+353-1-416-8900REST OF WORLD
+44-20-3973-8888REST OF WORLD
1-917-300-0470EAST COAST U.S
1-800-526-8630U.S. (TOLL FREE)

Gene-Edited Seeds Market Size, Share, Trends & Forecast Analysis - Global Forecast to 2036

  • PDF Icon

    Report

  • 326 Pages
  • September 2026
  • Region: Global
  • Meticulous Market Research Pvt. Ltd.
  • ID: 6288441
The gene-edited seeds market is projected to reach $23.7 billion by 2036, at a CAGR of 19.7% from 2026 to 2036. The growth of this market is primarily fueled by faster trait development timelines relative to conventional breeding, an expanding and increasingly supportive regulatory landscape, and rising demand for climate-resilient, input-efficient crop varieties. Additionally, the European Parliament's June 2026 adoption of a New Genomic Techniques regulation differentiating NGT-1 and NGT-2 plants from full GMO oversight, the UK's Genetic Technology (Precision Breeding) Regulations 2025 making England the first major European economy with a dedicated gene-editing framework, and India's SDN-1/SDN-2 exemption supporting the country's first gene-edited rice varieties are expected to create substantial growth opportunities for market participants.

The key players operating in the gene-edited seeds market are Corteva, Inc. (U.S.), Bayer AG (Germany), BASF SE (Germany), Syngenta Group (Switzerland), KWS SAAT SE & Co. KGaA (Germany), Groupe Limagrain (France), J.R. Simplot Company (U.S.), Cibus, Inc. (U.S.), Pairwise (U.S.), Inari Agriculture, Inc. (U.S.), Tropic Biosciences UK Limited (U.K.), KeyGene N.V. (Netherlands), Evogene Ltd. (Israel), Beijing Dabeinong Technology Group Co., Ltd. (China), Qi Biodesign (China), and Origin Agritech Limited (China).

The gene-edited seeds market study presents historical market data value (2025), estimated current data (2026), and forecasts for 2036. This market is segmented by editing technology, trait, crop type, regulatory category, end user, and geography.

Among all the editing technologies, CRISPR-Cas9-based platforms are expected to account for the largest share of the market in 2026, reflecting their use across the majority of commercialised and pipeline traits at Corteva, Bayer, Cibus, and Qi Biodesign. Base and Prime Editing, however, are projected to grow fastest, as companies including Pairwise and Qi Biodesign deploy these tools for more precise, multiplexed edits that go beyond simple gene knockouts.

Among all the traits, Herbicide Tolerance, led by Cibus's rice and canola programmes, is expected to account for the largest share of the market in 2026. Abiotic Stress Tolerance traits, including drought- and salinity-tolerant rice varieties commercialised in India, are projected to grow fastest as climate variability increases grower demand for resilient varieties.

Among all the crop types, Corn is expected to account for the largest share of the market in 2026, supported by Corteva's commercialised waxy corn and its disease-resistant corn pipeline, alongside China's expanding GE corn planting area. Rice, however, is projected to grow fastest, driven by India's DRR Dhan 100 and Pusa DST Rice-1 varieties, China's gene-edited rice approvals, and Cibus's herbicide-tolerant rice expansion into Latin America.

Among all the regulatory categories, SDN-1 edits are expected to account for the largest share of the market in 2026, reflecting their exemption from GMO-level review across multiple jurisdictions. SDN-2 edits are projected to grow fastest as developers increasingly use template-directed editing to achieve more specific trait outcomes.

Among all the end users, Row Crop & Field Crop Growers account for the largest share of the market in 2026, reflecting the concentration of commercialised traits in corn, soybean, and wheat. Seed Companies operating as trait licensees are projected to register meaningful growth, driven by the licensing-first business model adopted by Pairwise, Cibus, and Qi Biodesign.

Among all the geographies, North America holds the largest share of the gene-edited seeds market in 2026, anchored by Corteva's commercialised CRISPR waxy corn and its disease-resistant corn pipeline, even as U.S. regulatory oversight remains in transition following the December 2024 vacatur of USDA APHIS's SECURE rule. Asia-Pacific, however, is expected to register the fastest CAGR during the forecast period, driven by India's gene-edited rice commercialisation and China's rapidly expanding approved GE crop portfolio, with an estimated three million hectares of GE corn and soybean planted in 2025.

