+353-1-416-8900REST OF WORLD
+44-20-3973-8888REST OF WORLD
1-917-300-0470EAST COAST U.S
1-800-526-8630U.S. (TOLL FREE)

Targeted Drug Delivery Market Size, Share & Trends Analysis, Technology, Application, End User, and Geography - Global Forecast to 2036

  • PDF Icon

    Report

  • 259 Pages
  • September 2026
  • Region: Global
  • Meticulous Market Research Pvt. Ltd.
  • ID: 6288429
The targeted drug delivery market is projected to reach $57.5 billion by 2036, at a CAGR of 16.5% from 2026 to 2036. The growth of this market is primarily fueled by the expanding FDA and EMA approval precedent for antibody-drug conjugates, the commercial-scale validation of lipid nanoparticle platforms, and the rising global cancer burden. Additionally, extension of lipid nanoparticle and other nucleic acid delivery platforms into RNA interference and gene-editing candidates, growing outsourcing of conjugation and formulation manufacturing, and expanding clinical pipelines across solid tumor and hematologic indications are expected to create substantial growth opportunities for market participants.

The key players operating in the targeted drug delivery market are F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd (Switzerland), AstraZeneca plc (U.K.), Daiichi Sankyo Company, Limited (Japan), Pfizer Inc. (U.S.), Gilead Sciences, Inc. (U.S.), AbbVie Inc. (U.S.), Johnson & Johnson (U.S.), Ipsen S.A. (France), Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc (Ireland), Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (U.S.), Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (U.S.), Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (U.S.), Moderna, Inc. (U.S.), BioNTech SE (Germany), Arbutus Biopharma Corporation (Canada), Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. (U.S.), Lonza Group AG (Switzerland), ADC Therapeutics SA (Switzerland), Mersana Therapeutics, Inc. (U.S.), and CytomX Therapeutics, Inc. (U.S.).

The targeted drug delivery market study presents historical market data value (2025), estimated current data (2026), and forecasts for 2036. This market is segmented by technology, application, end user, and geography.

Among all the technologies, the Antibody-Drug Conjugates segment is expected to hold a leading share of the targeted drug delivery market in 2026. The dominant position of this segment is primarily attributed to the established regulatory precedent for ADCs, its growing base of approved products across solid tumor and hematologic malignancy indications, and the depth of clinical experience biopharmaceutical developers have accumulated in linker chemistry, payload selection, and antigen target validation. The Lipid Nanoparticle segment, however, is projected to register the highest growth during the forecast period, driven by the platform's demonstrated manufacturing scalability following its central role in messenger RNA vaccine production and its extension into RNA interference and gene-editing therapeutic candidates.

Among all the applications, the Oncology segment is expected to account for the largest share of the targeted drug delivery market in 2026, driven by increasing global cancer incidence, the concentration of approved targeted therapeutics in solid tumor and hematologic malignancy indications, and continued clinical trial investment directed at expanding existing conjugate and nanoparticle products into new tumor types. The Genetic and Rare Disorders segment, meanwhile, is projected to register the highest growth during the forecast period, driven by the extension of lipid nanoparticle and other nucleic acid delivery platforms into gene-editing and RNA interference candidates targeting inherited metabolic and neuromuscular disorders.

Among all the end users, the Hospitals and Specialty Cancer Centers segment is expected to account for the largest share of the market in 2026, driven by the requirement for supervised intravenous administration and infusion monitoring associated with most approved antibody-drug conjugates and liposomal therapeutics. The Contract Research and Manufacturing Organizations segment, however, is projected to register meaningful growth during the forecast period, driven by the technical complexity of conjugation chemistry and lipid nanoparticle formulation leading an increasing share of biopharmaceutical developers to outsource process development and commercial-scale manufacturing.

