+353-1-416-8900REST OF WORLD
+44-20-3973-8888REST OF WORLD
1-917-300-0470EAST COAST U.S
1-800-526-8630U.S. (TOLL FREE)

Global Fiber Optic Components Market (2021-2026) by Type, Data Rate, Application, and Geography, Competitive Analysis and the Impact of Covid-19 with Ansoff Analysis

  • PDF Icon

    Report

  • 177 Pages
  • December 2021
  • Region: Global
  • Infogence Global Research
  • ID: 5515392
The Global Fiber Optic Components Market is estimated to be USD 20.6 Bn in 2021 and is expected to reach USD 33.9 Bn by 2026, growing at a CAGR of 10.5%.



Market Dynamics

The factors such as data transmission technologies, rise in internet connection, a large amount of data, increasing need for faster communication, cloud hosting solutions, third-party apps, virtualization, wider communication channels, and more productive solutions have prompted the global demand for fiber optic components market. In addition, property investors find fiber-optic cables as Railroads of the Future with increasing next generation of digital infrastructure is driving the market. Furthermore, demand for higher bandwidth from different organizations will further grow the market. However, some factors, such as susceptibility to physical damage and transmission losses, can hinder the market growth.

Rising adoption in developing countries is expected to generate untapped opportunities for market participants.

Market Segmentation

The Global Fiber Optic Components Market is segmented further based on Type, Data Rate, Application, and Geography.

By Type, the market is classified into Cables, Active Optic Cables, Amplifiers, Splitters, Connectors, Circulators, Transceivers, and Others.

By Data Rate, the market is classified as 10g, 40g, 100g, and above 100g.

By Application, the market is classified as Distributed Sensing, Analytic and Medical Equipment, and Lightning.

By Geography, America is projected to lead the market.

Recent Developments

1. HFCL starts commercial production of optical fiber cables in Hyderabad facility. - 17th December 2020
2. STL Launches 6912 fiber count Celesta. - 2nd December 2020

Company Profiles

Some of the companies covered in this report are Corning, Cisco, Emcore Fujitsu, HFCL, Prysmian, etc.

Countries Studied

  • America (Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Mexico, Peru, United States, Rest of Americas)
  • Europe (Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, Rest of Europe)
  • Middle-East and Africa (Egypt, Israel, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, United Arab Emirates, Rest of MEA)
  • Asia-Pacific (Australia, Bangladesh, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Taiwan, Rest of Asia-Pacific)

Competitive Quadrant

The report includes a Competitive Quadrant, a proprietary tool to analyze and evaluate the position of companies based on their Industry Position score and Market Performance score. The tool uses various factors for categorizing the players into four categories. Some of these factors considered for analysis are financial performance over the last 3 years, growth strategies, innovation score, new product launches, investments, growth in market share, etc.

Why buy this report?

  • The report offers a comprehensive evaluation of the Global Fiber Optic Components Market. The report includes in-depth qualitative analysis, verifiable data from authentic sources, and projections about market size. The projections are calculated using proven research methodologies.
  • The report has been compiled through extensive primary and secondary research. The primary research is done through interviews, surveys, and observation of renowned personnel in the industry.
  • The report includes an in-depth market analysis using Porter’s 5 forces model and the Ansoff Matrix. In addition, the impact of Covid-19 on the market is also featured in the report.
  • The report also includes the regulatory scenario in the industry, which will help you make a well-informed decision. The report discusses major regulatory bodies and major rules and regulations imposed on this sector across various geographies.
  • The report also contains the competitive analysis using Positioning Quadrants, the analyst's Proprietary competitive positioning tool.

Report Highlights:

  • A complete analysis of the market, including parent industry
  • Important market dynamics and trends
  • Market segmentation
  • Historical, current, and projected size of the market based on value and volume
  • Market shares and strategies of key players
  • Recommendations to companies for strengthening their foothold in the market
Frequently Asked Questions about the Global Fiber Optic Components Market

What is the estimated value of the Global Fiber Optic Components Market?

The Global Fiber Optic Components Market was estimated to be valued at $20600 Million in 2021.

What is the growth rate of the Global Fiber Optic Components Market?

The growth rate of the Global Fiber Optic Components Market is 10.5%, with an estimated value of $33900 Million by 2026.

What is the forecasted size of the Global Fiber Optic Components Market?

The Global Fiber Optic Components Market is estimated to be worth $33900 Million by 2026.

Who are the key companies in the Global Fiber Optic Components Market?

Key companies in the Global Fiber Optic Components Market include Broadcom, Broadex Technologies, Cisco, Corning, Emcore, Fiber Mountain, Fiberhome, Finolex and Furukawa.

