 Fiber Optic Enclosure with Connectors (Rack Mount) 
5.1.80 Field Installable Splice-On MPO Connector 
5.1.81 Field Installable Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice Connector 
5.1.82 Fiber Optic Connector Adaptors (Assorted) 
5.1.83 Photonic Crystal Fiber Patch Cord 
5.1.84 Military Fiber Optic Connectors 
5.1.85 Field-Installable Fiber Termination Connector 
5.1.86 Company Headquarters 
5.1 87 Harsh Environment Fiber Optic Connector Casing 
5.1.88 Field Installable Fusion Splice-On MPO Connector 
5.1.89 Fiber Optic Connector Adaptors 
5.1.90 Harsh Environment High Density Fiber Optic Connector with Termini 
5.1 91 Hot Melting Type SC/UPC Fusion SOC Fiber Fast Connector 
5.1.92 Military-Aerospace Fiber Optic Connectors 
5.1.93 Military Fiber Optic Connector 
5.1.94 Fiber-To-The-Antenna (FTTA) Connector 
5.1.95 Distribution and Splice Panel Box with Fiber Optic Connectors 
5.1.96 Fiber Optic Data Center Patch Location Rack 
5.1.97 Fiber Optic Connector: 32 fibers (2 rows with 16 fibers each) 
5.1.98 SC Auto Shutter Fiber Optic Connector 
5.1.99 Splice on Connector 
5.1.100 LC Uniboot Fiber Optic Connector 
5.1.101 MPO Fiber Optic Fan-Out Cable 
5.1.102 Fiber Optic Patch Cord with Simplex LC and SC Connectors 
5.1.103 CS® connector 
5.1.104 Pre-Terminated Duplex Fiber Optic Connector (SN® Connector, Using LC Ferrules) 
5.1.105 Harsh Environment Power and Optical Connectivity 
5.1.106 Splice-On-Connector (LC Connector) 
5.1.107 Military Fiber Optic Connector 
5.1.108 Field-Terminated Mechanical Splice Fiber Optic Connector 
5.1.109 Splice on Connectors 
5.1.110 MPO Splice-On Connectors 
5.1.111 Mechanical Splice-Type Fiber Optic Connector 
5.1.112 Harsh Environment Expanded Beam Cable Assemblies 
5.1.113 Harsh Environment SFF Multi-Channel Expanded Beam Connector 
5.1.114 MIL-DTL-38999 Series III Connectors (Military Fiber Optic Connector) 
5.1.115 MOST Network - Polymer Optical Fiber (POF) Connectors (Automobile Connectors) 
5.1.116 Mechanical Splice Field Assembly Optical Connector 
5.1.117 Data Center - Expanded Beam Connector with Optical Fiber Cord 
5.1.118 Two fiber connector manufactured with 1.25mm ferrule technology 
5.1.120 Company’s Customer Base (Illustrated Map) 
6.1 Market Research & Forecasting Methodology 


