+353-1-416-8900REST OF WORLD
+44-20-3973-8888REST OF WORLD
1-917-300-0470EAST COAST U.S
1-800-526-8630U.S. (TOLL FREE)

Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market Size, Share & Trends Analysis, Product Type, Peptide Source, Application, and Geography - Global Forecast to 2036

  • PDF Icon

    Report

  • 244 Pages
  • September 2026
  • Region: Global
  • Meticulous Market Research Pvt. Ltd.
  • ID: 6288430
The peptide-based crop protection market is projected to reach $1.74 billion by 2036, at a CAGR of 15.7% from 2026 to 2036. The growth of this market is primarily fueled by AI-driven peptide discovery platforms compressing development timelines, strategic partnerships and acquisitions becoming the primary commercialization pathway for peptide-focused biotechnology companies, and formulation innovation addressing field stability limitations. Additionally, an active late-stage regulatory pipeline across the United States, European Union, Brazil, and Paraguay, and expansion of peptide biofungicides into large-acreage row crops are expected to create substantial growth opportunities for market participants.

The key players operating in the peptide-based crop protection market are Suterra (a division of The Wonderful Company) (U.S.), Micropep Technologies (France/U.S.), Biotalys NV (Belgium), AgroSpheres, Inc. (U.S.), Elemental Enzymes, Inc. (U.S.), Bayer AG (Germany), BASF SE (Germany), Corteva Agriscience (U.S.), FMC Corporation (U.S.), and Syngenta Crop Protection AG (Switzerland).

The peptide-based crop protection market study presents historical market data value (2025), estimated current data (2026), and forecasts for 2036. This market is segmented by product type, peptide source, application method, crop type, and geography.

Among all the product types, the Bioinsecticides segment is expected to account for the largest share of the peptide-based crop protection market in 2026. The dominant position of this segment is primarily attributed to the fact that spider venom-derived peptide bioinsecticides, commercialized under the Spear and Basin brands and now held by Suterra, remain the only peptide-based crop protection products with established commercial sales history and multi-year EPA registration in the United States. The Biofungicides segment, however, is projected to register the highest growth during the forecast period, driven by an active late-stage regulatory pipeline, including Micropep Technologies' Promisin filings across Brazil, Paraguay, the United States, and the European Union, and Biotalys NV's EVOCA and EVOCA NG products.

Among all the peptide sources, the Naturally Derived Peptides segment is expected to account for the largest share of the market in 2026, led by the commercially established spider venom-derived peptides in Suterra's Spear and Basin product lines. The Synthetic and AI-Designed Peptides segment, meanwhile, is projected to register the highest growth during the forecast period, driven by the maturation of computational discovery platforms such as Micropep's Krisalix and the broader application of protein structure prediction tools to agricultural peptide design.

Among all the application methods, the Foliar Spray segment is expected to account for the largest share of the market in 2026, consistent with the labeled application format of the currently commercialized Spear, Basin, and EVOCA products.

Among all the crop types, the Fruits and Vegetables segment is expected to account for the largest share of the market in 2026, reflecting the specialty crop focus of currently registered products. The Row Crops segment, including soybean, on the other hand, is projected to register the highest growth during the forecast period, driven by Micropep's Promisin regulatory filings in Brazil and Paraguay targeting Asian soybean rust and related soy diseases.

Among all the geographies, North America is expected to account for the largest share of the peptide-based crop protection market in 2026, supported by the presence of the U.S. EPA's dedicated Biopesticides and Pollution Prevention Division and the concentration of commercial and R&D activity in the region. Europe and Latin America, however, are expected to register above-average growth during the forecast period, driven by active regulatory filings for peptide biofungicides in the European Union, Brazil, and Paraguay.

Key Questions Answered in the Report:

  • What is the current revenue generated by the peptide-based crop protection market globally?
  • At what rate is the peptide-based crop protection market demand projected to grow for the next 10 years?
  • What are the historical market sizes and growth rates of the peptide-based crop protection market?
  • What are the major factors impacting the growth of this market at the regional and country levels? What are the major opportunities for existing players and new entrants in the market?
  • Which segments in terms of product type, peptide source, application method, and crop type are expected to create major traction for the manufacturers in this market?
  • What are the key geographical trends in this market? Which regions/countries are expected to offer significant growth opportunities for the manufacturers operating in the peptide-based crop protection market?
  • Who are the major players in the peptide-based crop protection market? What are their specific product offerings in this market?
  • What are the recent strategic developments in the peptide-based crop protection market? What are the impacts of these strategic developments on the market?