Among all the geographies, North America is expected to account for the largest share of the targeted drug delivery market in 2026, supported by the concentration of oncology drug approvals through the U.S. FDA, a dense cluster of biopharmaceutical companies advancing antibody-drug conjugate and lipid nanoparticle pipelines, and established reimbursement frameworks for high-cost precision therapeutics. Asia Pacific, however, is projected to grow at the fastest rate during the forecast period, supported by the scale of the region's cancer burden, expanding biologics manufacturing capacity in China, India, South Korea, and Japan, and growing government investment in biotechnology and nanomedicine research infrastructure.

Key Questions Answered in the Report:

  • What is the current revenue generated by the targeted drug delivery market globally?
  • At what rate is the targeted drug delivery market demand projected to grow for the next 10 years?
  • What are the historical market sizes and growth rates of the targeted drug delivery market?
  • What are the major factors impacting the growth of this market at the regional and country levels? What are the major opportunities for existing players and new entrants in the market?
  • Which segments in terms of technology, application, and end user are expected to create major traction for the manufacturers in this market?
  • What are the key geographical trends in this market? Which regions/countries are expected to offer significant growth opportunities for the manufacturers operating in the targeted drug delivery market?
  • Who are the major players in the targeted drug delivery market? What are their specific product offerings in this market?
  • What are the recent strategic developments in the targeted drug delivery market? What are the impacts of these strategic developments on the market?