List of Tables 


1.1.1 Fiber Optic Connector/Mechanical Splice Market Forecast Product Category List 
1.1.2 Fiber Optic Connector/Mechanical Splice Market Forecast Application Category List 
1.1.3 Global Fiber Optic Connector/Mechanical Splice Market Forecast, by Region ($, Million) 
1.1.4 Global Fiber Optic Connector/Mechanical Splice Market Forecast, by Type ($, Million) 
1.1.5 Global Fiber Optic Connector/Mechanical Splice Market Forecast, by Application ($, Million) 
2.1 Sample List - MSAs for Optical Transceivers 
3.1.1 Global Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Consumption Value, by Region (US$, Million) 
3.1.2 Global Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Consumption, by Region (Quantity Basis, Units/Thousands) 
3.1.3 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Global Consumption Market Forecast, by Type ($ Million) 
3.1.4 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Global Consumption Market Forecast, by Type (Quantity Basis) 
3.1.5 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Global Consumption Market Forecast, by Type (Avg. Selling Price) 
3.1.6 Single Mode Fiber Optic Connector Global Consumption Market Forecast, by Type ($ Million) 
3.1.7 Multimode Fiber Optic Connector Global Consumption Market Forecast, by Type ($ Million) 
3.2.1 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice American Consumption Market Forecast, by Type ($ Million) 
3.2.2 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice American Consumption Market Forecast, by Type (Quantity Basis) 
3.2.3 Single Mode Fiber Optic Connector American Consumption Market Forecast, by Type ($ Million) 
3.2.4 Multimode Fiber Optic Connector American Consumption Market Forecast, by Type ($ Million) 
3.3.1 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice EMEA Consumption Market Forecast, by Type ($ Million) 
3.3.2 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice EMEA Consumption Market Forecast, by Type (Quantity Basis) 
3.3.3 Single Mode Fiber Optic Connector EMEA Consumption Market Forecast, by Type ($ Million) 
3.3.4 Multimode Fiber Optic Connector EMEA Consumption Market Forecast, by Type ($ Million) 
3.4.1 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice APAC Consumption Market Forecast, by Type ($ Million) 
3.4.2 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice APAC Consumption Market Forecast, by Type (Quantity Basis) 
3.4.3 Single Mode Fiber Optic Connector APAC Consumption Market Forecast, by Type ($ Million) 
3.4.4 Multimode Fiber Optic Connector APAC Consumption Market Forecast, by Type ($ Million) 
4.1.1 Total Quantity of Fixed and Mobile Broadband Subscriptions - Worldwide 
4.1.2 Harsh Environment Applications, Components & Devices/Parts 
4.2.1 Fiber Optic Connector Application Category List 
4.2.2 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Global Consumption Market Forecast, by Application ($ Million) 
4.2.3 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Global Consumption Market Forecast, by Application (Quantity) 
4.2.4 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice Global Consumption Market Forecast, by Application (Avg. Price) 
4.2.5 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice American Consumption Market Forecast, by Application ($ Million) 
4.2.6 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice American Consumption Market Forecast, by Application (Quantity) 
4.2.7 Single Mode Connector American Market Forecast, By Application (Value Basis, $Million) 
4.2.8 Single Mode Connector American Market Forecast, By Application (Quantity Basis) 
4.2.9 Multimode Connector American Market Forecast, By Application (Value Basis, $Million) 
4.2.10 Multimode Connector American Market Forecast, By Application (Quantity Basis) 
4.2.11 Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice American Consumption Market Forecast, by Application ($ Million) 
4.2.12 Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice American Consumption Market Forecast, by Application (Quantity) 
4.2.13 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice EMEA Consumption Market Forecast, by Application ($ Million) 
4.2.14 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice EMEA Consumption Market Forecast, by Application (Quantity) 
4.2.15 Single Mode Connector EMEA Market Forecast, By Application (Value Basis, $Million) 
4.2.16 Single Mode Connector EMEA Market Forecast, By Application (Quantity Basis) 
4.2.17 Multimode Connector EMEA Market Forecast, By Application (Value Basis, $Million) 
4.2.18 Multimode Connector EMEA Market Forecast, By Application (Quantity Basis) 
4.2.19 Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice EMEA Consumption Market Forecast, by Application ($ Million) 
4.2.20 Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice EMEA Consumption Market Forecast, by Application (Quantity) 
4.2.21 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice APAC Consumption Market Forecast, by Application ($ Million) 
4.2.22 Fiber Optic Connector/Splice APAC Consumption Market Forecast, by Application (Quantity) 
4.2.23 Single Mode Connector APAC Market Forecast, By Application (Value Basis, $Million) 
4.2.24 Single Mode Connector APAC Market Forecast, By Application (Quantity Basis) 
4.2.25 Multimode Connector APAC Market Forecast, By Application (Value Basis, $Million) 
4.2.26 Multimode Connector APAC Market Forecast, By Application (Quantity Basis) 
4.2.27 Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice APAC Consumption Market Forecast, by Application ($ Million) 
4.2.28 Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice APAC Consumption Market Forecast, by Application (Quantity) 
5.1.1 Value Proposition -Fusion Splice-On Connectors vs. Mechanical Splice-Type Connectors 
5.1.2 Estimate of Saving - Fusion Splice-On Connectors vs. Mechanical Splice-Type Connectors 
5.1.3 Fusion Splice Connectors - Compatible Splice Machines 
5.1.4 SC/UPC Fusion Splice Connector - Specifications 
5.1.5 SC/APC Fiber Optic Mechanical Splice Connectors Product Specifications 
5.1.6 Fusion Splice Connectors - Compatible Splice Machines 
5.1.7 Splice-On Connector Specifications 
5.1.8 Product Characteristics - Splice on Connector 
5.1.9 Fusion Splice-on Connector Specification Parameter 
5.1.10 Fusion Splice on Connector Technical Specification 
5.1.11 Fusion Splice Connectors - Product Offering 
5.1.12 SC Splice-On Connectors (SOC) - Product Offering and Specifications 
5.1.13 Fusion Splice on Connector Descriptions 
5.2.1 Global Market Share Estimates of Selected Leading Vendors, 2020 
7.1 Fiber Optic Connector/Mechanical Splice Product Categories 
7.2 Fiber Optic Connector/Mechanical Splice Application Categories 


Note: Product cover images may vary from those shown

Loading
LOADING...

