+353-1-416-8900REST OF WORLD
+44-20-3973-8888REST OF WORLD
1-917-300-0470EAST COAST U.S
1-800-526-8630U.S. (TOLL FREE)

PRINTER FRIENDLY

Global Electric Bus Market (Value, Volume) - Analysis By Propulsion Type (Battery, Hybrid, Fuel Cell), Consumer, By Region, By Country (2022 Edition): COVID-19 Implications, Competition, and Forecast (2022-2027)

  • ID: 5574844
  • Report
  • March 2022
  • Region: Global
  • 220 Pages
  • Azoth Analytics
The Global Electric Bus Market was valued at USD 33.72 Billion in the year 2021. With the increased disposable income in highly populated countries such as China, Japan, and India, the adoption of Fuel Cell Electric Bus is high. The advancements in Electric buses and increased use of electronic devices drive the Electric Bus market. Furthermore, the increasing penetration of Electric buses in Fuel Cell Electric buses, Battery Electric buses, the Government, and the Operator Fleet sector will further propel the market in the coming years. Factors such as the higher concentration of OEMs and ODMs across industries, including consumers and Services in the APAC region will significantly drive Electric Bus market growth in subsequent years.



The Battery Propulsion Type of Electric Bus in the Market witnessed growth at a noteworthy rate over the past few years and in the forecast period due to the imperative role being played because of the factors such as the higher concentration of electric bus manufacturing companies. During 2022-2027, Electric Bus Market is anticipated to grow at an increased rate of intensifying government regulations in various parts of the world.

The Government sector of Electric buses is expected to hold a larger market share of the Electric Bus Market than the fleet operators in the segment. Moreover, increasing demand for new comfortability and ease in transportation in customers in the world has been anticipated to propel thrust in the demand for Electric Bus in the future.

Amongst the regions, the Asia Pacific accounts for a large regional share in the global Electric Bus market in 2027. Key factors driving the robust growth rate of the Asia Pacific region include rising urban population, disposable income, increasing electronic technologies activities in different countries, the rise in the demand to improve quality by eliminating errors and reducing variability for better comfortability are the major factors driving the Electric Bus market growth in the Asia Pacific Region.

Scope of the Report:

  • The report presents the analysis of the Electric Bus Market for the historical period of 2017-2021 and the forecast period of 2022-2027.
  • The report analyses the Electric Bus Market by Value (USD Million).
  • The report analyses the Electric Bus Market by Volume (Units).
  • The report provides a comprehensive analysis of the Global Electric Bus market, segmented By Propulsion Type (Battery Electric Bus, Hybrid Electric Bus, Fuel Cell Electric Bus, Others) and By Consumer (Government, Fleet Operator).
  • The major regional markets (America, Asia-Pacific, Europe, the Middle East, and Africa) have been analyzed, along with country coverage of China, US, and Germany.
  • The market dynamics such as growth drivers, market trends, and challenges are analyzed in-depth.
  • The competitive landscape of the market, along with the company profiles of leading players (BYD, Forsee Power, CAF, VDL Groep, AB Volvo, NFI Group, Daimler AG, Scania AB, Proterra, Xiamen King Long) are also presented in detail.

Key Target Audience:

  • Electric Bus Manufacturers
  • Component Suppliers
  • End Users
  • Consulting Firms
  • Investment Banks
  • Government Bodies & Regulating Authorities
Frequently Asked Questions about the Global Electric Bus Market

What is the estimated value of the Global Electric Bus Market?

The Global Electric Bus Market was estimated to be valued at $36.5 Billion in 2022.

What is the growth rate of the Global Electric Bus Market?

The growth rate of the Global Electric Bus Market is 14.9%, with an estimated value of $73.1 Billion by 2027.

What is the forecasted size of the Global Electric Bus Market?