Table of Contents

1. Introduction
1.1. Market Definition and Scope
1.2. Market Ecosystem
1.3. Currency and Limitations
1.3.1. Currency
1.3.2. Limitations
1.4. Key Stakeholders
2. Research Methodology
2.1. Research Approach
2.2. Data Collection & Validation Process
2.2.1. Secondary Research
2.2.2. Primary Research & Validation
2.2.2.1. Primary Interviews with Targeted Drug Delivery Experts
2.2.2.2. Country-/Region-Level Analysis
2.3. Market Estimation
2.3.1. Bottom-Up Approach
2.3.2. Top-Down Approach
2.3.3. Forecast Methodology
2.4. Data Triangulation
2.5. Assumptions
3. Executive Summary
4. Market Overview
4.1. Introduction
4.2. Targeted Drug Delivery Overview
4.2.1. Concept of Targeted Drug Delivery (Payload, Carrier, Targeting Mechanism)
4.2.2. Active vs. Passive Targeting
4.2.3. Targeted Drug Delivery vs. Targeted Therapy
4.3. Market Dynamics
4.3.1. Drivers
4.3.1.1. Expanding Regulatory Approval Precedent for Antibody-Drug Conjugates
4.3.1.2. Clinical and Commercial Validation of Ligand-Conjugated and Lipid Nanoparticle RNA Therapeutics
4.3.1.3. Rising Global Cancer Burden Sustaining Demand for Precision Oncology Delivery Systems
4.3.1.4. Growing Biologics and Nucleic Acid Therapeutic Pipeline
4.3.2. Restraints
4.3.2.1. High Manufacturing Complexity and Cost of Conjugation and Nanoparticle Formulation
4.3.2.2. Payer Scrutiny and Health Technology Assessment Pressure on High-Cost Therapeutics
4.3.3. Opportunities
4.3.3.1. Extension of Targeted Delivery Platforms into Cardiovascular, CNS, and Extrahepatic Indications
4.3.3.2. Next-Generation ADC Payloads, Bispecific ADCs, and Novel Targets
4.3.3.3. Orphan Drug and Rare Disease Incentives Accelerating Nucleic Acid Delivery Programs
4.3.4. Challenges
4.3.4.1. Payload Stability, Linker Chemistry, Toxicity, and Immunogenicity Risks
4.3.4.2. Limited Commercial-Scale Manufacturing Capacity for Complex Conjugates and Nanoparticles
4.4. Approved Products & Pipeline Analysis
4.5. Regulatory Landscape
4.5.1. U.S. Regulatory Landscape
4.5.2. European Regulatory Landscape
4.5.3. Asia-Pacific Regulatory Landscape
4.5.4. Implications for Market Participants
4.6. Pricing & Reimbursement Analysis
4.6.1. U.S. Pricing & Reimbursement
4.6.2. European Pricing & Reimbursement
4.6.3. China & Asia-Pacific Pricing & Reimbursement
4.6.4. Implications for Market Growth
4.7. Manufacturing & CDMO Landscape
4.7.1. Manufacturing Requirements by Technology
4.7.2. In-House Manufacturing Strategies
4.7.3. Contract Development & Manufacturing Organizations
4.7.4. Implications for Market Participants
4.8. Porter's Five Forces Analysis
4.8.1. Bargaining Power of Buyers
4.8.2. Bargaining Power of Suppliers
4.8.3. Threat of Substitutes
4.8.4. Threat of New Entrants
4.8.5. Degree of Competition
5. Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology
5.1. Introduction
5.2. Antibody-Drug Conjugates (ADCs)
5.3. Ligand-Conjugated Oligonucleotides (GalNAc-siRNA & Antisense Conjugates)
5.4. Lipid Nanoparticle (LNP) Therapeutics
5.5. Liposomal Drug Delivery Systems
5.6. Polymeric & Protein-Based Nanoparticles and Micelles
5.7. Other Targeted Conjugates & Carriers
6. Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type
6.1. Introduction
6.2. Cytotoxic Small-Molecule Payloads
6.3. Small Interfering RNA (siRNA)
6.4. Antisense Oligonucleotides (ASOs)
6.5. mRNA & Gene-Editing Payloads
6.6. Other Payloads
7. Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application
7.1. Introduction
7.2. Oncology
7.2.1. Solid Tumors
7.2.2. Hematologic Malignancies
7.3. Genetic & Rare Disorders
7.4. Cardiovascular & Metabolic Diseases
7.5. Infectious Diseases
7.6. Central Nervous System Disorders
7.7. Other Applications
8. Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration
8.1. Introduction
8.2. Intravenous
8.3. Subcutaneous
8.4. Other Routes
9. Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User
9.1. Introduction
9.2. Hospitals & Specialty Cancer Centers
9.3. Ambulatory Infusion Centers & Physician Offices
9.4. Specialty Pharmacies & Home Care Settings
10. Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Geography
10.1. Introduction
10.2. North America
10.2.1. U.S.
10.2.2. Canada
10.3. Europe
10.3.1. Germany
10.3.2. France
10.3.3. U.K.
10.3.4. Italy
10.3.5. Spain
10.3.6. Switzerland
10.3.7. Netherlands
10.3.8. Rest of Europe
10.4. Asia-Pacific
10.4.1. Japan
10.4.2. China
10.4.3. South Korea
10.4.4. Australia
10.4.5. India
10.4.6. Southeast Asia
10.4.7. Rest of Asia-Pacific
10.5. Latin America
10.5.1. Brazil
10.5.2. Mexico
10.5.3. Rest of Latin America
10.6. Middle East & Africa
10.6.1. Saudi Arabia
10.6.2. U.A.E.
10.6.3. Israel
10.6.4. South Africa
10.6.5. Rest of Middle East & Africa
11. Competitive Landscape
11.1. Overview
11.2. Key Growth Strategies
11.3. Competitive Benchmarking
11.4. Competitive Dashboard
11.4.1. Market Leaders
11.4.2. Market Differentiators
11.4.3. Vanguards
11.4.4. Emerging Players
11.5. Market Ranking Analysis, by Key Player (2025)
11.5.1. Daiichi Sankyo Company, Limited (Japan) & AstraZeneca PLC (U.K.) - Rank 1
11.5.2. F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd (Switzerland) - Rank 2
11.5.3. Pfizer Inc. (U.S.) - Rank 3
11.5.4. Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (U.S.) - Rank 4
12. Company Profiles
12.1. Daiichi Sankyo Company, Limited
12.1.1. Business Overview
12.1.2. Financial Overview
12.1.3. Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
12.1.4. Pipeline
12.1.5. Technology Platforms
12.1.6. Strategic Developments
12.1.7. SWOT Analysis
12.2. AstraZeneca PLC
12.2.1. Business Overview
12.2.2. Financial Overview
12.2.3. Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
12.2.4. Pipeline
12.2.5. Technology Platforms
12.2.6. Strategic Developments
12.2.7. SWOT Analysis
12.3. F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd
12.3.1. Business Overview
12.3.2. Financial Overview
12.3.3. Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
12.3.4. Pipeline
12.3.5. Technology Platforms
12.3.6. Strategic Developments
12.3.7. SWOT Analysis
12.4. Pfizer Inc.
12.4.1. Business Overview
12.4.2. Financial Overview
12.4.3. Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
12.4.4. Pipeline
12.4.5. Technology Platforms
12.4.6. Strategic Developments
12.4.7. SWOT Analysis
12.5. Astellas Pharma Inc.
12.5.1. Business Overview
12.5.2. Financial Overview
12.5.3. Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
12.5.4. Pipeline
12.5.5. Technology Platforms
12.5.6. Strategic Developments
12.5.7. SWOT Analysis
12.6. Gilead Sciences, Inc.
12.6.1. Business Overview