  • ABB Group 
  • AFL 
  • Amphenol Corporation (also: Custom Cable Inc and Fiber Systems Int'l/FSI) 
  • Anixter (WESCO) (major distributor) 
  • APT Prosper Technology Co., LTD (Apttek) 
  • Aptiv Plc (previuoslyDelphi Automotive LLP) 
  • ARIA Technologies, Inc. 
  • Arrayed Fiberoptics Corporation (AFC) 
  • Aurora Optics, Inc. 
  • Bel Fuse Inc. (Cinch Connectors-Bel Group, Fibreco) 
  • Belden Inc. 
  • Beyondtech Inc. 
  • Cablek Industries 
  • CableLAN Products, Inc. 
  • Cables Plus USA 
  • Century Manufacturing Co., Inc. 
  • Clearfield, Inc. 
  • CommScope / TE Connectivity Broadband Network Solutions (BNS) 
  • Corning Incorporated (AFOP); (also see 3M) 
  • DAYTAI Network Technologies Co., Ltd. (Hangzhou) 
  • Dersing Electronics Co., Ltd. 
  • Diamond SA 
  • Euromicron Group (Sachsenkabel) 
  • Fiber Cable Solution Technology Co., Ltd (FCST) 
  • Fiber Connections, Inc. 
  • Fiber Instruments Sales Inc. (FIS) 
  • Fiberdyne Labs, Inc. 
  • FiberFox Inc. 
  • Fibernet 
  • FiberOptic Resale Corporation (FORC) 
  • Fibertronics, Inc. 
  • FirstFiber (FirstFiber.cn.) 
  • Fischer Connectors SA 
  • FOSTEC 
  • FS.COM Inc. 
  • Furukawa/Fitel/OFS 
  • GAO Tek Inc. 
  • Glenair, Inc. 
  • Green Telecom Technology Co., Ltd 
  • HARTING Technology Group 
  • Hefei Xingcheng Communications Co., Ltd 
  • Hirose Electric Company Ltd. 
  • Hitachi Cable America (HCA) 
  • Honda Tsushin Kogyo Co., LTD. (HTK) 
  • Hubbell Incorporated (including Hawke International) 
  • Huber & Suhner AG 
  • ILSINTECH 
  • INNO Instrument Incorporated 
  • ITT-Cannon, VEAM, BIW 
  • Japan Aviation Electronics Industry, Ltd. (JAE) 
  • Joinwit Optoelectronic Tech. Co., Ltd. (Shanghai) 
  • Kaishengda Cable Co., Ltd. (KSD) (Shenzhen) 
  • KeyFibre (KeyQuick System) 
  • KITCO Fiber Optics - Marmon Aerospace & Defense/Berkshire Hathaway 
  • KOC Communication Company, Ltd. ( KamaxOptic Communication Co. Ltd) 
  • Legrand/Ortronics Fiber Optic Solutions 
  • LEMO Connectors 
  • Leviton Manufacturing Co., Inc. 
  • Molex, LLC (Koch Industries, Inc.) 
  • Nexans S.A. 
  • Ningbo APC Electronics Co., Ltd.
  • Ningbo MR Communication Accessories Co.  
  • NKT Photonics A/S (NKT Group) 
  • North Optic Communication Co., Ltd. 
  • Optical Cable Corporation (OCC®) 
  • Optokon A.S 
  • OptoSpan 
  • Optotec -STL (Sterlite Technologies Ltd acquired Optotec S.p.A. in 2020) 
  • Panduit 5-183 
  • Precision Fiber Products 
  • Precision Rated Optics (PRO) (FiberOptics.com Inc.) 
  • Preformed Line Products 
  • Prysmian Group / Draka 5-188 
  • QPC Fiber Optic, Inc. 
  • QualitY (Dongguan Qingying Industrial Co., Ltd.) 
  • Radiall 
  • Reichle & De-Massari AG (R&M) 
  • Rollball International Company, Ltd. 
  • Rosenberger Optical Solutions & Infrastructure (Rosenberger OSI) 
  • Sanwa Denki Kogyo Co., Ltd / Sanwa Electronics USA Corporation 
  • Seikoh Giken Co. Ltd. 
  • Sembanx Electronic Technology Co., ltd. 
  • Senko Advanced Components (SENKO Sangyo Co., Ltd.) 
  • Shenzhen Powerlink Electronic Technology Co. Ltd 
  • Shenzhen YHT Broadband Equipment Co., Ltd. 
  • Siemon Company (The Siemon Company) 
  • Sinda Optic Technology Company, Ltd. (Shenzhen) 
  • Sinus Electronic (Nucletron Electronic) 
  • Smiths Connectors/Sabritec
  • SOURIAU (Esterline) 
  • Spring Optical Communication Co., Ltd (Shenzhen) 
  • Sumitomo Electric Lightwave Corp. 
  • Sunma International Industry Ltd. (Wuhan Sumna Technology Company, Ltd.)
  • Sylex s.r.o. 
  • Takfly Communications Co., Ltd. (Takfly Industrial Co., Ltd) 
  • TE Connectivity Ltd. 
  • Techwin (China) Industry Co., Ltd 
  • Tempo Communications, Inc. (formerly Greenlee Communications) 
  • TKH Group - Telecom Solutions; (ACT - The Netherlands) 
  • Tuolima Network Technologies Co., Ltd. (Hangzhou) 
  • UNIKIT Optical Technologies Co., Ltd (Jiangsu) 
  • US Conec Ltd.
  • Vitex, LLC. 
  • W. L. Gore & Associates, Inc (Harsh Environment Fiber Optic Cable) 
  • XDK Communication Equipment 
  • YINGDA Photonic Co., Ltd. (Shenzhen) 
Note: Product cover images may vary from those shown