+353-1-416-8900REST OF WORLD
+44-20-3973-8888REST OF WORLD
1-917-300-0470EAST COAST U.S
1-800-526-8630U.S. (TOLL FREE)

PRINTER FRIENDLY

Optical Interconnect Market: Global Industry Trends, Share, Size, Growth, Opportunity and Forecast 2021-2026

  • ID: 5353250
  • Report
  • June 2021
  • Region: Global
  • 110 Pages
  • IMARC Group

FEATURED COMPANIES

  • 3M Company
  • Broadcom
  • Fujitsu
  • Infineon Technologies
  • Juniper Networks
  • Molex
The global optical interconnect market exhibited strong growth during 2015-2020. An optical interconnect is a link that is used to connect multiple computer systems in a circuit through light. It is an interface that assists in receiving digital signals from network equipment and converting them into optical signals that are transmitted through the fiber network. Advanced signal processing is facilitated by optical interconnect to monitor or manage errors and reduce distortion in fiber optics. Optical interconnections can range from short connections on motherboards to kilometer-long links used in large area networks. These interconnects have a low frequency-dependent loss, negligible crosstalk and high bandwidth due to which they find wide applications in the semiconductor industry.

Increasing demand for internet services across the domestic, commercial and industrial sectors is the key factor driving the market growth. Owing to the rapid growth of the information technology (IT) sector along with the introduction of big data analytics and Internet of Things (IoT), the demand for high data transmission and bandwidth communication is on the rise, which has led to an increased demand for optical interconnect globally. Optical interconnect is considered a more suitable alternative to the traditionally used technologies, in order to meet the current performance requirements of data processors. Also, the rising demand for increased bandwidth capacity along with the reduced power consumption within data center networks is acting as a major growth-inducing factor. Furthermore, rising network traffic from both private and government sectors has resulted in an increasing demand for optical interconnect devices for efficient utilization of resources while handling web applications and cloud computing systems. With cloud applications facilitating rapid communication and the rising trend of digitalization, there is a rise in the adoption of optical interconnect systems that favor the growth of various information-centric industries. Looking forward, the publisher expects the global optical interconnect market to grow at a CAGR of around 11% during the forecast period (2021-2026).

Report Coverage:

  • Historical, Current and Future Market Trends

Market Breakup by Product Type:

  • Cable Assemblies
  • Indoor Cable Assemblies
  • Outdoor Cable Assemblies
  • Active Optical Cables
  • Multi-Source Agreement
  • QSFP
  • CXP
  • CFP
  • CDFP
  • Connectors
  • LC Connectors
  • SC Connectors
  • ST Connectors
  • MPO/MTP Connectors
  • Optical Transceivers
  • Free Space Optics, Fiber and Waveguides
  • Silicon Photonics
  • PIC-Based Interconnects
  • Optical Engines

Market Breakup by Interconnect Level:

  • Chip- & Board-Level Interconnect
  • Board-To-Board and Rack-Level Optical Interconnect
  • Metro & Long Haul Optical Interconnect

Market Breakup by Fiber Mode:

  • Multi-Mode Fiber
  • Step Index Multi-Mode Fiber
  • Graded Index Multi-Mode Fiber
  • Single-Mode Fiber

Market Breakup by Application:

  • Data Communication
  • Data Center
  • High-Performance Computing (HPC)
  • Telecommunication

Market Breakup by End Use Industry:

  • Military and Aerospace
  • Consumer Electronics
  • Automotive
  • Chemicals
  • Others

Market Breakup by Region:

  • North America
  • Europe
  • Asia Pacific
  • Middle East and Africa
  • Latin America

Competitive Landscape:

The report has also analysed the competitive landscape of the market with some of the key players being Finisar, Mellanox Technologies, Molex, Oclaro, Sumitomo Electric Industries, Broadcom, TE Connectivity, Amphenol, Juniper Networks, Fujitsu, Infinera Corporation, Lumentum Holdings, Furukawa OFS, 3M Company, Acacia Communication, Dow Corning, Huawei, Intel, Infineon Technologies, etc.