Table of Contents

1 Report Description
1.1 Study Objectives
1.2 Market Definition
1.3 Currency
1.4 Years Considered
1.5 Language
1.6 Key Stakeholders
2 Research Methodology
2.1 Research Process
2.2 Data Collection and Validation
2.2.1 Secondary Research
2.2.2 Primary Research
2.2.3 Models
2.3 Market Size Estimation
2.3.1 Bottom-Up Approach
2.3.2 Top-Down Approach
2.4 Assumptions of the Study
2.5 Limitations of the Study
3 Executive Summary
3.1 Introduction
3.2 Market Size and Segmentation
3.3 Market Outlook
4 Market Influencers
4.1 Drivers
4.1.1 Increasing Deployment of Data Centers
4.1.2 Rising Demand for 5G Networks
4.1.3 Increasing Government Investments and Property Investors
4.2 Restraints
4.2.1 Limited to Low Power
4.3 Opportunities
4.3.1 Next-Generation Version of Optical Fiber (Hollow-Core Fiber)
4.3.2 Rising Telecommunication Industry Developing Countries
4.4 Challenges
4.4.1 Vulnerable to Physical Damage and Transmission Losses
5 Market Analysis
5.1 Regulatory Scenario
5.2 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
5.3 Impact of COVID-19
5.4 Ansoff Matrix Analysis
6 Global Fiber Optic Components Market, By Type
6.1 Introduction
6.2 Cables
6.2.1 Single-Mode
6.2.2 Multimode
6.3 Active Optical Cables
6.4 Amplifiers
6.4.1 Erbium-Doped Fiber Amplifiers
6.4.2 Fiber Raman Amplifiers
6.4.3 Semiconductor Optical Amplifiers
6.5 Splitters
6.6 Connectors
6.6.1 LC Connectors
6.6.2 MPO/MTP Connectors
6.7 Circulators
6.8 Transceivers
6.8.1 SFF and SFP
6.8.2 SFP+ and SFP28
6.8.3 QSFP, QSFP+, QSFP14, and QSFP28
6.8.4 CFP, CFP2, and CFP4
6.8.5 XFP
6.8.6 CXP
6.9 Others
6.9.1 Fiber Optic Attenuators
6.9.2 Fiber Optic Multiplexers
6.9.3 Fiber Optic Filters
7 Global Fiber Optic Components Market, By Data Rate
7.1 Introduction
7.2 10g
7.3 40g
7.4 100g
7.5 Above 100g
8 Global Fiber Optic Components Market, by Application
8.1 Introduction
8.2 Distributed Sensing
8.2.1 Temperature Sensing
8.2.2 Acoustic Sensing
8.2.3 Other Sensing Applications
8.3 Analytical and Medical Equipment
8.4 Lighting
8.5 Communications
8.5.1 Telecommunications
8.5.2 Data Centers
8.5.3 Enterprise
9 Global Fiber Optic Components Market, By Geography
9.1 Introduction
9.2 America
9.2.1 Argentina
9.2.2 Brazil
9.2.3 Canada
9.2.4 Chile
9.2.5 Colombia
9.2.6 Mexico
9.2.7 Peru
9.2.8 United States
9.2.9 Rest of Americas
9.3 Europe
9.3.1 Austria
9.3.2 Belgium
9.3.3 Denmark
9.3.4 Finland
9.3.5 France
9.3.6 Germany
9.3.7 Italy
9.3.8 Netherlands
9.3.9 Norway
9.3.10 Poland
9.3.11 Russia
9.3.12 Spain
9.3.13 Sweden
9.3.14 Switzerland
9.3.15 United Kingdom
9.3.16 Rest of Europe
9.4 Middle East and Africa
9.4.1 Egypt
9.4.2 Israel
9.4.3 Qatar
9.4.4 Saudi Arabia
9.4.5 South Africa
9.4.6 United Arab Emirates
9.4.7 Rest of MEA
9.5 Asia-Pacific
9.5.1 Australia
9.5.2 Bangladesh
9.5.3 China
9.5.4 India
9.5.5 Indonesia
9.5.6 Japan
9.5.7 Malaysia
9.5.8 Philippines
9.5.9 Singapore
9.5.10 South Korea
9.5.11 Sri Lanka
9.5.12 Thailand
9.5.13 Taiwan
9.5.14 Rest of Asia-Pacific
10 Competitive Landscape
10.1 Competitive Quadrant
10.2 Market Share Analysis
10.3 Strategic Initiatives
10.3.1 M&A and Investments
10.3.2 Partnerships and Collaborations
10.3.3 Product Developments and Improvements
11 Company Profiles
11.1 Broadcom
11.2 Broadex Technologies
11.3 Cisco
11.4 Corning
11.5 Emcore
11.6 Fiber Mountain
11.7 Fiberhome
11.8 Finolex
11.9 Fujitsu
11.10 Furukawa
11.11 Futong
11.12 Hengtong
11.13 HFCL
11.14 II-VI (Finisar)
11.15 Lumentum
11.16 Mouser Electronics
11.17 Mwtechnologies
11.18 OFS
11.19 O-Net Technologies
11.20 Prysmian
11.21 Shenzhen Nokoxin Technology
11.22 Smiths Interconnect
11.23 Sumitomo Electric
11.24 YOFC
11.25 Zayo
12 Appendix
12.1 Questionnaire

Companies Mentioned

  • Broadcom
  • Broadex Technologies
  • Cisco
  • Corning
  • Emcore
  • Fiber Mountain
  • Fiberhome
  • Finolex
  • Fujitsu
  • Furukawa
  • Futong
  • Hengtong
  • HFCL
  • II-VI (Finisar)
  • Lumentum
  • Mouser Electronics
  • Mwtechnologies
  • OFS
  • O-Net Technologies
  • Prysmian
  • Shenzhen Nokoxin Technology
  • Smiths Interconnect
  • Sumitomo Electric
  • YOFC
  • Zayo