Key Questions Answered in the Report:

  • What is the current revenue generated by the gene-edited seeds market globally?
  • At what rate is the gene-edited seeds market demand projected to grow for the next 10 years?
  • What are the historical market sizes and growth rates of the gene-edited seeds market?
  • What are the major factors impacting the growth of this market at the regional and country levels? What are the major opportunities for existing players and new entrants in the market?
  • Which segments in terms of editing technology, trait, crop type, regulatory category, and end user are expected to create major traction for the manufacturers in this market?
  • What are the key geographical trends in this market? Which regions/countries are expected to offer significant growth opportunities for the manufacturers operating in the gene-edited seeds market?
  • Who are the major players in the gene-edited seeds market? What are their specific product offerings in this market?
  • What are the recent strategic developments in the gene-edited seeds market? What are the impacts of these strategic developments on the market?

Table of Contents

1. Introduction
1.1. Market Definition
1.2. Currency & Limitations
2. Research Methodology
2.1. Research Approach
2.2. Data Collection & Validation
2.2.1. Secondary Research
2.2.2. Primary Research
2.3. Market Assessment
2.3.1. Market Size Estimation
2.3.2. Bottom-Up Approach
2.3.3. Top-Down Approach
2.3.4. Growth Forecast
2.4. Assumptions for the Study
3. Executive Summary
4. Market Insights
4.1. Overview
4.2. Factors Affecting Market Growth
4.2.1. Drivers
4.2.1.1. Increasingly Favorable and Expanding Global Regulatory Treatment
4.2.1.2. Faster and Lower-Cost Trait Development Relative to Transgenic Breeding
4.2.1.3. Rising Demand for Climate-Resilient and Input-Efficient Crop Varieties
4.2.2. Restraints
4.2.2.1. Unsettled and Fragmented Regulatory Oversight in Key Markets
4.2.3. Opportunities
4.2.3.1. Expansion into Specialty and Horticultural Crops Through Licensed Trait Platforms
4.2.3.2. Emerging-Market Commercialization Through National Genome-Editing Frameworks
4.2.4. Challenges
4.2.4.1. Intellectual Property Disputes and Patent Complexity Expected to Remain a Major Challenge
4.3. Key Trends
4.3.1. Corporate Realignment Around Gene-Editing Platforms and Licensing
4.3.2. Shift Toward Multiplexed and Fine-Tuned Trait Editing
4.4. Vendor Selection Criteria/Factors Influencing Purchase Decisions
4.5. Use Cases
4.6. Porter's Five Forces Analysis
4.6.1. Bargaining Power of Buyers: Moderate
4.6.2. Bargaining Power of Suppliers: Moderate to High
4.6.3. Threat of Substitutes: Moderate
4.6.4. Threat of New Entrants: Moderate
4.6.5. Degree of Competition: High
4.7. Value Chain Analysis
4.8. Pricing Analysis (Trait Licensing Royalty Vs. Conventional Seed Premium)
4.9. Editing Platform and Intellectual Property Landscape Analysis
4.10. Trait Development Pipeline Analysis
4.11. Regulatory Landscape (U.S. APHIS Framework, EU New Genomic Techniques Regulation, U.K. Precision Breeding Regulations, India SDN-1/SDN-2 Exemption, China MARA Gene-Editing Guidelines)
4.12. Government Support and Public-Private Research Landscape
4.13. PESTEL Analysis
5. Gene-Edited Seeds Market Assessment—By Editing Technology
5.1. Overview
5.2. CRISPR-Cas9-Based
5.3. CRISPR-Cas12a (Cpf1)-Based
5.4. Base Editing
5.5. Prime Editing
5.6. Oligonucleotide-Directed Mutagenesis
5.7. TALEN-Based
6. Gene-Edited Seeds Market Assessment—By Trait
6.1. Overview
6.2. Herbicide Tolerance
6.3. Disease & Pest Resistance
6.4. Yield & Compositional/Quality Improvement
6.5. Abiotic Stress Tolerance
6.6. Other Traits
7. Gene-Edited Seeds Market Assessment—By Crop Type
7.1. Overview
7.2. Corn
7.3. Soybean
7.4. Wheat
7.5. Rice
7.6. Canola & Oilseed Rape
7.7. Cotton
7.8. Fruits, Vegetables & Specialty Crops
7.9. Other Crops
8. Gene-Edited Seeds Market Assessment—By Regulatory Category
8.1. Overview
8.2. SDN-1
8.3. SDN-2
8.4. SDN-3/Cisgenic
9. Gene-Edited Seeds Market Assessment—By End User
9.1. Overview
9.2. Row Crop & Field Crop Growers
9.3. Specialty Crop Growers
9.4. Seed Companies (Trait Licensing)
9.5. Food, Feed & Ingredient Processors
10. Gene-Edited Seeds Market Assessment—By Geography
10.1. Overview
10.2. North America
10.2.1. U.S.
10.2.2. Canada
10.3. Europe
10.3.1. Germany
10.3.2. U.K.
10.3.3. France
10.3.4. Spain
10.3.5. Italy
10.3.6. Netherlands
10.3.7. Nordic Countries
10.3.8. Rest of Europe
10.4. Asia-Pacific
10.4.1. China
10.4.2. India
10.4.3. Japan
10.4.4. South Korea
10.4.5. Australia & New Zealand
10.4.6. Rest of Asia-Pacific
10.5. Latin America
10.5.1. Brazil
10.5.2. Argentina
10.5.3. Mexico
10.5.4. Rest of Latin America
10.6. Middle East & Africa
10.6.1. Saudi Arabia
10.6.2. United Arab Emirates
10.6.3. South Africa
10.6.4. Rest of Middle East & Africa
11. Competitive Landscape
11.1. Introduction
11.2. Key Growth Strategies
11.3. Competitive Benchmarking (Crop Coverage, Editing Platform, Trait Pipeline, Registered Geographies)
11.4. Competitive Dashboard
11.4.1. Industry Leaders
11.4.2. Market Differentiators
11.4.3. Vanguards
11.4.4. Emerging Companies
11.5. Market Share/Position Analysis
12. Company Profiles
12.1. Corteva, Inc.
12.1.1. Business Overview
12.1.2. Financial Overview
12.1.3. Product Portfolio
12.1.4. Strategic Developments
12.1.5. SWOT Analysis
12.2. Bayer AG
12.2.1. Business Overview
12.2.2. Financial Overview
12.2.3. Product Portfolio
12.2.4. Strategic Developments
12.2.5. SWOT Analysis
12.3. BASF SE
12.3.1. Business Overview
12.3.2. Financial Overview
12.3.3. Product Portfolio
12.3.4. Strategic Developments
12.3.5. SWOT Analysis
12.4. Syngenta Group
12.4.1. Business Overview
12.4.2. Financial Overview
12.4.3. Product Portfolio
12.4.4. Strategic Developments
12.4.5. SWOT Analysis
12.5. KWS SAAT SE & Co. KGaA
12.5.1. Business Overview
12.5.2. Financial Overview
