+353-1-416-8900REST OF WORLD
+44-20-3973-8888REST OF WORLD
1-917-300-0470EAST COAST U.S
1-800-526-8630U.S. (TOLL FREE)

North America Air Conditioners Market

  • PDF Icon

    Report

  • 200 Pages
  • September 2026
  • Region: North America
  • Meticulous Market Research Pvt. Ltd.
  • ID: 6288450
The North America air conditioners market is projected to reach $73.7 billion by 2036, at a CAGR of 6.31% during the forecast period 2026-2036. The growth of this market is primarily fueled by increasing temperatures and humidity levels, growing consumer preference for convenience and comfort, and rising demand for energy-efficient air conditioning systems. However, the high costs of air conditioners restrain the market's growth. Additionally, the rising adoption of air conditioners with inverter and air purification technologies and technological advances in HVAC systems are expected to create substantial growth opportunities for market participants, while high energy consumption associated with air conditioners poses a challenge to the market's growth. Connected air conditioners and the emergence of solar photovoltaic (PV) and solar thermal-assisted air conditioning systems are notable trends in this market.

The key players operating in the North America air conditioners market are Daikin Industries, Ltd. (Japan), Mitsubishi Electric Corporation (Japan), Hitachi-Johnson Controls Air Conditioning (Japan), Carrier Global Corporation (U.S.), Whirlpool Corporation (U.S.), Haier Smart Home Co. Ltd. (China), LG Electronics (South Korea), Panasonic Corporation (Japan), Robert Bosch GmbH (Germany), Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd. (South Korea), Fujitsu Limited (Japan), Blue Star Ltd (India), Toshiba Corporation (Japan), Gree Electric Appliances Inc. (China), and Midea Group Co. Ltd (China).

The North America air conditioners market study presents historical market data value, estimated current data (2026), and forecasts for 2036. This market is segmented by type, tonnage, technology, rating, end user, and geography.

Among all the types, the split ACs segment is expected to account for the largest share of the North America air conditioners market in 2026. The dominant position of this segment is primarily attributed to split AC systems being more energy efficient, using less energy, and keeping indoor environments clean, along with the increasing demand for energy-saving and low-noise air conditioners and major companies' rising emphasis on launching a wide range of split ACs in the market.

Among all the technologies, the inverter ACs segment is expected to account for the larger share of the North America air conditioners market in 2026. This dominance is attributed to advancements in inverter technology and AC manufacturers' strong focus on product development and enhancement of inverter-powered ACs.

Among all the end users, the residential end users segment is expected to account for the largest share of the North America air conditioners market in 2026. The large market share of this segment is mainly attributed to the growing acceptance of smart home technologies, construction companies' increased focus on offering air-conditioned apartments, and the rising need to improve indoor air quality. This segment is also projected to register the highest CAGR during the forecast period.

Among all the geographies, the U.S. is expected to account for the largest share of the North America air conditioners market in 2026. The growing demand for air conditioners from residential and commercial users, better consumer awareness about air conditioners, and growing emphasis by leading U.S.-based players to launch air conditioning products are driving the growth of the market in the country. The U.S. is also projected to register the highest CAGR during the forecast period.

Key Questions Answered in the Report:

  • What is the revenue generated from the sales of air conditioners in North America? At what rate is the demand expected to grow for the next 5-7 years?
  • What are the key factors driving the growth of the North America air conditioners market?
  • Who are the major players operating in the North America air conditioners market?
  • Based on type, which segment is expected to dominate the North America air conditioners market?
  • Based on tonnage, which segment is expected to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period?
  • Based on technology, which segment is expected to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period?
  • Based on rating, which segment is expected to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period?
  • Based on end user, which segment is expected to grow at the highest CAGR during the forecast period?