Table of Contents

1. Introduction
1.1. Market Definition and Scope
1.2. Market Ecosystem
1.3. Currency and Limitations
1.3.1. Currency
1.3.2. Limitations
1.4. Key Stakeholders
2. Research Methodology
2.1. Research Approach
2.2. Data Collection & Validation Process
2.2.1. Secondary Research
2.2.2. Primary Research & Validation
2.2.2.1. Primary Interviews with Experts
2.2.2.2. Country-/Region-Level Analysis
2.3. Market Estimation
2.3.1. Bottom-Up Approach
2.3.2. Top-Down Approach
2.3.3. Forecast Methodology
2.4. Data Triangulation
2.5. Assumptions for the Study
3. Executive Summary
3.1. Market Overview
3.2. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Product Type
3.3. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Peptide Source
3.4. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Application Method
3.5. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Crop Type
3.6. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Geography
4. Market Dynamics
4.1. Overview
4.2. Drivers
4.2.1. AI-Driven Peptide Discovery Platforms Compressing Development Timelines
4.2.2. Strategic Investment from Major Agrochemical Manufacturers Accelerating Commercialization
4.2.3. Pest and Pathogen Resistance to Conventional Chemistries Sustaining Demand for Novel Modes of Action
4.2.4. Formulation Innovation Improving Field Stability and Expanding Target Pest Range
4.3. Restraints
4.3.1. High Production Costs Relative to Conventional Chemistries and Established Microbial Biopesticides
4.3.2. Extended Regulatory Review Timelines for Novel Peptide-Based Modes of Action
4.4. Opportunities
4.4.1. Residue-Sensitive and Organic Production Base Creating a Natural Early-Adopter Segment
4.4.2. Expansion of Peptide Biofungicides into Large-Acreage Row Crop Applications
4.4.3. Partnership and Licensing Pathways for Specialized Peptide Technology Companies
4.5. Challenges
4.5.1. Field Stability of Peptide Actives Under UV Exposure, Heat, and Proteolytic Degradation
4.5.2. Narrow Target Pest and Pathogen Range of Individual Peptide Sequences
4.6. Porter's Five Forces Analysis
4.6.1. Bargaining Power of Buyers
4.6.2. Bargaining Power of Suppliers
4.6.3. Threat of Substitutes
4.6.4. Threat of New Entrants
4.6.5. Degree of Competition
4.7. Technology Overview
4.8. Product Development and Commercialization Lifecycle
4.9. Industry Ecosystem Analysis
4.10. Value Chain Analysis
4.11. Regulatory Landscape
4.11.1. U.S.
4.11.2. Europe
4.11.3. Brazil
4.11.4. China
4.11.5. India
4.11.6. Australia
4.11.7. Canada
4.11.8. Organic Input Certification
4.12. Patent Analysis
4.12.1. Patent Filing Trends
4.12.2. Key Assignees
4.12.3. Geographic Filing Patterns
4.13. Investment and Funding Landscape
4.13.1. Venture Funding
4.13.2. Strategic Corporate Investments and Partnerships
4.13.3. Public Funding
4.13.4. Mergers, Acquisitions, and Licensing
5. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Product Type
5.1. Overview
5.2. Bioinsecticides
5.3. Biofungicides
5.4. Bioherbicides
5.5. Biostimulant and Plant Growth-Regulating Peptides
6. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Peptide Source
6.1. Overview
6.2. Naturally Derived Peptides
6.2.1. Venom-Derived Peptides
6.2.2. Plant-Derived Peptides
6.2.3. Microbially Derived Peptides
6.3. Synthetic and AI-Designed Peptides
7. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Application Method
7.1. Overview
7.2. Foliar Spray
7.3. Soil and Drench Treatment
7.4. Seed Treatment
7.5. Post-Harvest Treatment
8. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Crop Type
8.1. Overview
8.2. Fruits and Vegetables
8.3. Row Crops
8.3.1. Soybean
8.3.2. Other Row Crops
8.4. Cereals and Grains
8.5. Turf and Ornamentals
8.6. Other Crop Types
9. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Geography
9.1. Overview
9.2. North America
9.2.1. U.S.
9.2.2. Canada
9.3. Europe
9.3.1. Belgium
9.3.2. France
9.3.3. Germany
9.3.4. Rest of Europe
9.4. Asia Pacific
9.4.1. China
9.4.2. India
9.4.3. Australia
9.4.4. Rest of Asia Pacific
9.5. Latin America
9.5.1. Brazil
9.5.2. Paraguay
9.5.3. Rest of Latin America
9.6. Middle East and Africa
10. Competitive Landscape
10.1. Overview
10.2. Key Growth Strategies
10.3. Competitive Benchmarking
10.4. Competitive Dashboard
10.4.1. Industry Leaders
10.4.2. Market Differentiators
10.4.3. Vanguards
10.4.4. Emerging Companies
10.5. Market Share Analysis (2025)
10.5.1. Suterra LLC (Vestaron Product Lines) (U.S.)
10.5.2. PI Industries Ltd. (India)
10.5.3. Corteva, Inc. (U.S.)
10.5.4. Elemental Enzymes, Inc. (U.S.)
11. Company Profiles
11.1. Suterra LLC (Vestaron Product Lines)
11.1.1. Business Overview
11.1.2. Financial Overview
11.1.3. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Portfolio
11.1.4. Strategic Developments
11.1.5. SWOT Analysis
11.2. PI Industries Ltd.
11.2.1. Business Overview
11.2.2. Financial Overview
11.2.3. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Portfolio
11.2.4. Strategic Developments
11.2.5. SWOT Analysis
11.3. Corteva, Inc.
11.3.1. Business Overview
11.3.2. Financial Overview
11.3.3. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Portfolio
11.3.4. Strategic Developments
11.3.5. SWOT Analysis
11.4. Elemental Enzymes, Inc.
11.4.1. Business Overview
11.4.2. Financial Overview
11.4.3. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Portfolio
11.4.4. Strategic Developments
11.4.5. SWOT Analysis
11.5. Biotalys NV
11.5.1. Business Overview
11.5.2. Financial Overview
11.5.3. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Portfolio
11.5.4. Strategic Developments
11.5.5. SWOT Analysis
11.6. Micropep Technologies
11.6.1. Business Overview
11.6.2. Financial Overview
11.6.3. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Portfolio
11.6.4. Strategic Developments
11.6.5. SWOT Analysis
11.7. FMC Corporation
11.7.1. Business Overview
11.7.2. Financial Overview
11.7.3. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Portfolio
11.7.4. Strategic Developments
11.7.5. SWOT Analysis
11.8. Syngenta Group
11.8.1. Business Overview
11.8.2. Financial Overview
11.8.3. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Portfolio
11.8.4. Strategic Developments
11.8.5. SWOT Analysis
11.9. ADAMA Ltd.
11.9.1. Business Overview
11.9.2. Financial Overview
11.9.3. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Portfolio
11.9.4. Strategic Developments
11.9.5. SWOT Analysis
11.10. Nutrien Ltd.
11.10.1. Business Overview
11.10.2. Financial Overview
11.10.3. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Portfolio
11.10.4. Strategic Developments
11.10.5. SWOT Analysis
11.11. Invaio Sciences
11.11.1. Business Overview
11.11.2. Financial Overview
11.11.3. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Portfolio
11.11.4. Strategic Developments
11.11.5. SWOT Analysis
11.12. SOLASTA Bio
11.12.1. Business Overview
11.12.2. Financial Overview