The Global Electric Bus Market is estimated to be worth $73.1 Billion by 2027.
Note: Product cover images may vary from those shown

1. Report scope & Methodology
1.1 Scope of the Report
1.2 Research Methodology
1.3 Executive Summary
2. Strategic Recommendations
2.1 Focus on Rising Demand of Hydrogen Fuel Cell Bus
2.2 Focus on Infrastructure and Range
3. Electric Bus Market: Product Overview
4. Global Electric Bus Market: An Analysis
4.1 Market Size, By Value, Year 2017-2021
4.2 Market Size, By Volume, Year 2017-2021
4.3 Impact of COVID-19 on Electric Bus Market
4.4 Global Electric Bus Market: Growth & Forecast
5. Global Electric Bus Market: Segment Analysis
5.1 Global Electric Bus Market Segmentation, By Propulsion Type (Value)
5.2 Competitive Scenario of Electric Bus Market: By Propulsion Type (2021 & 2027)
5.3 By Battery Electric Bus- Market Size and Forecast (2017-2027)
5.4 By Hybrid Electric Bus- Market Size and Forecast (2017-2027)
5.5 By Fuel Cell Electric Bus- Market Size and Forecast (2017-2027)
6. Global Electric Bus Market Segmentation, By Consumer (Value)
6.1 Competitive Scenario of Global Electric Bus Market: By Consumer (2021 & 2027)
6.2 By Government- Market Size and Forecast (2017-2027)
6.3 By Fleet Operator- Market Size and Forecast (2017-2027)
7. Global Electric Bus Market: Regional Analysis
7.1 Competitive Scenario of Global Electric Bus Market: By Region (2021 & 2027)
8. Americas Electric Bus Market: An Analysis
8.1 Americas Electric Bus Market by value, by volume: Size and Forecast (2017-2027)
8.2 Americas Electric Bus Market: Growth and Forecast
8.3 Americas Electric Bus Market: Prominent Companies
8.4 Market Segmentation By Propulsion Type (Battery Electric Bus, Hybrid Electric Bus, Fuel Cell Electric Bus)
8.5 Market Segmentation By Consumer (Government, Fleet Operator)
8.6 Americas Electric Bus Market: Country Analysis
8.7 Market Opportunity Chart of Americas Electric Bus Market - By Country, By Value (Year-2027)
8.8 Competitive Scenario of Americas Electric Bus Market- By Country (2021 & 2027)
8.9 United States Electric Bus Market- By Value (2017-2027)
8.10 United States Electric Bus Market: Growth and Forecast
8.11 United States Electric Bus Market Segmentation By Propulsion Type, By Consumer (2017-2027)
8.12 Canada Electric Bus Market- By Value (2017-2027)
8.13 Canada Electric Bus Market: Growth and Forecast
8.14 Canada Electric Bus Market Segmentation By Propulsion Type, By Consumer (2017-2027)
9. Europe Electric Bus Market: An Analysis
9.1 Europe Electric Bus Market by value, by volume: Size and Forecast (2017-2027)
9.2 Europe Electric Bus Market: Growth and Forecast
9.3 Europe Electric Bus Market: Prominent Companies
9.4 Market Segmentation By Propulsion Type (Battery Electric Bus, Hybrid Electric Bus, Fuel Cell Electric Bus)
9.5 Market Segmentation By Consumer (Government, Fleet Operator)
9.6 Europe Electric Bus Market: Country Analysis
9.7 Market Opportunity Chart of Europe Electric Bus Market - By Country, By Value (Year-2027)
9.8 Competitive Scenario of Europe Electric Bus Market- By Country (2021 & 2027)
9.9 Germany Electric Bus Market- By Value (2017-2027)
9.10 Germany Electric Bus Market: Growth and Forecast
9.11 Germany Electric Bus Market Segmentation By Propulsion Type, By Consumer (2017-2027)
9.12 United Kingdom Electric Bus Market- By Value (2017-2027)
9.13 United Kingdom Electric Bus Market: Growth and Forecast
9.14 United Kingdom Electric Bus Market Segmentation By Propulsion Type, By Consumer (2017-2027)
9.15 France Electric Bus Market- By Value (2017-2027)
9.16 France Electric Bus Market: Growth and Forecast
9.17 France Electric Bus Market Segmentation By Propulsion Type, By Consumer (2017-2027)
9.18 Norway Electric Bus Market- By Value (2017-2027)
9.19 Norway Electric Bus Market: Growth and Forecast
9.20 Norway Electric Bus Market Segmentation By Propulsion Type, By Consumer (2017-2027)
10. Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market: An Analysis
10.1 Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market by value, by volume: Size and Forecast (2017-2027)
10.2 Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market: Growth and Forecast
10.3 Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market: Prominent Companies
10.4 Market Segmentation By Propulsion Type (Battery Electric Bus, Hybrid Electric Bus, Fuel Cell Electric Bus)
10.5 Market Segmentation By Consumer (Government, Fleet Operator)
10.6 Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market: Country Analysis
10.7 Market Opportunity Chart of Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market - By Country, By Value (Year-2027)
10.8 Competitive Scenario of Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market- By Country (2021 & 2027)
10.9 China Electric Bus Market- By Value (2017-2027)
10.10 China Electric Bus Market: Growth and Forecast
10.11 China Electric Bus Market Segmentation By Propulsion Type, By Consumer (2017-2027)
10.12 Japan Electric Bus Market- By Value (2017-2027)
10.13 Japan Electric Bus Market: Growth and Forecast
10.14 Japan Electric Bus Market Segmentation By Propulsion Type, By Consumer (2017-2027)
10.15 India Electric Bus Market- By Value (2017-2027)
10.16 India Electric Bus Market: Growth and Forecast
10.17 India Electric Bus Market Segmentation By Propulsion Type, By Consumer (2017-2027)
10.18 South Korea Electric Bus Market- By Value (2017-2027)
10.19 South Korea Electric Bus Market: Growth and Forecast
10.20 South Korea Electric Bus Market Segmentation By Propulsion Type, By Consumer (2017-2027)
11. Global Electric Bus Market Dynamics
11.1 Global Electric Bus Market Drivers
11.2 Global Electric Bus Market Restraints
11.3 Global Electric Bus Market Trends
12. Market Attractiveness and Strategic Analysis
12.1 Market Attractiveness Chart of Global Electric Bus Market - By Propulsion Type (Year 2027)
12.2 Market Attractiveness Chart of Global Electric Bus Market - By Consumer (Year 2027)
12.3 Market Attractiveness Chart of Global Electric Bus Market - By Region (Year 2027)
13. Competitive Landscape
13.1 Market Share of Global leading companies
13.2 Market Share of Europe leading companies
13.3 SWOT Analysis- Global Electric Bus Market
13.4 Porter’s Five Force Analysis- Global Electric Bus Market
14. Company Profiles
14.1 BYD
14.2 Forsee Power
14.3 CAF
14.4 VDL Groep
14.5 AB Volvo
14.6 NFI Group
14.7 Daimler AG
14.8 Scania AB
14.9 Proterra
14.10 Xiamen King Long
15. About the Publisher
List of Figures
  • Global Electric Bus Market Size, By Value, 2017-2027 (USD Million)
  • Global Electric Bus Market Size, By Volume, 2017-2027 (Units)
  • Global Electric Bus Sales (Units), 2016-20
  • Global Electric Bus Sales Projection (Units), 2025-30
  • Global Urban Population (Billion), 2015-20
  • Global Carbon Dioxide Emission (Million tonnes of carbon dioxide), 2015-20
  • Global projections for EV adoption (in %), 2018-30
  • Global Annual Sales of Passenger EVs (BEVs and PHEVs) (Units), 2015-19
  • Global Vehicle Production (Units), 2019-20
  • Global Electric Bus Market- By Propulsion Type Market Share, 2021 & 2027
  • Global Electric Bus Market- By Battery Electric Bus, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • Global Electric Bus Market- By Hybrid Electric Bus, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • Global Electric Bus Market- By Fuel Cell Electric Bus, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • Global Electric Bus Market- By Consumer Market Share, 2021 & 2027
  • Global Electric Bus Market- By Government, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • Global Electric Bus Market- By Fleet Operator, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • Global Electric Bus Market- By Region Market Share, 2021 & 2027
  • Americas Electric Bus Market Size, By Value, 2017-2027 (USD Million)