Table of Contents

1. Introduction
1.1. Market Definition & Scope
1.2. Market Ecosystem
1.3. Currency & Limitations
1.3.1. Currency
1.3.2. Limitations
1.4. Key Stakeholders
2. Research Methodology
2.1. Research Approach
2.2. Data Collection & Validation
2.2.1. Secondary Research
2.2.2. Primary Research/Interviews With Key Opinion Leaders From The Industry
2.3. Market Sizing And Forecasting
2.3.1. Market Size Estimation Approach
2.3.2. Growth Forecast Approach
2.4. Assumptions For The Study
3. Executive Summary
4. Market Insights
4.1. Overview
4.2. Factors Affecting Market Growth
4.2.1. Drivers
4.2.1.1. Soaring Temperature & Humidity Levels
4.2.1.2. Consumers' Growing Inclination Toward Convenience And Comfort
4.2.1.3. Rising Demand For Energy-Efficient Air Conditioners
4.2.2. Restraints
4.2.2.1. High Costs Of Air Conditioners
4.2.3. Opportunities
4.2.3.1. Rising Adoption Of Air Conditioners With Inverter And Air Purification Technologies
4.2.3.2. Technological Advancements In HVAC Systems
4.2.4. Challenges
4.2.4.1. Air Conditioners' High Energy Consumption
4.3. Market Trends
4.3.1. Connected Air Conditioners
4.3.2. Solar Photovoltaic (PV) & Solar Thermal-Assisted Air Conditioning Systems
4.4. Case Studies
4.5. Value Chain Analysis
4.6. Consumer Buying Behavior Analysis
4.7. Government Policies And Regulations Affecting The Market
4.8. Porter's Five Forces Analysis
4.8.1. Bargaining Power Of Buyers: Moderate To High
4.8.2. Bargaining Power Of Suppliers: Moderate
4.8.3. Threat Of Substitutes: Low
4.8.4. Threat Of New Entrants: Low To Moderate
4.8.5. Degree Of Competition: Moderate To High
5. North America Air Conditioners Market Assessment—By Type
5.1. Overview
5.2. Window ACs
5.3. Split ACs
5.4. VRF (Variable Refrigerant Flow) Systems
5.5. Centralized/Ducted ACs
5.6. Portable ACs
6. North America Air Conditioners Market Assessment—By Tonnage
6.1. Overview
6.2. Up To 2 Tons
6.3. 2 Tons To 5 Tons
6.4. 5 Tons To 10 Tons
6.5. More Than 10 Tons
7. North America Air Conditioners Market Assessment—By Technology
7.1. Overview
7.2. Inverter ACs
7.3. Non-Inverter ACs
7.4. Global Inverter Penetration Benchmark And North America's Position
7.4.1. Assessment: Growing Market, Not Mature
7.5. Product Types Projected To Dominate North America
8. North America Air Conditioners Market Assessment—By Rating
8.1. Overview
8.2. 1 Star ACs
8.3. 2 Star ACs
8.4. 3 Star ACs
8.5. 4 Star ACs
8.6. 5 Star ACs
9. North America Air Conditioners Market Assessment—By End User
9.1. Overview
9.2. Residential End Users
9.3. Commercial End Users
9.4. Industrial End Users
10. North America Air Conditioners Market Assessment—By Geography
10.1. U.S.
10.1.1. Market Structure And Penetration
10.1.2. Climate And Demand Drivers
10.1.3. Regulatory Framework
10.1.4. Government Initiatives And Incentives
10.1.5. Industry Base, Supply Chain And Trade
10.1.6. Technology Adoption And Outlook
10.2. Canada
10.2.1. Market Structure And Penetration
10.2.2. Climate And Demand Drivers
10.2.3. Regulatory Framework
10.2.4. Government Initiatives And Incentives
10.2.5. Technology Adoption, Industry Base And Outlook
11. Competition Analysis
11.1. Overview
11.2. Key Growth Strategies
11.2.1. New Product Launches And Enhancements
11.2.2. Mergers And Acquisitions
11.2.3. Expansions
11.2.4. Partnerships And Collaborations
11.3. Competitive Benchmarking
11.3.1. Industry Leaders
11.3.2. Market Differentiators
11.3.3. Vanguards
11.3.4. Emerging Companies
11.4. Vendor Market Positioning
11.5. Market Share Analysis
11.6. Manufacturer Product Type, Strategy And Future Development Trends
11.6.1. Future Development Trends
12. Company Profiles
12.1. Daikin Industries, Ltd.
12.1.1. Company Overview
12.1.2. Financial Overview
12.1.3. Product Portfolio
12.1.4. Strategic Developments
12.1.5. SWOT Analysis
12.2. Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
12.2.1. Company Overview
12.2.2. Financial Overview
12.2.3. Product Portfolio
12.2.4. Strategic Developments
12.2.5. SWOT Analysis
12.3. Hitachi-Johnson Controls Air Conditioning
12.3.1. Company Overview And Transaction
12.3.2. Market Consequences
12.3.3. Financial Overview
12.3.4. Product Portfolio
12.3.5. Strategic Developments
12.4. Whirlpool Corporation
12.4.1. Company Overview
12.4.2. Financial Overview
12.4.3. Product Portfolio
12.4.4. Strategic Developments
12.5. Haier Smart Home Co., Ltd.
12.5.1. Company Overview
12.5.2. Financial Overview
12.5.3. Product Portfolio
12.5.4. Strategic Developments
12.6. LG Electronics
12.6.1. Company Overview
12.6.2. Financial Overview
12.6.3. Product Portfolio
12.6.4. Strategic Developments