12.5.3. Product Portfolio
12.5.4. Strategic Developments
12.5.5. SWOT Analysis
12.6. Groupe Limagrain
12.6.1. Business Overview
12.6.2. Financial Overview
12.6.3. Product Portfolio
12.6.4. Strategic Developments
12.6.5. SWOT Analysis
12.7. J.R. Simplot Company
12.7.1. Business Overview
12.7.2. Financial Overview
12.7.3. Product Portfolio
12.7.4. Strategic Developments
12.7.5. SWOT Analysis
12.8. Cibus, Inc.
12.8.1. Business Overview
12.8.2. Financial Overview
12.8.3. Product Portfolio
12.8.4. Strategic Developments
12.8.5. SWOT Analysis
12.9. Pairwise
12.9.1. Business Overview
12.9.2. Financial Overview
12.9.3. Product Portfolio
12.9.4. Strategic Developments
12.9.5. SWOT Analysis
12.10. Inari Agriculture, Inc.
12.10.1. Business Overview
12.10.2. Financial Overview
12.10.3. Product Portfolio
12.10.4. Strategic Developments
12.10.5. SWOT Analysis
12.11. Tropic Biosciences UK Limited
12.11.1. Business Overview
12.11.2. Financial Overview
12.11.3. Product Portfolio
12.11.4. Strategic Developments
12.11.5. SWOT Analysis
12.12. KeyGene N.V.
12.12.1. Business Overview
12.12.2. Financial Overview
12.12.3. Product Portfolio
12.12.4. Strategic Developments
12.12.5. SWOT Analysis
12.13. Evogene Ltd.
12.13.1. Business Overview
12.13.2. Financial Overview
12.13.3. Product Portfolio
12.13.4. Strategic Developments
12.13.5. SWOT Analysis
12.14. Beijing Dabeinong Technology Group Co., Ltd.
12.14.1. Business Overview
12.14.2. Financial Overview
12.14.3. Product Portfolio
12.14.4. Strategic Developments
12.14.5. SWOT Analysis
12.15. Qi Biodesign
12.15.1. Business Overview
12.15.2. Financial Overview
12.15.3. Product Portfolio
12.15.4. Strategic Developments
12.15.5. SWOT Analysis
12.16. Origin Agritech Limited
12.16.1. Business Overview
12.16.2. Financial Overview
12.16.3. Product Portfolio
12.16.4. Strategic Developments
12.16.5. SWOT Analysis
13. Appendix
13.1. Available Customization
13.2. Related Reports
List of Tables
Table 1. Currency Conversion Rates Used in This Study
Table 2. Indicative Revenue Structure for Gene-Edited Traits and Seed
Table 3. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 4. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for CRISPR-Cas9-Based Editing, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 5. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for CRISPR-Cas12a (Cpf1)-Based Editing, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 6. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Base Editing, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 7. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Prime Editing, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 8. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Oligonucleotide-Directed Mutagenesis, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 9. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for TALEN-Based Editing, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 10. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 11. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Herbicide Tolerance, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 12. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Disease & Pest Resistance, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 13. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Yield & Compositional/Quality Improvement, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 14. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Abiotic Stress Tolerance, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 15. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Other Traits, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 16. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 17. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Corn, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 18. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Soybean, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 19. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Wheat, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 20. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Rice, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 21. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Canola & Oilseed Rape, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 22. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Cotton, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 23. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Fruits, Vegetables & Specialty Crops, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 24. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Other Crops, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 25. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 26. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for SDN-1, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 27. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for SDN-2, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 28. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for SDN-3/Cisgenic, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 29. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 30. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Row Crop & Field Crop Growers, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 31. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Specialty Crop Growers, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 32. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Seed Companies (Trait Licensing), By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 33. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Food, Feed & Ingredient Processors, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 34. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 35. North America: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 36. North America: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 37. North America: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 38. North America: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 39. North America: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 40. North America: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 41. U.S.: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 42. U.S.: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 43. U.S.: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 44. U.S.: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 45. U.S.: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 46. Canada: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 47. Canada: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 48. Canada: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 49. Canada: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 50. Canada: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 51. Europe: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 52. Europe: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 53. Europe: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 54. Europe: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 55. Europe: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 56. Europe: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 57. Germany: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 58. Germany: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 59. Germany: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 60. Germany: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 61. Germany: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 62. U.K.: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 63. U.K.: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 64. U.K.: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 65. U.K.: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 66. U.K.: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 67. France: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 68. France: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 69. France: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 70. France: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 71. France: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 72. Spain: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 73. Spain: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 74. Spain: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 75. Spain: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 76. Spain: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 77. Italy: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 78. Italy: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 79. Italy: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 80. Italy: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 81. Italy: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 82. Netherlands: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 83. Netherlands: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 84. Netherlands: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 85. Netherlands: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 86. Netherlands: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 87. Nordic Countries: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 88. Nordic Countries: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 89. Nordic Countries: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 90. Nordic Countries: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 91. Nordic Countries: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 92. Rest of Europe: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 93. Rest of Europe: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 94. Rest of Europe: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 95. Rest of Europe: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 96. Rest of Europe: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 97. Asia-Pacific: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 98. Asia-Pacific: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 99. Asia-Pacific: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 100. Asia-Pacific: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 101. Asia-Pacific: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 102. Asia-Pacific: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 103. China: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 104. China: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 105. China: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 106. China: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 107. China: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 108. India: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 109. India: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 110. India: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 111. India: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 112. India: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 113. Japan: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 114. Japan: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 115. Japan: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 116. Japan: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 117. Japan: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 118. South Korea: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 119. South Korea: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 120. South Korea: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 121. South Korea: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 122. South Korea: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 123. Australia & New