  • Americas Electric Bus Market Size, By Volume, 2017-2027 (Units)
  • Americas Urban Population (Million), 2015-20
  • North America Manufacturing Value Added (USD Trillion), 2015-19
  • Latin America & Caribbean Manufacturing Value Added (USD Trillion), 2015-20
  • America Carbon Dioxide Emission (Million tonnes of Carbon Dioxide), 2015-20
  • North America Electric Vehicle Charging Station market size (USD Million), 2016-20
  • Americas Electric Bus Market- By Propulsion Type, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • Americas Electric Bus Market- By Consumer, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • Market Opportunity Chart of Americas Electric Bus Market- By Country, By Value (Year-2027)
  • Americas Electric Bus Market- By Country Market Share, 2021 & 2027
  • United States Electric Bus Market Size, By Value, 2017-2027 (USD Million)
  • United States Urban Population (Million), 2015-20
  • United States Manufacturing Value Added (USD Trillion), 2015-19
  • United States Industry (including construction) Value Added (USD Trillion), 2015-19
  • United States Carbon Dioxide Emission (Million tonnes of Carbon Dioxide), 2015-20
  • United States Electric Vehicle Chargers (Units), 2016-20
  • United States large scale battery storage power planned capacity additions (in megawatts), 2023
  • United States Electric Bus Market- By Propulsion Type, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • United States Electric Bus Market- By Consumer, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • Canada Electric Bus Market Size, By Value, 2017-2027 (USD Million)
  • Canada Urban Population (Million) 2015-20
  • Canada Manufacturing Value Added (annual % growth), 2016-20
  • Canada Industry (including construction) Value Added (USD Trillion), 2015-17
  • Canada Carbon Dioxide Emission (Million tonnes of Carbon Dioxide), 2015-20
  • Canada Electric Vehicle Chargers (Units), 2016-20
  • Canada Electric Bus Sales (Units), 2016-20
  • Canada Electric Bus Market- By Propulsion Type, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • Canada Electric Bus Market- By Consumer, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • Europe Electric Bus Market Size, By Value, 2017-2027 (USD Million)
  • Europe Electric Bus Market Size, By Volume, 2017-2027 (Units)
  • European Union Urban Population (Million) 2015-20
  • European Union Manufacturing Value Added (USD Trillion), 2016-20
  • European Union Industry (including construction) Value Added (USD Trillion), 2016-20
  • Europe Carbon Dioxide Emission (Million tonnes of Carbon Dioxide), 2015-20
  • Europe Electric Vehicle Chargers (Units), 2016-20
  • Europe EV penetration rate (%), 2018-25
  • Europe Electric Bus Market- By Propulsion Type, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • Europe Electric Bus Market- By Consumer, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • Market Opportunity Chart of Europe Electric Bus Market- By Country, By Value (Year-2027)
  • Europe Electric Bus Market- By Country Market Share, 2021 & 2027
  • Germany Electric Bus Market Size, By Value, 2017-2027 (USD Million)
  • Germany Urban Population (Million), 2015-20
  • Germany Manufacturing Value Added (USD Billion), 2016-20
  • Germany Industry (including construction) Value Added (USD Trillion), 2016-20
  • Germany Carbon Dioxide Emission (Million tonnes of Carbon Dioxide), 2015-20
  • Germany Electric Vehicle Chargers (Units), 2016-20
  • Germany Electric Bus Sales (Units), 2016-20
  • Germany Electric Bus Market- By Propulsion Type, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • Germany Electric Bus Market- By Consumer, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • United Kingdom Electric Bus Market Size, By Value, 2017-2027 (USD Million)
  • United Kingdom Urban Population (Million), 2015-20
  • United Kingdom Manufacturing Value Added (USD Billion), 2016-20