12.6.5. SWOT Analysis
12.7. Blue Star Ltd
12.7.1. Company Overview
12.7.2. Financial Overview
12.7.3. Product Portfolio
12.7.4. Strategic Developments
12.8. Toshiba Corporation
12.8.1. Company Overview
12.8.2. Financial Overview
12.8.3. Product Portfolio
12.8.4. Strategic Developments
12.9. Panasonic Corporation
12.9.1. Company Overview
12.9.2. Financial Overview
12.9.3. Product Portfolio
12.9.4. Strategic Developments
12.10. Robert Bosch GmbH
12.10.1. Company Overview
12.10.2. Financial Overview
12.10.3. Product Portfolio
12.10.4. Strategic Developments
12.10.5. SWOT Analysis
12.11. Fujitsu Limited
12.11.1. Company Overview And Transaction
12.11.2. Financial Overview
12.11.3. Product Portfolio
12.11.4. Strategic Developments
12.12. Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
12.12.1. Company Overview
12.12.2. Financial Overview
12.12.3. Product Portfolio
12.12.4. Strategic Developments
12.12.5. SWOT Analysis
12.13. Gree Electric Appliances Inc.
12.13.1. Company Overview
12.13.2. Financial Overview
12.13.3. Product Portfolio
12.13.4. Strategic Developments
12.14. Midea Group Co. Ltd
12.14.1. Company Overview
12.14.2. Financial Overview
12.14.3. Product Portfolio
12.14.4. Strategic Developments
12.15. Manufacturer Production Locations
13. Appendix
13.1. Available Customization
13.2. Related Reports
List Of Tables
Table 1 North America Air Conditioners Market Ecosystem
Table 2 Currency Conversion Rates Used In This Report
Table 3 Research Process
Table 4 Key Secondary Sources
Table 5 Breakdown Of Primary Interviews (Supply-Side & Demand-Side)
Table 6 Market Sizing And Growth Forecast Approach
Table 7 North America Air Conditioners Market: Impact Analysis Of Market Drivers
Table 8 North America Air Conditioners Market: Impact Analysis Of Market Restraints
Table 9 North America Air Conditioners Market: Impact Analysis Of Market Opportunities
Table 10 North America Air Conditioners Market: Impact Analysis Of Market Challenges
Table 11 Key Parameters Influencing Consumer Buying Behavior In North America
Table 12 Regulatory And Policy Landscape, North America
Table 13 North America Air Conditioners Market Size, By Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 14 North America Air Conditioners Market Volume, By Type, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 15 North America Air Conditioners Market: Characteristics By Type
Table 16 North America Air Conditioners Market Size For Window ACs, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 17 North America Air Conditioners Market Volume For Window ACs, By Country, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 18 North America Air Conditioners Market Size For Split ACs, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 19 North America Air Conditioners Market Volume For Split ACs, By Country, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 20 North America Air Conditioners Market Size For VRF (Variable Refrigerant Flow) Systems, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 21 North America Air Conditioners Market Volume For VRF (Variable Refrigerant Flow) Systems, By Country, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 22 North America Air Conditioners Market Size For Centralized/Ducted ACs, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 23 North America Air Conditioners Market Volume For Centralized/Ducted ACs, By Country, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 24 North America Air Conditioners Market Size For Portable ACs, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 25 North America Air Conditioners Market Volume For Portable ACs, By Country, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 26 North America Air Conditioners Market Size, By Tonnage, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 27 North America Air Conditioners Market Volume, By Tonnage, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 28 North America Air Conditioners Market: Tonnage Bands And Regulatory Treatment