Zealand: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 124. Australia & New Zealand: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 125. Australia & New Zealand: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 126. Australia & New Zealand: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 127. Australia & New Zealand: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 128. Rest of Asia-Pacific: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 129. Rest of Asia-Pacific: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 130. Rest of Asia-Pacific: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 131. Rest of Asia-Pacific: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 132. Rest of Asia-Pacific: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 133. Latin America: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 134. Latin America: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 135. Latin America: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 136. Latin America: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 137. Latin America: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 138. Latin America: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 139. Brazil: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 140. Brazil: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 141. Brazil: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 142. Brazil: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 143. Brazil: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 144. Argentina: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 145. Argentina: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 146. Argentina: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 147. Argentina: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 148. Argentina: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 149. Mexico: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 150. Mexico: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 151. Mexico: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 152. Mexico: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 153. Mexico: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 154. Rest of Latin America: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 155. Rest of Latin America: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 156. Rest of Latin America: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 157. Rest of Latin America: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 158. Rest of Latin America: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 159. Middle East & Africa: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 160. Middle East & Africa: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 161. Middle East & Africa: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 162. Middle East & Africa: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 163. Middle East & Africa: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 164. Middle East & Africa: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 165. Saudi Arabia: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 166. Saudi Arabia: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 167. Saudi Arabia: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 168. Saudi Arabia: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 169. Saudi Arabia: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 170. UAE: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 171. UAE: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 172. UAE: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 173. UAE: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 174. UAE: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 175. South Africa: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 176. South Africa: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 177. South Africa: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 178. South Africa: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 179. South Africa: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 180. Rest of Middle East & Africa: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 181. Rest of Middle East & Africa: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 182. Rest of Middle East & Africa: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 183. Rest of Middle East & Africa: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 184. Rest of Middle East & Africa: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 185. Corteva, Inc.: Product Portfolio
Table 186. Bayer AG: Product Portfolio
Table 187. Basf SE: Product Portfolio
Table 188. Syngenta Group: Product Portfolio
Table 189. Kws Saat SE & Co. KGaA: Product Portfolio
Table 190. Groupe Limagrain: Product Portfolio
Table 191. J.R. Simplot Company: Product Portfolio
Table 192. Cibus, Inc.: Product Portfolio
Table 193. Pairwise: Product Portfolio
Table 194. Inari Agriculture, Inc.: Product Portfolio
Table 195. Tropic Biosciences Uk Limited: Product Portfolio
Table 196. Keygene N.V.: Product Portfolio
Table 197. Evogene Ltd.: Product Portfolio
Table 198. Beijing Dabeinong Technology Group Co., Ltd.: Product Portfolio
Table 199. Qi Biodesign: Product Portfolio
Table 200. Origin Agritech Limited: Product Portfolio
List of Figures
Figure 1. Gene-Edited Seeds Market, Segmentation and Scope
Figure 2. Research Process
Figure 3. Secondary Sources Referenced for This Study
Figure 4. Primary Research Techniques
Figure 5. Key Executives Interviewed
Figure 6. Breakdown of Primary Interviews (Supply-Side and Demand-Side, By Region)
Figure 7. Market Sizing and Growth Forecast Approach