  • United Kingdom Industry (including construction) Value Added (USD Trillion), 2016-20
  • United Kingdom Carbon Dioxide Emission (Million tonnes of Carbon Dioxide), 2015-20
  • United Kingdom Electric Vehicle Chargers (Units), 2016-20
  • United Kingdom Electric Bus Sales (Units), 2016-20
  • United Kingdom Electric Bus Market- By Propulsion Type, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • United Kingdom Electric Bus Market- By Consumer, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • France Electric Bus Market Size, By Value, 2017-2027 (USD Million)
  • France Urban Population (Million), 2015-20
  • France Industry (including construction) Value Added (USD Billion), 2016-20
  • France Manufacturing Value Added (USD Billion), 2016-20
  • France Carbon Dioxide Emission (Million tonnes of Carbon Dioxide), 2015-20
  • France Electric Vehicle Chargers (Units), 2016-20
  • France Electric Bus Sales (Units), 2016-20
  • France Electric Bus Market- By Propulsion Type, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • France Electric Bus Market- By Consumer, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • Norway Electric Bus Market Size, By Value, 2017-2027 (USD Million)
  • Norway Urban Population (Million), 2015-20
  • Norway Manufacturing Value Added (USD Billion), 2016-20
  • Norway Industry (including construction) Value Added (USD Billion), 2016-20
  • Norway Carbon Dioxide Emission (Million tonnes of Carbon Dioxide), 2015-20
  • Norway Electric Vehicle Chargers (Units), 2016-20
  • Norway Electric Bus Sales (Units), 2016-20
  • Norway Passenger Auto registration (%), 2020
  • Norway Electric Bus Registration (Units), 2015-20
  • Norway Electric Bus Market- By Propulsion Type, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • Norway Electric Bus Market- By Consumer, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market Size, By Value, 2017-2027 (USD Million)
  • Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market Size, By Volume, 2017-2027 (Units)
  • East Asia & Pacific Urban Population (Billion), 2015-20
  • East Asia & Pacific Manufacturing Value Added (USD Trillion), 2016-20
  • East Asia & Pacific Industry (including construction) Value Added (USD Trillion), 2016-20
  • Asia Pacific Carbon Dioxide Emission (Million tonnes of Carbon Dioxide), 2015-20
  • Asia Pacific Ratio of public chargers per EV stock, 2020
  • Asia Pacific BEV market share by country (%), 2020
  • Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market- By Propulsion Type, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • Asia Pacific Electric Bus Market- By Consumer, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • Market Opportunity Chart of APAC Electric Bus Market- By Country, By Value (Year-2027)
  • APAC Electric Bus Market- By Country Market Share, 2021 & 2027
  • China Electric Bus Market Size, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • China Urban Population (in Million) 2015-20
  • China Manufacturing Value Added (USD Trillion), 2016-20
  • China Industry (including construction) Value Added (USD Trillion), 2016-20
  • China Carbon Dioxide Emission (Million tonnes of Carbon Dioxide), 2015-20
  • China Electric Vehicle Chargers (Units), 2016-20
  • China Electric Bus Sales (Units), 2016-20
  • China Electric Bus Market- By Propulsion Type, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • China Electric Bus Market- By Consumer, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • Japan Electric Bus Market Size, By Value, 2017-2027 (USD Million)
  • Japan Urban Population (Million), 2015-20
  • Japan Manufacturing Value Added (USD Trillion), 2016-18
  • Japan Industry (including construction) Value Added (USD Trillion), 2016-18
  • Japan Carbon Dioxide Emission (Million tonnes of Carbon Dioxide), 2015-20
  • Japan Electric Vehicle Chargers (Units), 2016-20
  • Japan Electric Bus Sales (Units), 2016-20
