+353-1-416-8900REST OF WORLD
+44-20-3973-8888REST OF WORLD
1-917-300-0470EAST COAST U.S
1-800-526-8630U.S. (TOLL FREE)

Global Railway Traction Motor Market (2023-2028) Competitive Analysis, Impact of Covid-19, Impact of Economic Slowdown & Impending Recession, Ansoff Analysis

  • PDF Icon

    Report

  • 169 Pages
  • February 2024
  • Infogence Global Research
  • ID: 5566872

Electric Motor has a significant opportunity as government initiates are increasing

The Global Railway Traction Motor Market is estimated to be USD 35.09 Bn in 2023 and is expected to reach USD 44.76 Bn by 2028 growing at a CAGR of 4.99%.

Market Dynamics

Market dynamics are forces that impact the prices and behaviors of the stakeholders. These forces create pricing signals which result from the changes in the supply and demand curves for a given product or service. Forces of Market Dynamics may be related to macro-economic and micro-economic factors. There are dynamic market forces other than price, demand, and supply. Human emotions can also drive decisions, influence the market, and create price signals.

As the market dynamics impact the supply and demand curves, decision-makers aim to determine the best way to use various financial tools to stem various strategies for speeding the growth and reducing the risks.

Market Segmentations

  • The Global Railway Traction Motor Market is segmented based on Type, Power Rating, Applications, and Geography.
  • By Type, the market is classified into DC Traction Motor, AC Traction Motor, and Synchronous AC Traction Motor.
  • By Power Rating, the market is classified into Below 200 KW, 200-400 KW, and Above 400 KW.
  • By Applications, the market is classified into Diesel Locomotive, Electric Multiple Units, Electric Locomotives, and Diesel-Electric Locomotive.
  • By Geography, the market is classified into Americas, Europe, Middle-East & Africa, and Asia-Pacific.

Company Profiles

The report provides a detailed analysis of the competitors in the market. It covers the financial performance analysis for the publicly listed companies in the market. The report also offers detailed information on the companies' recent development and competitive scenario. Some of the companies covered in this report are ABB Group, Mitsubishi Electric Corp., Schaeffler Technologies AG & Co. KG, Siemens Ag, Toshiba Corp., etc.

Countries Studied

  • America (Argentina, Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Mexico, Peru, United States, Rest of Americas)
  • Europe (Austria, Belgium, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Italy, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Russia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, United Kingdom, Rest of Europe)
  • Middle-East and Africa (Egypt, Israel, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, South Africa, United Arab Emirates, Rest of MEA)
  • Asia-Pacific (Australia, Bangladesh, China, India, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Philippines, Singapore, South Korea, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Taiwan, Rest of Asia-Pacific)

Competitive Quadrant

The report includes Competitive Quadrant, a proprietary tool to analyze and evaluate the position of companies based on their Industry Position score and Market Performance score. The tool uses various factors for categorizing the players into four categories. Some of these factors considered for analysis are financial performance over the last 3 years, growth strategies, innovation score, new product launches, investments, growth in market share, etc.

Ansoff Analysis

  • The report presents a detailed Ansoff matrix analysis for the Global Railway Traction Motor Market. Ansoff Matrix, also known as Product/Market Expansion Grid, is a strategic tool used to design strategies for the growth of the company. The matrix can be used to evaluate approaches in four strategies viz. Market Development, Market Penetration, Product Development and Diversification. The matrix is also used for risk analysis to understand the risk involved with each approach.
  • The publisher analyses the Global Railway Traction Motor Market using the Ansoff Matrix to provide the best approaches a company can take to improve its market position.
  • Based on the SWOT analysis conducted on the industry and industry players, the publisher has devised suitable strategies for market growth.

Why buy this report?

  • The report offers a comprehensive evaluation of the Global Railway Traction Motor Market. The report includes in-depth qualitative analysis, verifiable data from authentic sources, and projections about market size. The projections are calculated using proven research methodologies.
  • The report has been compiled through extensive primary and secondary research. The primary research is done through interviews, surveys, and observation of renowned personnel in the industry.
  • The report includes an in-depth market analysis using Porter's 5 forces model, PESTLE Analysis, and the Ansoff Matrix. In addition, the impact of COVID-19 and the impact of economic slowdown & impending recession on the market are also featured in the report.
  • The report also includes the regulatory scenario in the industry, which will help you make a well-informed decision. The report discusses major regulatory bodies and major rules and regulations imposed on this sector across various geographies.
  • The report also contains the competitive analysis using Positioning Quadrants, the Proprietary competitive positioning tool.