12.6.2. Financial Overview
12.6.3. Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
12.6.4. Pipeline
12.6.5. Technology Platforms
12.6.6. Strategic Developments
12.6.7. SWOT Analysis
12.7. Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited
12.7.1. Business Overview
12.7.2. Financial Overview
12.7.3. Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
12.7.4. Pipeline
12.7.5. Technology Platforms
12.7.6. Strategic Developments
12.7.7. SWOT Analysis
12.8. GSK plc
12.8.1. Business Overview
12.8.2. Financial Overview
12.8.3. Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
12.8.4. Pipeline
12.8.5. Technology Platforms
12.8.6. Strategic Developments
12.8.7. SWOT Analysis
12.9. Genmab A/S
12.9.1. Business Overview
12.9.2. Financial Overview
12.9.3. Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
12.9.4. Pipeline
12.9.5. Technology Platforms
12.9.6. Strategic Developments
12.9.7. SWOT Analysis
12.10. Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
12.10.1. Business Overview
12.10.2. Financial Overview
12.10.3. Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
12.10.4. Pipeline
12.10.5. Technology Platforms
12.10.6. Strategic Developments
12.10.7. SWOT Analysis
12.11. Novartis AG
12.11.1. Business Overview
12.11.2. Financial Overview
12.11.3. Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
12.11.4. Pipeline
12.11.5. Technology Platforms
12.11.6. Strategic Developments
12.11.7. SWOT Analysis
12.12. Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
12.12.1. Business Overview
12.12.2. Financial Overview
12.12.3. Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
12.12.4. Pipeline
12.12.5. Technology Platforms
12.12.6. Strategic Developments
12.12.7. SWOT Analysis
12.13. AbbVie Inc.
12.13.1. Business Overview
12.13.2. Financial Overview
12.13.3. Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
12.13.4. Pipeline
12.13.5. Technology Platforms
12.13.6. Strategic Developments
12.13.7. SWOT Analysis
12.14. Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
12.14.1. Business Overview
12.14.2. Financial Overview
12.14.3. Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
12.14.4. Pipeline
12.14.5. Technology Platforms
12.14.6. Strategic Developments
12.14.7. SWOT Analysis
12.15. Ipsen S.A.
12.15.1. Business Overview
12.15.2. Financial Overview
12.15.3. Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
12.15.4. Pipeline
12.15.5. Technology Platforms
12.15.6. Strategic Developments
12.15.7. SWOT Analysis
12.16. Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc
12.16.1. Business Overview
12.16.2. Financial Overview
12.16.3. Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
12.16.4. Pipeline
12.16.5. Technology Platforms
12.16.6. Strategic Developments
12.16.7. SWOT Analysis
12.17. ADC Therapeutics SA
12.17.1. Business Overview
12.17.2. Financial Overview
12.17.3. Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
12.17.4. Pipeline
12.17.5. Technology Platforms
12.17.6. Strategic Developments
12.17.7. SWOT Analysis
12.18. Sichuan Kelun-Biotech Biopharmaceutical Co., Ltd.
12.18.1. Business Overview
12.18.2. Financial Overview
12.18.3. Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
12.18.4. Pipeline
12.18.5. Technology Platforms
12.18.6. Strategic Developments
12.18.7. SWOT Analysis
13. Appendix
13.1. Related Reports
13.2. Customization Options
List of Tables
Table 1. Key Approved Targeted Drug Delivery Products
Table 2. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 3. Global Antibody-Drug Conjugates Market, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 4. Global Ligand-Conjugated Oligonucleotides Market, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 5. Global Lipid Nanoparticle Therapeutics Market, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 6. Global Liposomal Drug Delivery Systems Market, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 7. Global Polymeric & Protein-Based Nanoparticles and Micelles Market, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 8. Global Other Targeted Conjugates & Carriers Market, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 9. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 10. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market for Cytotoxic Small-Molecule Payloads, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 11. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market for siRNA, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 12. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market for Antisense Oligonucleotides, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 13. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market for mRNA & Gene-Editing Payloads, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 14. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market for Other Payloads, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 15. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 16. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market for Oncology, by Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 17. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market for Oncology, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 18. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market for Genetic & Rare Disorders, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 19. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market for Cardiovascular & Metabolic Diseases, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 20. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market for Infectious Diseases, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 21. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market for Central Nervous System Disorders, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 22. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market for Other Applications, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 23. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 24. Global Intravenous Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 25. Global Subcutaneous Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 26. Global Other Routes Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 27. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 28. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market for Hospitals & Specialty Cancer Centers, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 29. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market for Ambulatory Infusion Centers & Physician Offices, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 30. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market for Specialty Pharmacies & Home Care Settings, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 31. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 32. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 33. North America: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 34. North America: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 35. North America: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 36. North America: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 37. North America: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 38. North America: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 39. U.S.: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 40. U.S.: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 41. U.S.: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 42. U.S.: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 43. U.S.: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 44. Canada: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 45. Canada: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 46. Canada: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 47. Canada: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 48. Canada: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 49. Europe: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 50. Europe: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 51. Europe: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 52. Europe: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 53. Europe: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 54. Europe: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 55. Germany: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 56. Germany: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 57. Germany: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 58. Germany: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 59. Germany: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 60. France: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 61. France: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 62. France: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 63. France: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 64. France: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 65. U.K.: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 66. U.K.: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 67. U.K.: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 68. U.K.: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 69. U.K.: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 70. Italy: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 71. Italy: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 72. Italy: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 73. Italy: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 74. Italy: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 75. Spain: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 76. Spain: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 77. Spain: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 78. Spain: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 79. Spain: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 80. Switzerland: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 81. Switzerland: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 82. Switzerland: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 83. Switzerland: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 84. Switzerland: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 85. Netherlands: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 86. Netherlands: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 87. Netherlands: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 88. Netherlands: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 89. Netherlands: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 90. Rest of Europe: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 91. Rest of Europe: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 92. Rest of Europe: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 93. Rest of Europe: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 94. Rest of Europe: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 95. Asia-Pacific: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 96. Asia-Pacific: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 97. Asia-Pacific: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 98. Asia-Pacific: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 99. Asia-Pacific: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 100. Asia-Pacific: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 101. Japan: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 102. Japan: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 103. Japan: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 104. Japan: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 105. Japan: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 106. China: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 107. China: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 108. China: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 109. China: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 110. China: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 111. South Korea: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 112. South Korea: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 113. South Korea: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 114. South Korea: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 115. South Korea: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 116. Australia: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 117. Australia: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 118. Australia: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 119. Australia: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 120. Australia: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 121. India: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 122. India: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 123. India: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 124. India: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 125. India: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 