Table 29 North America Air Conditioners Market Size For Up To 2 Tons, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 30 North America Air Conditioners Market Volume For Up To 2 Tons, By Country, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 31 North America Air Conditioners Market Size For 2 Tons To 5 Tons, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 32 North America Air Conditioners Market Volume For 2 Tons To 5 Tons, By Country, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 33 North America Air Conditioners Market Size For 5 Tons To 10 Tons, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 34 North America Air Conditioners Market Volume For 5 Tons To 10 Tons, By Country, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 35 North America Air Conditioners Market Size For More Than 10 Tons, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 36 North America Air Conditioners Market Volume For More Than 10 Tons, By Country, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 37 North America Air Conditioners Market Size, By Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 38 North America Air Conditioners Market Volume, By Technology, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 39 North America Air Conditioners Market: Comparison By Technology
Table 40 North America Air Conditioners Market Size For Inverter ACs, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 41 North America Air Conditioners Market Volume For Inverter ACs, By Country, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 42 North America Air Conditioners Market Size For Non-Inverter ACs, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 43 North America Air Conditioners Market Volume For Non-Inverter ACs, By Country, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 44 Inverter Air Conditioner Penetration: North America Benchmarked Against Other Regions
Table 45 Product Type Trajectory In North America And The Mechanism Driving It
Table 46 North America Air Conditioners Market Size, By Rating, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 47 North America Air Conditioners Market Volume, By Rating, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 48 North America Air Conditioners Market: Star Band Definitions Adopted For This Study
Table 49 North America Air Conditioners Market Size For 1 Star ACs, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 50 North America Air Conditioners Market Volume For 1 Star ACs, By Country, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 51 North America Air Conditioners Market Size For 2 Star ACs, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 52 North America Air Conditioners Market Volume For 2 Star ACs, By Country, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 53 North America Air Conditioners Market Size For 3 Star ACs, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 54 North America Air Conditioners Market Volume For 3 Star ACs, By Country, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 55 North America Air Conditioners Market Size For 4 Star ACs, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 56 North America Air Conditioners Market Volume For 4 Star ACs, By Country, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 57 North America Air Conditioners Market Size For 5 Star ACs, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 58 North America Air Conditioners Market Volume For 5 Star ACs, By Country, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 59 North America Air Conditioners Market Size, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 60 North America Air Conditioners Market Volume, By End User, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 61 North America Air Conditioners Market: Purchase Characteristics By End User
Table 62 North America Air Conditioners Market Size For Residential End Users, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 63 North America Air Conditioners Market Volume For Residential End Users, By Country, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 64 North America Air Conditioners Market Size For Commercial End Users, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 65 North America Air Conditioners Market Volume For Commercial End Users, By Country, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 66 North America Air Conditioners Market Size For Industrial End Users, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 67 North America Air Conditioners Market Volume For Industrial End Users, By Country, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 68 U.S.: Air Conditioners Market Size, By Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 69 U.S.: Air Conditioners Market Volume, By Type, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 70 U.S.: Air Conditioners Market Size, By Tonnage, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 71 U.S.: Air Conditioners Market Volume, By Tonnage, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 72 U.S.: Air Conditioners Market Size, By Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 73 U.S.: Air Conditioners Market Volume, By Technology, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 