Report Highlights:

  • A complete analysis of the market, including parent industry
  • Important market dynamics and trends
  • Market segmentation
  • Historical, current, and projected size of the market based on value and volume
  • Market shares and strategies of key players
  • Recommendations to companies for strengthening their foothold in the market

Table of Contents

1 Report Description
1.1 Study Objectives
1.2 Market Definition
1.3 Currency
1.4 Years Considered
1.5 Language
1.6 Key Stakeholders
2 Research Methodology
2.1 Research Process
2.2 Data Collection and Validation
2.2.1 Secondary Research
2.2.2 Primary Research
2.2.3 Models
2.3 Market Size Estimation
2.3.1 Bottom-Up Approach
2.3.2 Top-Down Approach
2.4 Assumptions of the Study
2.5 Limitations of the Study
3 Executive Summary
3.1 Introduction
3.2 Market Size, Segmentations, and Outlook
4 Market Dynamics
4.1 Drivers
4.1.1 Incorporation of Traction Motors in Railway Engines
4.1.2 Increasing Electric Railways and Zero Emission
4.1.3 Low Maintenance Cost of New Launched Electric Traction Motors
4.2 Restraints
4.2.1 Rise in Price of Materials Used for Production
4.2.2 High Investment Cost
4.3 Opportunities
4.3.1 Increase in Allocation of Budget for Development of Railways
4.3.2 Technological Advancements
4.4 Challenges
4.4.1 Motor Failure due to Overheating
5 Market Analysis
5.1 Regulatory Scenario
5.2 Porter’s Five Forces Analysis
5.3 PESTLE Analysis
5.4 SWOT Analysis
5.5 Impact of COVID-19
5.6 Impact of Economic Slowdown & Impending Recession
5.7 Ansoff Matrix Analysis
6 Railway Traction Motor Market, By Type
6.1 Introduction
6.2 DC Traction Motor
6.3 AC Traction Motor
6.4 Synchronous AC Traction Motor
7 Railway Traction Motor Market, By Power Rating
7.1 Introduction
7.2 Below 200 KW
7.3 200-400 KW
7.4 Above 400 KW
8 Railway Traction Motor Market, By Applications
8.1 Introduction
8.2 Diesel Locomotive
8.3 Electric Multiple Units
8.4 Electric Locomotives
8.5 Diesel-Electric Locomotive
9 Americas' Railway Traction Motor Market
9.1 Introduction
9.2 Argentina
9.3 Brazil
9.4 Canada
9.5 Chile
9.6 Colombia
9.7 Mexico
9.8 Peru
9.9 United States
9.10 Rest of Americas
10 Europe's Railway Traction Motor Market
10.1 Introduction
10.2 Austria
10.3 Belgium
10.4 Denmark
10.5 Finland
10.6 France
10.7 Germany
10.8 Italy
10.9 Netherlands
10.10 Norway
10.11 Poland
10.12 Russia
10.13 Spain
10.14 Sweden
10.15 Switzerland
10.16 United Kingdom
10.17 Rest of Europe
11 Middle East and Africa's Railway Traction Motor Market
11.1 Introduction
11.2 Egypt
11.3 Israel
11.4 Qatar
11.5 Saudi Arabia
11.6 South Africa
11.7 United Arab Emirates
11.8 Rest of MEA
12 APAC's Railway Traction Motor Market
12.1 Introduction
12.2 Australia
12.3 Bangladesh
12.4 China
12.5 India
12.6 Indonesia
12.7 Japan
12.8 Malaysia
12.9 Philippines
12.10 Singapore
12.11 South Korea
12.12 Sri Lanka
12.13 Thailand
12.14 Taiwan
12.15 Rest of Asia-Pacific
13 Competitive Landscape
13.1 Competitive Quadrant
13.2 Market Share Analysis
13.3 Strategic Initiatives
13.3.1 M&A and Investments
13.3.2 Partnerships and Collaborations
13.3.3 Product Developments and Improvements
14 Company Profiles
14.1 ABB Group
14.2 Alstom SA
14.3 Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.
14.4 CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd.
14.5 Eaton Corp.
14.6 HaslerRail Ag
14.7 Hitachi, Ltd
14.8 Kirlosakar Electrics Co. Ltd.
14.9 Medha Traction Motors
14.10 Mitsubishi Electric Corp.
14.11 Republic Engineering Works
14.12 Saini Group
14.13 Schaeffler Technologies Ag & Co. KG
14.14 Siemens Ag
14.15 Toshiba Corp.
14.16 Toyo Denki Seizo K.K.
14.17 VEM Group
15 Appendix
15.1 Questionnaire

Companies Mentioned

  • ABB Group
  • Alstom SA
  • Bharat Heavy Electricals Ltd.
  • CG Power and Industrial Solutions Ltd.
  • Eaton Corp.
  • HaslerRail Ag
  • Hitachi, Ltd
  • Kirlosakar Electrics Co. Ltd.
  • Medha Traction Motors
  • Mitsubishi Electric Corp.
  • Republic Engineering Works
  • Saini Group
  • Schaeffler Technologies Ag & Co. KG
  • Siemens Ag
  • Toshiba Corp.
  • Toyo Denki Seizo K.K.
  • VEM Group