126. Southeast Asia: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 127. Southeast Asia: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 128. Southeast Asia: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 129. Southeast Asia: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 130. Southeast Asia: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 131. Rest of Asia-Pacific: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 132. Rest of Asia-Pacific: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 133. Rest of Asia-Pacific: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 134. Rest of Asia-Pacific: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 135. Rest of Asia-Pacific: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 136. Latin America: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 137. Latin America: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 138. Latin America: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 139. Latin America: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 140. Latin America: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 141. Latin America: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 142. Brazil: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 143. Brazil: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 144. Brazil: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 145. Brazil: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 146. Brazil: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 147. Mexico: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 148. Mexico: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 149. Mexico: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 150. Mexico: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 151. Mexico: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 152. Rest of Latin America: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 153. Rest of Latin America: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 154. Rest of Latin America: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 155. Rest of Latin America: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 156. Rest of Latin America: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 157. Middle East & Africa: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 158. Middle East & Africa: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 159. Middle East & Africa: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 160. Middle East & Africa: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 161. Middle East & Africa: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 162. Middle East & Africa: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 163. Saudi Arabia: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 164. Saudi Arabia: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 165. Saudi Arabia: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 166. Saudi Arabia: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 167. Saudi Arabia: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 168. U.A.E.: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 169. U.A.E.: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 170. U.A.E.: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 171. U.A.E.: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 172. U.A.E.: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 173. Israel: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 174. Israel: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 175. Israel: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 176. Israel: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 177. Israel: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 178. South Africa: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 179. South Africa: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 180. South Africa: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 181. South Africa: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 182. South Africa: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 183. Rest of Middle East & Africa: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 184. Rest of Middle East & Africa: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 185. Rest of Middle East & Africa: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 186. Rest of Middle East & Africa: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 187. Rest of Middle East & Africa: Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 188. Recent Developments, by Company (2023-2026)
Table 189. Targeted Drug Delivery Market: Competitive Benchmarking, by Technology
Table 190. Targeted Drug Delivery Market: Competitive Benchmarking, by Payload Type
Table 191. Targeted Drug Delivery Market: Competitive Benchmarking, by Commercial & Pipeline Position
Table 192. Daiichi Sankyo Company, Limited: Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
Table 193. Daiichi Sankyo Company, Limited: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
Table 194. AstraZeneca PLC: Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
Table 195. AstraZeneca PLC: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
Table 196. F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd: Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
Table 197. Pfizer Inc.: Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
Table 198. Pfizer Inc.: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
Table 199. Astellas Pharma Inc.: Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
Table 200. Astellas Pharma Inc.: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
Table 201. Gilead Sciences, Inc.: Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
Table 202. Gilead Sciences, Inc.: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
Table 203. Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited: Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
Table 204. GSK plc: Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
Table 205. GSK plc: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
Table 206. Genmab A/S: Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
Table 207. Genmab A/S: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
Table 208. Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
Table 209. Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
Table 210. Novartis AG: Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
Table 211. Novartis AG: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