74 U.S.: Air Conditioners Market Size, By Rating, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 75 U.S.: Air Conditioners Market Volume, By Rating, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 76 U.S.: Air Conditioners Market Size, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 77 U.S.: Air Conditioners Market Volume, By End User, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 78 Canada: Air Conditioners Market Size, By Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 79 Canada: Air Conditioners Market Volume, By Type, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 80 Canada: Air Conditioners Market Size, By Tonnage, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 81 Canada: Air Conditioners Market Volume, By Tonnage, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 82 Canada: Air Conditioners Market Size, By Technology, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 83 Canada: Air Conditioners Market Volume, By Technology, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 84 Canada: Air Conditioners Market Size, By Rating, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 85 Canada: Air Conditioners Market Volume, By Rating, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 86 Canada: Air Conditioners Market Size, By End User, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 87 Canada: Air Conditioners Market Volume, By End User, 2024-2036 (Units)
Table 88 North America Air Conditioners Market: Country Comparison
Table 89 Vendor Market Positioning Analysis, North America Air Conditioners Market
Table 90 Manufacturer Position, Product Type And Strategy
Table 91 Principal Production Locations Of Leading Manufacturers
List Of Figures
Figure 1 Market Ecosystem Of The North America Air Conditioners Market
Figure 2 Research Process
Figure 3 Key Secondary Sources Referenced For This Study
Figure 4 Primary Research Techniques
Figure 5 Key Executives Interviewed
Figure 6 Breakdown Of Primary Interviews (Supply-Side & Demand-Side)
Figure 7 Market Sizing And Growth Forecast
Figure 8 North America Air Conditioners Market, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 9 North America Air Conditioners Market: Segmental Analysis
Figure 10 North America Air Conditioners Market, By Type, 2026 Vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 11 North America Air Conditioners Market, By Tonnage, 2026 Vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 12 North America Air Conditioners Market, By Technology, 2026 (Share Of Value And Volume)
Figure 13 North America Air Conditioners Market, By Rating, 2026 Vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 14 North America Air Conditioners Market, By End User, 2026 (USD Million And Share)
Figure 15 North America Air Conditioners Market, By Country, 2026 (USD Million)
Figure 16 Market Share Analysis: Top Five Companies, 2025
Figure 17 Key Findings: North America As A Conversion Opportunity
Figure 18 North America Air Conditioners Market Dynamics
Figure 19 Value Chain Analysis: North America Air Conditioners Market
Figure 20 Consumer Buying Behavior: Parameter Weighting By Purchase Context
Figure 21 Regulatory And Policy Timeline, 2023-2026
Figure 22 Porter's Five Forces Analysis
Figure 23 North America Air Conditioners Market, By Type, 2026 Vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 24 North America Air Conditioners Market, By Tonnage, 2026 (USD Million)
Figure 25 North America Air Conditioners Market, By Technology, 2026 (%)
Figure 26 Inverter Air Conditioner Penetration: North America Benchmarked Against Other Regions
Figure 27 North America Air Conditioners Market, By Rating, 2026 (Share Of Value And Volume)
Figure 28 North America Air Conditioners Market, By Country, 2026 (USD Million)
Figure 29 U.S. And Canada Compared: Penetration, Market Share And Growth
Figure 30 Growth Strategies Adopted By Leading Market Players (January 2024 - July 2026)
Figure 31 Competitive Benchmarking: North America Air Conditioners Market
Figure 32 Market Share Analysis: North America Air Conditioners Market (2025)

Companies Mentioned

  • Daikin Industries, Ltd.
  • Mitsubishi Electric Corporation
  • Hitachi-Johnson Controls Air Conditioning
  • Carrier Global Corporation
  • Whirlpool Corporation
  • Haier Smart Home Co. Ltd.
  • LG Electronics
  • Panasonic Corporation
  • Robert Bosch GmbH
  • Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd.
  • Fujitsu Limited
  • Blue Star Ltd
  • Toshiba Corporation
  • Gree Electric Appliances Inc.
  • Midea Group Co. Ltd (China).