11.12.3. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Portfolio
11.12.4. Strategic Developments
11.12.5. SWOT Analysis
11.13. Genvor Incorporated
11.13.1. Business Overview
11.13.2. Financial Overview
11.13.3. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Portfolio
11.13.4. Strategic Developments
11.13.5. SWOT Analysis
11.14. Innovate Ag Pty Ltd
11.14.1. Business Overview
11.14.2. Financial Overview
11.14.3. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Portfolio
11.14.4. Strategic Developments
11.14.5. SWOT Analysis
11.15. Bayer AG
11.15.1. Business Overview
11.15.2. Financial Overview
11.15.3. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Portfolio
11.15.4. Strategic Developments
11.15.5. SWOT Analysis
12. Appendix
12.1. Available Customization
12.2. Related Reports
List of Tables
Table 1. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Product Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 2. Global Peptide-Based Bioinsecticides Market, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 3. Global Peptide-Based Biofungicides Market, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 4. Global Peptide-Based Bioherbicides Market, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 5. Global Biostimulant and Plant Growth-Regulating Peptides Market, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 6. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Peptide Source, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 7. Global Naturally Derived Peptides Market, By Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 8. Global Naturally Derived Peptides Market, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 9. Global Synthetic and AI-Designed Peptides Market, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 10. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Application Method, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 11. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market for Foliar Spray, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 12. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market for Soil and Drench Treatment, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 13. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market for Seed Treatment, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 14. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market for Post-Harvest Treatment, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 15. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 16. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market for Fruits and Vegetables, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 17. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market for Row Crops, By Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 18. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market for Row Crops, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 19. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market for Cereals and Grains, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 20. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market for Turf and Ornamentals, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 21. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market for Other Crop Types, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 22. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 23. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Country/Region, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 24. North America: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 25. North America: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Product Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 26. North America: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Peptide Source, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 27. North America: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Application Method, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 28. North America: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 29. U.S.: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Product Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 30. U.S.: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Peptide Source, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 31. U.S.: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Application Method, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 32. U.S.: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 33. Canada: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Product Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 34. Canada: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Peptide Source, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 35. Canada: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Application Method, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 36. Canada: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 37. Europe: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 38. Europe: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Product Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 39. Europe: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Peptide Source, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 40. Europe: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Application Method, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 41. Europe: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 42. Belgium: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Product Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 43. Belgium: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Peptide Source, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 44. Belgium: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Application Method, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 45. Belgium: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 46. France: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Product Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 47. France: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Peptide Source, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 48. France: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Application Method, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 49. France: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 50. Germany: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Product Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 51. Germany: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Peptide Source, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 52. Germany: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Application