Key Questions Answered in This Report:

  • How has the global optical interconnect market performed so far and how will it perform in the coming years?
  • What are the key regional markets in the global optical interconnect industry?
  • What has been the impact of COVID-19 on the global optical interconnect industry?
  • What is the breakup of the market based on the product type?
  • What is the breakup of the market based on the interconnect level?
  • What is the breakup of the market based on the fiber mode?
  • What is the breakup of the market based on the application?
  • What is the breakup of the market based on the end use industry?
  • What are the various stages in the value chain of the global optical interconnect industry?
  • What are the key driving factors and challenges in the global optical interconnect industry?
  • What is the structure of the global optical interconnect industry and who are the key players?
Note: Product cover images may vary from those shown

FEATURED COMPANIES

  • 3M Company
  • Broadcom
  • Fujitsu
  • Infineon Technologies
  • Juniper Networks
  • Molex

1 Preface
2 Scope and Methodology
2.1 Objectives of the Study
2.2 Stakeholders
2.3 Data Sources
2.3.1 Primary Sources
2.3.2 Secondary Sources
2.4 Market Estimation
2.4.1 Bottom-Up Approach
2.4.2 Top-Down Approach
2.5 Forecasting Methodology
3 Executive Summary
4 Introduction
4.1 Overview
4.2 Key Industry Trends
5 Global Optical Interconnect Market
5.1 Market Overview
5.2 Market Performance
5.3 Impact of COVID-19
5.4 Market Breakup by Product Type
5.5 Market Breakup by Interconnect Level
5.6 Market Breakup by Fiber Mode
5.7 Market Breakup by Application
5.8 Market Breakup by End Use Industry
5.9 Market Breakup by Region
5.10 Market Forecast
6 Market Breakup by Product Type
6.1 Cable Assemblies
6.1.1 Market Trends
6.1.2 Market Breakup by Type
6.1.2.1 Indoor Cable Assemblies
6.1.2.2 Outdoor Cable Assemblies
6.1.2.3 Active Optical Cables
6.1.2.4 Multi-Source Agreement
6.1.2.4.1 Market Trends
6.1.2.4.2 Major Types
6.1.2.4.2.1 QSFP
6.1.2.4.2.2 CXP
6.1.2.4.2.3 CFP
6.1.2.4.2.4 CDFP
6.1.3 Market Forecast
6.2 Connectors
6.2.1 Market Trends
6.2.2 Major Types
6.2.2.1 LC Connectors
6.2.2.2 SC Connectors
6.2.2.3 ST Connectors
6.2.2.4 MPO/MTP Connectors
6.2.3 Market Forecast
6.3 Optical Transceivers
6.3.1 Market Trends
6.3.2 Market Forecast
6.4 Free Space Optics, Fiber and Waveguides
6.4.1 Market Trends
6.4.2 Market Forecast
6.5 Silicon Photonics
6.5.1 Market Trends
6.5.2 Market Forecast
6.6 PIC-Based Interconnects
6.6.1 Market Trends
6.6.2 Market Forecast
6.7 Optical Engines
6.7.1 Market Trends
6.7.2 Market Forecast
7 Market Breakup by Interconnect Level
7.1 Chip- & Board-Level Interconnect
7.1.1 Market Trends
7.1.2 Market Forecast
7.2 Board-To-Board and Rack-Level Optical Interconnect
7.2.1 Market Trends
7.2.2 Market Forecast
7.3 Metro & Long Haul Optical Interconnect
7.3.1 Market Trends
7.3.2 Market Forecast
8 Market Breakup by Fiber Mode
8.1 Multi-Mode Fiber
8.1.1 Market Trends
8.1.2 Major Types
8.1.2.1 Step Index Multi-Mode Fiber
8.1.2.2 Graded Index Multi-Mode Fiber
8.1.3 Market Forecast
8.2 Single-Mode Fiber
8.2.1 Market Trends
8.2.2 Market Forecast
9 Market Breakup by Application
9.1 Data Communication
9.1.1 Market Trends
9.1.2 Major Types
9.1.2.1 Data Center
9.1.2.2 High-Performance Computing (HPC)
9.1.3 Market Forecast
9.2 Telecommunication
9.2.1 Market Trends
9.2.2 Market Forecast
10 Market Breakup by End Use Industry
10.1 Military and Aerospace
10.1.1 Market Trends
10.1.2 Market Forecast
10.2 Consumer Electronics
10.2.1 Market Trends
10.2.2 Market Forecast
10.3 Automotive
10.3.1 Market Trends
10.3.2 Market Forecast
10.4 Chemicals
10.4.1 Market Trends
10.4.2 Market Forecast
10.5 Others
10.5.1 Market Trends
10.5.2 Market Forecast
11 Market Breakup by Region
11.1 North America
11.1.1 Market Trends
11.1.2 Market Forecast
11.2 Europe
11.2.1 Market Trends
11.2.2 Market Forecast
11.3 Asia Pacific
11.3.1 Market Trends
11.3.2 Market Forecast
11.4 Middle East and Africa
11.4.1 Market Trends
11.4.2 Market Forecast
11.5 Latin America
11.5.1 Market Trends
11.5.2 Market Forecast
12 SWOT Analysis
12.1 Overview
12.2 Strengths
12.3 Weaknesses
12.4 Opportunities
12.5 Threats
13 Value Chain Analysis
14 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
14.1 Overview
14.2 Bargaining Power of Buyers
14.3 Bargaining Power of Suppliers
14.4 Degree of Competition
14.5 Threat of New Entrants
14.6 Threat of Substitutes
15 Price Analysis
16 Competitive Landscape
16.1 Market Structure
16.2 Key Players
16.3 Profiles of Key Players