Figure 8. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2026 Vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 9. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2026 Vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 10. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2026 Vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 11. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2026 Vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 12. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2026 Vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 13. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Geography
Figure 14. Gene-Edited Seeds Market: Competitive Dashboard
Figure 15. Commercial Gene-Edited Crop Products and Regulatory Milestones, 2019-2026
Figure 16. Gene-Edited Seeds Market, Market Ecosystem
Figure 17. Gene-Edited Seeds Market, Factors Affecting Market Growth
Figure 18. Regulatory Pathways for Gene-Edited Plants in Major Markets
Figure 19. Trait Development Timelines: Conventional, Transgenic and Gene-Edited
Figure 20. Climate-Resilience and Input-Efficiency Traits in Gene-Edited Crop Pipelines
Figure 21. U.S. Regulatory Transition Following the December 2024 Vacatur
Figure 22. Specialty Crop Gene-Editing Partnerships and Licensing
Figure 23. Gene-Edited Crop Approvals and Releases in India and China
Figure 24. Corteva V. Inari: Litigation Timeline
Figure 25. Corporate Realignment Around Gene Editing, 2023-2026
Figure 26. Evolution from Single-Gene Knockouts to Multiplexed and Fine-Tuned Editing
Figure 27. Key Vendor Selection Criteria
Figure 28. Use Cases for Gene-Edited Seeds
Figure 29. Porter's Five Forces Analysis
Figure 30. Gene-Edited Seeds Market, Value Chain Analysis
Figure 31. Revenue Models: Trait Licensing Royalty Versus Seed Premium
Figure 32. Editing Platforms and Intellectual Property Layers
Figure 33. Gene-Edited Trait Pipeline by Crop, Trait and Stage
Figure 34. Regulatory Frameworks for Gene-Edited Plants, By Country
Figure 35. EU NGT Regulation: NGT-1 and NGT-2 Categories
Figure 36. Public and Public-Private Gene-Editing Programmes, By Region
Figure 37. PESTEL Analysis of the Gene-Edited Seeds Market
Figure 38. Comparison of Genome-Editing Technologies Used in Seed Development
Figure 39. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2026 Vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 40. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Editing Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 41. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for CRISPR-Cas9-Based Editing, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 42. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for CRISPR-Cas12a (Cpf1)-Based Editing, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 43. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Base Editing, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 44. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Prime Editing, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 45. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Oligonucleotide-Directed Mutagenesis, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 46. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for TALEN-Based Editing, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 47. Gene-Edited Traits by Category, Example Products and Regulatory Status
Figure 48. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2026 Vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 49. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Trait, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 50. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Herbicide Tolerance, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 51. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Disease & Pest Resistance, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 52. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Yield & Compositional/Quality Improvement, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 53. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Abiotic Stress Tolerance, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 54. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Other Traits, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 55. Gene-Edited Products and Pipelines, By Crop
Figure 56. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2026 Vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 57. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 58. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Corn, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 59. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Soybean, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 60. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Wheat, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 61. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Rice, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 62. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Canola & Oilseed Rape, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 63. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Cotton, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 64. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Fruits, Vegetables & Specialty Crops, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 65. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Other Crops, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 66. Site-Directed Nuclease Categories and Their Regulatory Treatment, By Country
Figure 67. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2026 Vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 68. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Regulatory Category, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 69. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for SDN-1, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 70. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for SDN-2, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 71. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for SDN-3/Cisgenic, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 72. Gene-Edited Seed End Users and Their Purchase Drivers