Table 212. Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
Table 213. Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
Table 214. AbbVie Inc.: Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
Table 215. AbbVie Inc.: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
Table 216. Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
Table 217. Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
Table 218. Ipsen S.A.: Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
Table 219. Ipsen S.A.: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
Table 220. Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc: Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
Table 221. ADC Therapeutics SA: Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
Table 222. ADC Therapeutics SA: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
Table 223. Sichuan Kelun-Biotech Biopharmaceutical Co., Ltd.: Targeted Drug Delivery Portfolio
Table 224. Sichuan Kelun-Biotech Biopharmaceutical Co., Ltd.: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
List of Figures
Figure 1. Targeted Drug Delivery Market Ecosystem
Figure 2. Currency Conversion Rates Used in the Study (Annual Average Exchange Rates, 2024-2025)
Figure 3. Key Stakeholders in the Targeted Drug Delivery Market
Figure 4. Research Process
Figure 5. Secondary Sources Referenced for This Study
Figure 6. Primary Research Techniques
Figure 7. Key Executives Interviewed
Figure 8. Breakdown of Primary Interviews (Supply-Side & Demand-Side)
Figure 9. Market Sizing and Growth Forecast Approach
Figure 10. Data Triangulation
Figure 11. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2026 vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 12. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2026 vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 13. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2026 vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 14. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2026 vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 15. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2026 vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 16. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Geography, 2026 vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 17. Components of a Targeted Drug Delivery System
Figure 18. Impact Analysis of Market Dynamics
Figure 19. Regulatory Framework for Targeted Drug Delivery Products
Figure 20. Porter's Five Forces Analysis - Targeted Drug Delivery Market
Figure 21. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Technology, 2026 Share and CAGR (2026-2036)
Figure 22. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Payload Type, 2026 Share and CAGR (2026-2036)
Figure 23. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Application, 2026 Share and CAGR (2026-2036)
Figure 24. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by Route of Administration, 2026 Share and CAGR (2026-2036)
Figure 25. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market, by End User, 2026 Share and CAGR (2026-2036)
Figure 26. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market: Top 10 Countries/Sub-regions, 2026 vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 27. North America: Targeted Drug Delivery Market Snapshot, 2026-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 28. Europe: Targeted Drug Delivery Market Snapshot, 2026-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 29. Asia-Pacific: Targeted Drug Delivery Market Snapshot, 2026-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 30. Latin America: Targeted Drug Delivery Market Snapshot, 2026-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 31. Middle East & Africa: Targeted Drug Delivery Market Snapshot, 2026-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 32. Key Growth Strategies Adopted by Leading Market Players (2023-2026)
Figure 33. Competitive Dashboard: Targeted Drug Delivery Market
Figure 34. Global Targeted Drug Delivery Market Ranking Analysis, by Key Player (2025)
Figure 35. Daiichi Sankyo Company, Limited: Financial Snapshot
Figure 36. Daiichi Sankyo Company, Limited: SWOT Analysis
Figure 37. AstraZeneca PLC: Financial Snapshot
Figure 38. AstraZeneca PLC: SWOT Analysis
Figure 39. F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd: Financial Snapshot
Figure 40. F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd: SWOT Analysis
Figure 41. Pfizer Inc.: SWOT Analysis
Figure 42. Astellas Pharma Inc.: Financial Snapshot
Figure 43. Astellas Pharma Inc.: SWOT Analysis
Figure 44. Gilead Sciences, Inc.: Financial Snapshot
Figure 45. Gilead Sciences, Inc.: SWOT Analysis
Figure 46. Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited: Financial Snapshot
Figure 47. Takeda Pharmaceutical Company Limited: SWOT Analysis
Figure 48. GSK plc: SWOT Analysis
Figure 49. Genmab A/S: Financial Snapshot
Figure 50. Genmab A/S: SWOT Analysis
Figure 51. Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Financial Snapshot
Figure 52. Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: SWOT Analysis
Figure 53. Novartis AG: Financial Snapshot
Figure 54. Novartis AG: SWOT Analysis
Figure 55. Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Financial Snapshot
Figure 56. Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: SWOT Analysis
Figure 57. AbbVie Inc.: Financial Snapshot
Figure 58. AbbVie Inc.: SWOT Analysis
Figure 59. Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: Financial Snapshot
Figure 60. Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.: SWOT Analysis
Figure 61. Ipsen S.A.: SWOT Analysis
Figure 62. Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc: SWOT Analysis
Figure 63. ADC Therapeutics SA: Financial Snapshot
Figure 64. ADC Therapeutics SA: SWOT Analysis
Figure 65. Sichuan Kelun-Biotech Biopharmaceutical Co., Ltd.: SWOT Analysis

Companies Mentioned

  • F. Hoffmann-La Roche Ltd
  • AstraZeneca plc
  • Daiichi Sankyo Company, Limited
  • Pfizer Inc.
  • Gilead Sciences, Inc.
  • AbbVie Inc.
  • Johnson & Johnson
  • Ipsen S.A.
  • Jazz Pharmaceuticals plc
  • Alnylam Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
  • Arrowhead Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
  • Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.
  • Moderna, Inc.
  • BioNTech SE
  • Arbutus Biopharma Corporation
  • Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc.
  • Lonza Group AG
  • ADC Therapeutics SA
  • Mersana Therapeutics, Inc.
  • CytomX Therapeutics, Inc. (U.S.).