16.3.1 Finisar
16.3.2 Mellanox Technologies
16.3.3 Molex
16.3.4 Oclaro
16.3.5 Sumitomo Electric Industries
16.3.6 Broadcom
16.3.7 TE Connectivity
16.3.8 Amphenol
16.3.9 Juniper Networks
16.3.10 Fujitsu
16.3.11 Infinera Corporation
16.3.12 Lumentum Holdings
16.3.13 Furukawa OFS
16.3.14 3M Company
16.3.15 Acacia Communication
16.3.16 Dow Corning
16.3.17 Huawei
16.3.18 Intel
16.3.19 Infineon Technologies
List of Figures
Figure 1: Global: Optical Interconnect Market: Major Drivers and Challenges
Figure 2: Global: Optical Interconnect Market: Sales Value (in Billion US$), 2015-2020
Figure 3: Global: Optical Interconnect Market: Breakup by Product Type (in %), 2020
Figure 4: Global: Optical Interconnect Market: Breakup by Interconnect Level (in %), 2020
Figure 5: Global: Optical Interconnect Market: Breakup by Fiber Mode (in %), 2020
Figure 6: Global: Optical Interconnect Market: Breakup by Application (in %), 2020
Figure 7: Global: Optical Interconnect Market: Breakup by End Use Industry (in %), 2020
Figure 8: Global: Optical Interconnect Market: Breakup by Region (in %), 2020
Figure 9: Global: Optical Interconnect Market Forecast: Sales Value (in Billion US$), 2021-2026
Figure 10: Global: Optical Interconnect Industry: SWOT Analysis
Figure 11: Global: Optical Interconnect Industry: Value Chain Analysis
Figure 12: Global: Optical Interconnect Industry: Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
Figure 13: Global: Optical Interconnect (Cable Assemblies) Market: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2015 & 2020
Figure 14: Global: Optical Interconnect (Cable Assemblies) Market Forecast: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Figure 15: Global: Optical Interconnect (Connectors) Market: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2015 & 2020
Figure 16: Global: Optical Interconnect (Connectors) Market Forecast: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Figure 17: Global: Optical Interconnect (Optical Transceivers) Market: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2015 & 2020
Figure 18: Global: Optical Interconnect (Optical Transceivers) Market Forecast: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Figure 19: Global: Optical Interconnect (Free Space Optics, Fiber and Waveguides) Market: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2015 & 2020
Figure 20: Global: Optical Interconnect (Free Space Optics, Fiber and Waveguides) Market Forecast: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Figure 21: Global: Optical Interconnect (Silicon Photonics) Market: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2015 & 2020
Figure 22: Global: Optical Interconnect (Silicon Photonics) Market Forecast: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Figure 23: Global: Optical Interconnect (PIC-Based Interconnects) Market: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2015 & 2020
Figure 24: Global: Optical Interconnect (PIC-Based Interconnects) Market Forecast: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Figure 25: Global: Optical Interconnect (Optical Engines) Market: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2015 & 2020
Figure 26: Global: Optical Interconnect (Optical Engines) Market Forecast: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Figure 27: Global: Optical Interconnect (Chip- & Board-Level Interconnect) Market: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2015 & 2020
Figure 28: Global: Optical Interconnect (Chip- & Board-Level Interconnect) Market Forecast: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Figure 29: Global: Optical Interconnect (Board-To-Board and Rack-Level Optical Interconnect) Market: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2015 & 2020
Figure 30: Global: Optical Interconnect (Board-To-Board and Rack-Level Optical Interconnect) Market Forecast: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Figure 31: Global: Optical Interconnect (Metro & Long Haul Optical Interconnect) Market: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2015 & 2020
Figure 32: Global: Optical Interconnect (Metro & Long Haul Optical Interconnect) Market Forecast: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Figure 33: Global: Optical Interconnect (Multi-Mode Fiber) Market: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2015 & 2020
Figure 34: Global: Optical Interconnect (Multi-Mode Fiber) Market Forecast: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Figure 35: Global: Optical Interconnect (Single-Mode Fiber) Market: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2015 & 2020