Method, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 53. Germany: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 54. Rest of Europe: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Product Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 55. Rest of Europe: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Peptide Source, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 56. Rest of Europe: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Application Method, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 57. Rest of Europe: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 58. Asia Pacific: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 59. Asia Pacific: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Product Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 60. Asia Pacific: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Peptide Source, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 61. Asia Pacific: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Application Method, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 62. Asia Pacific: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 63. China: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Product Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 64. China: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Peptide Source, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 65. China: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Application Method, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 66. China: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 67. India: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Product Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 68. India: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Peptide Source, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 69. India: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Application Method, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 70. India: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 71. Australia: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Product Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 72. Australia: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Peptide Source, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 73. Australia: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Application Method, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 74. Australia: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 75. Rest of Asia Pacific: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Product Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 76. Rest of Asia Pacific: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Peptide Source, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 77. Rest of Asia Pacific: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Application Method, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 78. Rest of Asia Pacific: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 79. Latin America: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Country, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 80. Latin America: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Product Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 81. Latin America: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Peptide Source, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 82. Latin America: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Application Method, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 83. Latin America: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 84. Brazil: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Product Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 85. Brazil: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Peptide Source, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 86. Brazil: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Application Method, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 87. Brazil: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 88. Paraguay: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Product Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 89. Paraguay: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Peptide Source, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 90. Paraguay: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Application Method, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 91. Paraguay: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 92. Rest of Latin America: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Product Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 93. Rest of Latin America: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Peptide Source, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 94. Rest of Latin America: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Application Method, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 95. Rest of Latin America: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 96. Middle East and Africa: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Product Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 97. Middle East and Africa: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Peptide Source, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 98. Middle East and Africa: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Application Method, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 99. Middle East and Africa: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Crop Type, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Table 100. Recent Developments, By Company (2023-2026)
Table 101. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market: Competitive Benchmarking, By Product Type
Table 102. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market: Competitive Benchmarking, By Peptide Source
Table 103. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market: Competitive Benchmarking, By Region
Table 104. Suterra LLC: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Portfolio
Table 105. Suterra LLC and Vestaron Corporation: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
Table 106. PI Industries Ltd.: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Portfolio
Table 107. PI Industries Ltd.: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
Table 108. Corteva, Inc.: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Portfolio
Table 109. Corteva, Inc.: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
Table 110. Elemental Enzymes, Inc.: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Portfolio
Table 111. Elemental Enzymes, Inc.: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