  • Japan Electric Bus Market- By Propulsion Type, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • Japan Electric Bus Market- By Consumer, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • India Electric Bus Market Size, By Value, 2017-2027 (USD Million)
  • India Urban Population (Million), 2015-20
  • India Manufacturing Value Added (USD Billion), 2016-20
  • India Industry (including construction) Value Added (USD Billion), 2016-20
  • India Carbon Dioxide Emission (Million tonnes of Carbon Dioxide), 2015-20
  • India Segment wise EV sales (in thousands), 2019-20
  • India Electric Bus Sales (Units), 2016-20
  • India Electric Bus Market- By Propulsion Type, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • India Electric Bus Market- By Consumer, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • South Korea Electric Bus Market Size, By Value, 2017-2027 (USD Million)
  • South Korea Urban Population (Million), 2015-20
  • South Korea Manufacturing Value Added (USD Billion), 2016-20
  • South Korea Industry (including construction) Value Added (USD Billion), 2016-20
  • South Korea Carbon Dioxide Emission (Million tonnes of Carbon Dioxide), 2015-20
  • South Korea electric vehicles charging station, 2016-20
  • South Korea Electric Bus Sales (Units), 2016-20
  • South Korea Electric Bus Market- By Propulsion Type, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • South Korea Electric Bus Market- By Consumer, By Value (USD Million), 2017-2027
  • Market Attractiveness Chart of Global Electric Bus Market- By Propulsion Type (Year-2027)
  • Market Attractiveness Chart of Global Electric Bus Market- By Consumer (Year-2027)
  • Market Attractiveness Chart of Global Electric Bus Market- By Region (Year-2027)
  • Global Electric Bus Market Share (%), 2021
  • Europe Electric Bus Market Share (%), 2021
  • BYD Annual Sales Revenue, 2016-2020 (USD Billion)
  • BYD Net Profit, 2016-2020 (USD Billion)
  • BYD Net Sales Revenue, By Business Segment (%), FY2020
  • BYD Net Sales Revenue, By Geographic Segment (%), FY2020
  • Forsee Power Annual Sales Revenue, 2018-2020 (USD Million)
  • Forsee Power Net Profit, 2018-2020 (USD Million)
  • Forsee Power Sales Revenue, By Business Segment (%), FY2020
  • Forsee Power Net Sales Revenue, By Geographic Segment (%), FY2020
  • CAF Annual Sales Revenue, 2016-2020 (USD Million)
  • CAF Net Profit, 2016-2020 (USD Million)
  • CAF Sales Revenue, By Business Segment (%), FY2020
  • CAF Net Sales Revenue, By Geographic Segment (%), FY2020
  • VDL Groep Annual Sales Revenue, 2016-2020 (USD Million)
  • VDL Groep Net Profit, 2016-2020 (USD Million)
  • VDL Groep Net Sales Revenue, By Business Segment (%), FY2020
  • VDL Groep Sales Revenue, By Geographic Segment (%), FY2020
  • AB Volvo Annual Sales Revenue, 2016-2020 (USD Million)
  • AB Volvo Net Profit, 2016-2020 (USD Million)
  • AB Volvo Net Sales Revenue, By Business Segment (%), FY2020
  • AB Volvo Sales Revenue, By Geographic Segment (%), FY2020
  • NFI Group Annual Sales Revenue, 2016-2020 (USD Million)
  • NFI Group Net Profit, 2016-2020 (USD Million)
  • NFI Group Net Sales Revenue, By Geographic Segment (%), FY2020
  • NFI Group Sales Revenue, By Geographic Segment (%), FY2019
  • Daimler AG Annual Sales Revenue, 2016-2020 (USD Billion)
  • Daimler AG Net Profit, 2016-2020 (USD Billion)
  • Daimler AG Net Sales Revenue, By Business Segment (%), FY2020
  • Daimler AG Net Sales Revenue, By Geographic Segment (%), FY2020
  • Scania AB Annual Sales Revenue, 2016-2020 (USD Million)
  • Scania AB Net Profit, 2016-2020 (USD Million)
  • Scania AB Net Sales Revenue, By Business Segment (%), FY2020
  • Scania AB Sales Revenue, By Geographic Segment (%), FY2020
  • Proterra Annual Sales Revenue, 2019-2020 (USD Million)
  • Proterra Net Profit, 2019-2020 (USD Million)
  • Proterra Total Bus Deliveries, 2016-2020 (Units)
Note: Product cover images may vary from those shown

Loading
LOADING...