Figure 36: Global: Optical Interconnect (Single-Mode Fiber) Market Forecast: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Figure 37: Global: Optical Interconnect (Data Communication) Market: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2015 & 2020
Figure 38: Global: Optical Interconnect (Data Communication) Market Forecast: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Figure 39: Global: Optical Interconnect (Telecommunication) Market: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2015 & 2020
Figure 40: Global: Optical Interconnect (Telecommunication) Market Forecast: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Figure 41: Global: Optical Interconnect (Military and Aerospace) Market: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2015 & 2020
Figure 42: Global: Optical Interconnect (Military and Aerospace) Market Forecast: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Figure 43: Global: Optical Interconnect (Consumer Electronics) Market: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2015 & 2020
Figure 44: Global: Optical Interconnect (Consumer Electronics) Market Forecast: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Figure 45: Global: Optical Interconnect (Automotive) Market: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2015 & 2020
Figure 46: Global: Optical Interconnect (Automotive) Market Forecast: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Figure 47: Global: Optical Interconnect (Chemicals) Market: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2015 & 2020
Figure 48: Global: Optical Interconnect (Chemicals) Market Forecast: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Figure 49: Global: Optical Interconnect (Other End Use Industries) Market: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2015 & 2020
Figure 50: Global: Optical Interconnect (Other End Use Industries) Market Forecast: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Figure 51: North America: Optical Interconnect Market: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2015 & 2020
Figure 52: North America: Optical Interconnect Market Forecast: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Figure 53: Europe: Optical Interconnect Market: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2015 & 2020
Figure 54: Europe: Optical Interconnect Market Forecast: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Figure 55: Asia Pacific: Optical Interconnect Market: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2015 & 2020
Figure 56: Asia Pacific: Optical Interconnect Market Forecast: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Figure 57: Middle East and Africa: Optical Interconnect Market: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2015 & 2020
Figure 58: Middle East and Africa: Optical Interconnect Market Forecast: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Figure 59: Latin America: Optical Interconnect Market: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2015 & 2020
Figure 60: Latin America: Optical Interconnect Market Forecast: Sales Value (in Million US$), 2021-2026
List of Tables
Table 1: Global: Optical Interconnect Market: Key Industry Highlights, 2020 and 2026
Table 2: Global: Optical Interconnect Market Forecast: Breakup by Product Type (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Table 3: Global: Optical Interconnect Market Forecast: Breakup by Interconnect Level (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Table 4: Global: Optical Interconnect Market Forecast: Breakup by Fiber Mode (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Table 5: Global: Optical Interconnect Market Forecast: Breakup by Application (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Table 6: Global: Optical Interconnect Market Forecast: Breakup by End Use Industry (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Table 7: Global: Optical Interconnect Market Forecast: Breakup by Region (in Million US$), 2021-2026
Table 8: Global: Optical Interconnect Market: Competitive Structure
Table 9: Global: Optical Interconnect Market: Key Players
Note: Product cover images may vary from those shown
  • Finisar
  • Mellanox Technologies
  • Molex
  • Oclaro
  • Sumitomo Electric Industries
  • Broadcom
  • TE Connectivity
  • Amphenol
  • Juniper Networks
  • Fujitsu
  • Infinera Corporation
  • Lumentum Holdings
  • Furukawa OFS
  • 3M Company
  • Acacia Communication
  • Dow Corning
  • Huawei
  • Intel
  • Infineon Technologies
Note: Product cover images may vary from those shown

Loading
LOADING...