Table 112. Biotalys NV: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Portfolio
Table 113. Biotalys NV: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
Table 114. Micropep Technologies: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Portfolio
Table 115. Micropep Technologies: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
Table 116. FMC Corporation: Peptide-Based and Biological Crop Protection Portfolio
Table 117. FMC Corporation: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
Table 118. Syngenta Group: Peptide-Based and Biological Crop Protection Portfolio
Table 119. Syngenta Group: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
Table 120. ADAMA Ltd.: Peptide-Based and Biological Crop Protection Portfolio
Table 121. ADAMA Ltd.: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
Table 122. Nutrien Ltd.: Peptide-Based and Biological Crop Protection Portfolio
Table 123. Nutrien Ltd.: Strategic Developments (2021-2026)
Table 124. Invaio Sciences: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Portfolio
Table 125. Invaio Sciences: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
Table 126. SOLASTA Bio: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Portfolio
Table 127. SOLASTA Bio: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
Table 128. Genvor Incorporated: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Portfolio
Table 129. Genvor Incorporated: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
Table 130. Innovate Ag Pty Ltd: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Portfolio
Table 131. Innovate Ag Pty Ltd: Strategic Developments (2015-2026)
Table 132. Bayer AG: Peptide-Related and Biological Crop Protection Portfolio
Table 133. Bayer AG: Strategic Developments (2023-2026)
List of Figures
Figure 1. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market Ecosystem
Figure 2. Currency Conversion Rates Used in the Study (Annual Average Exchange Rates, 2024-2025)
Figure 3. Key Stakeholders in the Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market
Figure 4. Research Process
Figure 5. Secondary Sources Referenced for This Study
Figure 6. Primary Research Techniques
Figure 7. Key Executives Interviewed
Figure 8. Breakdown of Primary Interviews (Supply-Side & Demand-Side)
Figure 9. Market Sizing and Growth Forecast Approach
Figure 10. Data Triangulation
Figure 11. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market Size, 2024-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 12. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Product Type, 2026 Vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 13. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Peptide Source, 2026 Vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 14. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Application Method, 2026 Vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 15. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Crop Type, 2026 Vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 16. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Geography, 2026 Vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 17. Impact Analysis of Market Dynamics
Figure 18. Porter's Five Forces Analysis - Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market
Figure 19. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Technology Overview
Figure 20. Product Development and Commercialization Lifecycle of Peptide-Based Crop Protection Products
Figure 21. Peptide-Based Crop Protection Industry Ecosystem
Figure 22. Value Chain Analysis - Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market
Figure 23. Regulatory Framework for Peptide-Based Crop Protection
Figure 24. Patent Landscape of Peptide-Based Crop Protection
Figure 25. Investment and Funding Landscape in Peptide-Based Crop Protection
Figure 26. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Product Type, 2026 Vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 27. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Peptide Source, 2026 Vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 28. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Application Method, 2026 Vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 29. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market, By Crop Type, 2026 Vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 30. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market: Top Countries/sub-Regions, 2026 Vs. 2036 (USD Million)
Figure 31. North America: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market Snapshot, 2026-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 32. Europe: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market Snapshot, 2026-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 33. Asia Pacific: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market Snapshot, 2026-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 34. Latin America: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market Snapshot, 2026-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 35. Middle East and Africa: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market Snapshot, 2026-2036 (USD Million)
Figure 36. Key Growth Strategies Adopted By Leading Market Players (2023-2026)
Figure 37. Competitive Dashboard: Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market
Figure 38. Global Peptide-Based Crop Protection Market Share Analysis, By Key Players (2025)
Figure 39. Suterra LLC: SWOT Analysis
Figure 40. PI Industries Ltd.: Financial Snapshot (FY2025-26)
Figure 41. PI Industries Ltd.: SWOT Analysis
Figure 42. Corteva, Inc.: Financial Snapshot (2025)
Figure 43. Corteva, Inc.: SWOT Analysis
Figure 44. Elemental Enzymes, Inc.: SWOT Analysis
Figure 45. Biotalys NV: Financial Snapshot (2025 and H1 2026)
Figure 46. Biotalys NV: SWOT Analysis
Figure 47. Micropep Technologies: SWOT Analysis
Figure 48. FMC Corporation: Financial Snapshot (2025)
Figure 49. FMC Corporation: SWOT Analysis
Figure 50. Syngenta Group: Financial Snapshot (2025)
Figure 51. Syngenta Group: SWOT Analysis
Figure 52. ADAMA Ltd.: Financial Snapshot (2025)
Figure 53. ADAMA Ltd.: SWOT Analysis
Figure 54. Nutrien Ltd.: Financial Snapshot (2025)
Figure 55. Nutrien Ltd.: SWOT Analysis
Figure 56. Invaio Sciences: SWOT Analysis
Figure 57. SOLASTA Bio: SWOT Analysis
Figure 58. Genvor Incorporated: Financial Snapshot (FY2025)
Figure 59. Genvor Incorporated: SWOT Analysis
Figure 60. Innovate Ag Pty Ltd: SWOT Analysis
Figure 61. Bayer AG: Financial Snapshot (2025)
Figure 62. Bayer AG: SWOT Analysis

Companies Mentioned

  • Suterra
  • Micropep Technologies
  • Biotalys NV
  • AgroSpheres, Inc.
  • Elemental Enzymes, Inc.
  • Bayer AG
  • BASF SE
  • Corteva Agriscience
  • FMC Corporation
  • Syngenta Crop Protection AG (Switzerland).