Figure 73. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2026 Vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 74. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 75. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Row Crop & Field Crop Growers, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 76. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Specialty Crop Growers, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 77. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Seed Companies (Trait Licensing), By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 78. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market for Food, Feed & Ingredient Processors, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 79. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Geography, 2026 Vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 80. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Geography, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 81. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market: Geographic Snapshot
Figure 82. North America: Gene-Edited Seeds Market Snapshot
Figure 83. North America: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 84. North America: Gene-Edited Products and Regulatory Determinations
Figure 85. U.S.: Regulatory Transition Following the December 2024 Vacatur of the SECURE Rule
Figure 86. Canada: Regulatory Guidance for Gene-Edited Plants and Foods
Figure 87. Europe: Gene-Edited Seeds Market Snapshot
Figure 88. Europe: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 89. Europe: Timeline of the New Genomic Techniques Regulation
Figure 90. U.K.: Precision Breeding Authorisation Pathway in England
Figure 91. Italy: Field Trials of Gene-Edited Crops Under the 2023 Assisted Evolution Techniques Law
Figure 92. Asia-Pacific: Gene-Edited Seeds Market Snapshot
Figure 93. Asia-Pacific: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 94. Asia-Pacific: Regulatory Status of Gene-Edited Plants, By Country
Figure 95. China: Gene-Edited Crop Approvals, 2023-2024
Figure 96. India: Genome-Edited Rice Varieties Released in May 2025
Figure 97. Australia & New Zealand: Regulatory Reforms for Gene-Edited Plants and Foods
Figure 98. Rest of Asia-Pacific: Genome-Editing Frameworks Adopted Since 2022
Figure 99. Latin America: Gene-Edited Seeds Market Snapshot
Figure 100. Latin America: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 101. Latin America: Regulatory Procedures for Gene-Edited Plants, By Country
Figure 102. Brazil: CTNBio Consultation Procedure Under Normative Resolution No. 16
Figure 103. Rest of Latin America: Gene-Edited Product Approvals and Procedures
Figure 104. Middle East & Africa: Gene-Edited Seeds Market Snapshot
Figure 105. Middle East & Africa: Gene-Edited Seeds Market, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 106. Middle East & Africa: Regulatory Approaches to Gene-Edited Plants, By Country
Figure 107. South Africa: Regulatory Decisions on New Breeding Techniques, 2021-2024
Figure 108. Gene-Edited Seeds Market: Competitive Structure
Figure 109. Key Growth Strategies Adopted by Leading Market Players, 2025-2026
Figure 110. Strategic Developments, By Company, 2025-2026
Figure 111. Gene-Edited Seeds Market: Competitive Benchmarking, By Crop Coverage
Figure 112. Gene-Edited Seeds Market: Competitive Benchmarking, By Editing Platform
Figure 113. Gene-Edited Seeds Market: Competitive Benchmarking, By Trait Pipeline
Figure 114. Gene-Edited Seeds Market: Competitive Benchmarking, By Registered Geographies
Figure 115. Competitive Dashboard: Gene-Edited Seeds Market
Figure 116. Global Gene-Edited Seeds Market Share Analysis, By Key Players (2025)
Figure 117. Top Four Players: Gene-Editing Position and Basis of Share, 2025
Figure 118. Corteva, Inc.: Company Snapshot
Figure 119. Corteva, Inc.: SWOT Analysis
Figure 120. Bayer AG: Company Snapshot
Figure 121. Bayer AG: SWOT Analysis
Figure 122. Basf SE: Company Snapshot
Figure 123. Basf SE: SWOT Analysis
Figure 124. Syngenta Group: Company Snapshot
Figure 125. Syngenta Group: SWOT Analysis
Figure 126. Kws Saat SE & Co. KGaA: Company Snapshot
Figure 127. Kws Saat SE & Co. KGaA: SWOT Analysis
Figure 128. Groupe Limagrain: Company Snapshot
Figure 129. Groupe Limagrain: SWOT Analysis
Figure 130. J.R. Simplot Company: Company Snapshot
Figure 131. J.R. Simplot Company: SWOT Analysis
Figure 132. Cibus, Inc.: Company Snapshot
Figure 133. Cibus, Inc.: SWOT Analysis
Figure 134. Pairwise: Company Snapshot
Figure 135. Pairwise: SWOT Analysis
Figure 136. Inari Agriculture, Inc.: Company Snapshot
Figure 137. Inari Agriculture, Inc.: SWOT Analysis
Figure 138. Tropic Biosciences Uk Limited: Company Snapshot
Figure 139. Tropic Biosciences Uk Limited: SWOT Analysis
Figure 140. Keygene N.V.: Company Snapshot
Figure 141. Keygene N.V.: SWOT Analysis
Figure 142. Evogene Ltd.: Company Snapshot
Figure 143. Evogene Ltd.: SWOT Analysis
Figure 144. Beijing Dabeinong Technology Group Co., Ltd.: Company Snapshot
Figure 145. Beijing Dabeinong Technology Group Co., Ltd.: SWOT Analysis
Figure 146. Qi Biodesign: Company Snapshot
Figure 147. Qi Biodesign: SWOT Analysis
Figure 148. Origin Agritech Limited: Company Snapshot
Figure 149. Origin Agritech Limited: SWOT Analysis

Companies Mentioned

  • Corteva, Inc.
  • Bayer AG
  • BASF SE
  • Syngenta Group
  • KWS SAAT SE & Co. KGaA
  • Groupe Limagrain
  • J.R. Simplot Company
  • Cibus, Inc.
  • Pairwise
  • Inari Agriculture, Inc.
  • Tropic Biosciences UK Limited
  • KeyGene N.V.
  • Evogene Ltd.
  • Beijing Dabeinong Technology Group Co., Ltd.
  • Qi Biodesign
  • Origin Agritech Limited (China).